Skip to content
GuideNiches6 min read

How to go viral in the crafting niche on Instagram

What 1,810 viral crafting reels have in common: what they show, how they start, what they sound like, and who posts them. Real numbers from Aubrium's library.

Aubrium ResearchEditorial · Updated

One of the biggest crafting reels in Aubrium's library opens with no hook line. It's a tutorial from an account with 60,890 followers, captioned "I Made These From Cotton Pads", and it got 75.6 million views.

That's normal here. 67% of viral crafting reels are tutorials, and 39% have no hook of any type. Of the 1,810 we found, 488 passed a million views. Crafting sits in our guide to what kind of reels go viral, and what goes viral in each niche covers every other niche we looked at.

The short answer

Two in three viral crafting reels are tutorials: 67%. Most keep faces out, 79%, and those went further. 64% carry text, and only 4% carry a lot. Half the reels, 50%, play a song, above the library's 37%. Accounts under 10,000 followers posted 40% of them.

1,810viral crafting reels
1,585creators behind them
488passed a million views
14,404followers, the middle reel's account

Aubrium's library, 22 October 2026.

What kind of crafting reels go viral?

The how-to. 67% of viral crafting reels are tutorials that show a thing being made.

Formats of viral crafting reelsHow many use each, and how far the middle one travelled (views ÷ followers). 1,810 reels, 22 October 2026.
TutorialShare: 67%Travelled: 24×
TransformationShare: 10%Travelled: 26×
MontageShare: 10%Travelled: 23×
Voiceover over footageShare: 3%Travelled: 19×
StoryShare: 3%Travelled: 27×
TourShare: 2%Travelled: 15×
ListShare: 1%Travelled: 10×
SlideshowShare: 1%Travelled: 24×

Transformations and montages follow, at 10% each. How far they went barely differs: the middle tutorial reached 24 times its account's followers, a transformation 26, and the middle one of the 51 stories 27. Skits reached 149 times, but there are only 11 of them. So choose the format that suits the project.

Do you need to show your face?

No. 79% of viral crafting reels never show a face, and 33% show nobody at all. The middle faceless reel reached 25 times its account's followers, the middle one with a face 20. Let your hands and the materials do the talking.

Faces in viral crafting reels1,810 reels, 22 October 2026.
79%never show a face
21%show a face

Should crafting reels have text on screen?

Usually, but keep it light. A line or two appears on 60% of viral crafting reels, and only 4% are text-heavy. The 36% with no words at all went furthest, 26 times the account's followers, with a line or two close behind at 23. Heavy text trailed at 15.

Text on screen1,810 reels, 22 October 2026.
60%a little text
36%no text
4%a lot of text

Slightly more often a song. 50% of viral crafting reels play one, above the 37% for the whole library, and 44% keep their own sound. Both reached 24 times the account's followers.

Sound on viral crafting reels1,810 reels, 22 October 2026.
50%a song from Instagram's library
44%their own sound
6%another creator's sound, or none

What hooks work for crafting reels?

39% of viral crafting reels have no hook of any type, and they reached 26 times their account's followers. Curiosity gaps lead at 17% of viral crafting reels, then transformation teases at 15%. The middle hook is 9 words. POV lines are rare, 40 reels, but reached 36 times, and warnings, rarer still, 42. Six that worked:

Hook types on viral crafting reelsHow many use each, and how far the middle one travelled. 1,810 reels, 22 October 2026.
Curiosity gapShare: 17%Travelled: 23×
Transformation teaseShare: 15%Travelled: 19×
QuestionShare: 6%Travelled: 18×
CalloutShare: 5%Travelled: 23×
RelatableShare: 5%Travelled: 16×
Bold claimShare: 4%Travelled: 19×
POVShare: 2%Travelled: 36×
AspirationalShare: 2%Travelled: 20×
  • Curiosity gapText on screen24 Hour Origami Typewriter from One Sheet of Paper16M views · @kss_o… · 43K followers
  • RelatableText on screenless screen time. more hobby time.1.6M views · @aurie… · 2K followers
  • Bold claimText and spokenIt took me 82 and a half hours to do, but I'm finally done with page one of my pattern.1.5M views · @happy… · 3.7K followers
  • QuestionText on screenWant to see the difference sand drying your flowers makes?5.4M views · @made.… · 5.2K followers
  • POVText on screenPOV: You said "I'll keep it simple"... then this happened2.9M views · @_happ… · 3.1K followers
  • AspirationalSpokenHi, welcome to my dream craft room. Come on in, let's take a tour.6.8M views · @saras… · 46K followers

Polished, or filmed on your phone?

Mostly polished: 79% look produced. Phone footage is rarer, 21%, and went further, 28 times the account's followers against 23. Fast and medium edits went about as far, 24 and 22 times, and 51% of reels move fast.

How viral crafting reels lookProduction and pace: how many of each, and how far the middle one travelled. 1,810 reels, 22 October 2026.
PolishedShare: 79%Travelled: 23×
Filmed on a phoneShare: 21%Travelled: 28×
Fast paceShare: 51%Travelled: 24×
Medium paceShare: 48%Travelled: 22×

Can a small crafting account go viral?

Yes. The smaller the account, the further the middle reel went. Accounts under 10,000 followers posted 40% of viral crafting reels. Under 2,000 followers, the middle reel hit 78 times its audience; at 50,000 to 100,000 followers, 13 times.

How far the middle viral crafting reel travelled, by account sizeViews as a multiple of the account's followers. Viral crafting reels in Aubrium's library, 22 October 2026.
Under 2K78×
2K–5K46×
5K–10K34×
10K–25K17×
25K–50K16×
50K–100K13×

Your next crafting reel, by the numbers

67% are tutorials

Show the making, start to finish.

79% never show a face

Faceless reels went further.

64% put text on screen

Mostly one line. Heavy text is rare.

50% use a song

Above the library's 37%.

9 words, the middle hook

The shortest ones reached 33 times.

62% ask for nothing

No plea to like, share or follow.

Keep reading

The opening lines get a page to themselves: the best hooks for crafting reels. To compare nearby makers, read how painting reels go viral and what goes viral for authors, or see the hooks florists use.

Questions people ask

What crafts go viral on Instagram?

Tutorials, by far. 67% of viral crafting reels in Aubrium's library show something being made, and the middle tutorial went 24 times its account's followers.

Do I need to show my face in craft reels?

No. 79% of viral crafting reels keep the face out, and those went further: 25 times the account's followers against 20.

What music should I use for craft reels?

Half of viral crafting reels, 50%, use a song, against 37% for the library as a whole. Their own sound is close behind at 44%, and both travelled about as far.

Can a small craft account go viral?

Yes. Accounts under 10,000 followers posted 40% of viral crafting reels, and below 2,000 followers the middle reel reached 78 times its audience.

Should craft reels have text on screen?

Most do: 64% of viral crafting reels carry text, usually a line or two. The 36% with none travelled furthest, 26 times their creator's followers.

How we did this

We looked at every crafting reel in Aubrium's library on 22 October 2026: 1,810 reels from 1,585 creators with 1,000 to 100,000 followers, each of which reached at least twice its creator's follower count and at least 10,000 views. We counted every reel filed in Aubrium's crafting niche; a reel can sit in more than one niche.

Format, faces, text, sound and hooks are labels Aubrium's reader puts on every post. Every number here describes reels that already went viral, so none of it is the odds for a new one.

Changelog

  • First version.
craftingreelsinstagramdata