Skip to content
GuideNiches7 min read

How to go viral in the tour guide niche on Instagram

What 1,036 viral tour guide reels have in common: what they show, how they start, what they sound like, and who posts them. Real numbers from Aubrium's library.

Aubrium ResearchEditorial · Updated

A guest put her hand in front of her trolley while coming in fast on line three. The guide softened the brake by pulling on the rope, and her hand was fine. The reel of that moment, from an account with 51,940 followers, got 73.2 million views. It's a story reel, and in this niche stories travelled further than montages, the format guides use more than any other.

Aubrium's library holds 1,036 viral tour guide reels. Line all 1,036 up by their creator's size, and the one in the middle was posted by an account with 12,311 followers. 266 of them crossed the million-view mark. Here's what those reels tend to do, section by section. For the same question across every kind of creator, start with the guide to which reels go viral on Instagram. The other niches each get a line in what goes viral in each niche.

The short answer

Montages are the most common viral tour guide reel, at 37%, but stories and POV reels travelled further. 54% show a face, yet the faceless reels got further. 73% put text on screen, 52% keep their own sound, and 44% came from accounts below 10,000 followers, in Aubrium's library of viral reels.

1,036viral tour guide reels
881creators behind them
266passed a million views
12,311followers, the middle reel's account

Aubrium's library, 22 October 2026.

What kind of tour guide reels go viral?

Montages, more than any other format. 37% of viral tour guide reels cut clips of the trip together.

Formats of viral tour guide reelsHow many use each, and how far the middle one travelled (views ÷ followers). 1,036 reels, 22 October 2026.
MontageShare: 37%Travelled: 33×
StoryShare: 18%Travelled: 48×
TourShare: 11%Travelled: 20×
Talking headShare: 6%Travelled: 8×
ListShare: 5%Travelled: 18×
TutorialShare: 5%Travelled: 13×
SkitShare: 4%Travelled: 46×
POVShare: 4%Travelled: 53×

The common format isn't the one that went furthest. POV reels are only 38 of the 1,036, but the middle one pulled views 53 times the size of its account, against 33 for montages. Stories did well too, at 48, and skits reached 46. Talking heads came last on the chart, at 8: a guide explaining to camera went the shortest distance of these formats.

Do you need to show your face?

No. It's close to an even split, 54% with a face and 46% without, and the reels with no face got further: their middle one hit 31 times the account's following, against 21. And 20% show no one at all, only the place.

Faces in viral tour guide reels1,036 reels, 22 October 2026.
54%show a face
46%never show a face

Should tour guide reels have text on screen?

Most do, but the ones without text travelled furthest. 63% stop at a line or two, and 10% pile it on. The 27% with no words on screen got the middle reel to 47 times its creator's following. With a line or two it was 21, and with a lot it was 20, about the same. When the view is the point, you can let it run.

Text on screen1,036 reels, 22 October 2026.
63%a little text
27%no text
10%a lot of text

Mostly their own. 52% of viral tour guide reels keep their own audio, and 37% use a song, the same share as the whole library. Song and own sound did about the same, 25 and 23 times followers. The 9% that borrowed another creator's sound travelled furthest, at 39.

Sound on viral tour guide reels1,036 reels, 22 October 2026.
52%their own sound
37%a song from Instagram's library
11%another creator's sound, or none

What hooks work for tour guide reels?

Curiosity gaps turn up more than any other type, on 16% of these reels, but warnings went furthest, 54 times the account's size for the middle one. 27% have no hook of any type. When there is one, 9 words is the middle length. Here are six, from the safety talk to the gasp:

Hook types on viral tour guide reelsHow many use each, and how far the middle one travelled. 1,036 reels, 22 October 2026.
Curiosity gapShare: 16%Travelled: 23×
QuestionShare: 11%Travelled: 9×
RelatableShare: 10%Travelled: 34×
CalloutShare: 9%Travelled: 28×
Bold claimShare: 7%Travelled: 19×
AspirationalShare: 6%Travelled: 39×
Number listShare: 4%Travelled: 12×
POVShare: 4%Travelled: 22×
WarningShare: 4%Travelled: 54×
  • WarningText on screenRemember: Nepal bridge opens at 6 AM and closes sharp at 6 PM.42M views · @byank… · 12K followers
  • WarningSpokenDo not engage. He does not look happy.1.4M views · @the_e… · 2.3K followers
  • QuestionText and spokenBro, is it safe?3.9M views · @darje… · 1.4K followers
  • Bold claimText and spokenThis is a proof that Scotland is just not real.85M views · @cathe… · 100K followers
  • POVText and spokenPOV: When your guide has better eyes than your binoculars2.3M views · @colou… · 11K followers
  • Curiosity gapSpokenOh my god. Oh, look at this. That is so cool. Oh my gosh.14M views · @sbwha… · 58K followers

Polished, or filmed on your phone?

Most are polished, 68% of them. The 32% shot plainly on a phone went further, though, with a middle reel at 36 times its creator's following against 22. By pace, the three groups sit close: fast, medium and slow reels all landed between 23 and 26 times.

How viral tour guide reels lookProduction and pace: how many of each, and how far the middle one travelled. 1,036 reels, 22 October 2026.
PolishedShare: 68%Travelled: 22×
Filmed on a phoneShare: 32%Travelled: 36×
Fast paceShare: 26%Travelled: 26×
Medium paceShare: 64%Travelled: 25×
Slow paceShare: 10%Travelled: 23×

Can a small tour guide account go viral?

Yes. Accounts below 10,000 followers posted 44% of the viral tour guide reels here. Measured against their own size, the little ones went much further: 113 times for the middle reel under 2,000 followers, 72 times at 2K–5K, and 9 in the top band, 50K–100K.

How far the middle viral tour guide reel travelled, by account sizeViews as a multiple of the account's followers. Viral tour guide reels in Aubrium's library, 22 October 2026.
Under 2K113×
2K–5K72×
5K–10K31×
10K–25K18×
25K–50K15×
50K–100K9×

Your next tour guide reel, by the numbers

37% are montages

But POV reels and stories travelled further.

54% show a face

Yet the faceless ones travelled further.

73% put text on screen

The 27% without text travelled furthest.

52% use their own sound

Songs sit at 37%, level with the library.

9 words, the middle hook

Hooks of 4 words or fewer went furthest.

52% ask for nothing

No push to comment, follow or book a tour.

Keep reading

Want the first lines in detail? There are sixteen in the best hooks for tour guide reels. Next door are how outdoor adventure reels go viral and how destination guide reels go viral.

Questions people ask

What kind of tour guide videos go viral on Instagram?

Montages are the most common, at 37% of viral tour guide reels in Aubrium's library. POV reels and stories are rarer but went further, with middle reels at 53 and 48 times the account's following, against 33 for a montage.

Do tour guides need to show their face on reels?

No. 46% of viral tour guide reels show no face. Their middle reel got to 31 times the account's size, and with a face it was 21.

How many followers do viral tour guide accounts have?

The middle viral tour guide reel comes from an account with 12,311 followers. 44% of the viral tour guide reels in Aubrium's library came from accounts below 10,000 followers.

Should tour guide reels use trending audio?

Most don't. 52% of viral tour guide reels keep their own audio and 37% use a song, the same share as the whole library.

Do tour guide reels need text on screen?

73% have some, but the 27% without any went furthest, with a middle reel at 47 times its account's size.

How we did this

We looked at every tour guide reel in Aubrium's library on 22 October 2026: 1,036 reels from 881 creators with 1,000 to 100,000 followers, each of which reached at least twice its creator's follower count and at least 10,000 views. We counted every reel filed in Aubrium's tour guide niche; a reel can sit in more than one niche.

Format, faces, text, sound and hooks are labels Aubrium's reader puts on every post. Every number here describes reels that already went viral, so none of it is the odds for a new one.

Changelog

  • First version.
tour-guidereelsinstagramdata