Skip to content
GuideNiches6 min read

How to go viral in the author niche on Instagram

What 1,085 viral author reels have in common: what they show, how they start, what they sound like, and who posts them. Real numbers from Aubrium's library.

Aubrium ResearchEditorial · Updated

One of the most-watched author reels in Aubrium's library is a hiking story. Its caption says the creator had just finished the Triple Crown of hiking: the Pacific Crest, the Continental Divide and the Appalachian Trail. The line on screen read "I have finished... followed by a kiss". Posted by an account with 15,330 followers, the reel got 11.2 million views.

So author reels aren't only book promos. Writers here tell stories, and 34% of the viral ones are exactly that. Of the 1,085 we found, 174 passed a million views. Accounts under 10,000 followers posted 49% of all 1,085. It's a chapter of what kind of reels go viral, and what goes viral in each niche covers the rest of the niches we looked at.

The short answer

Stories lead viral author reels, at 34%, ahead of talking heads at 19%. Most show a face, 62%, but the 38% without one went further. 98% put text on screen, and 44% carry a lot of it. 50% use their own sound. 49% came from accounts under 10,000 followers.

1,085viral author reels
864creators behind them
174passed a million views
10,255followers, the middle reel's account

Aubrium's library, 22 October 2026.

What kind of author reels go viral?

Stories. 34% of viral author reels tell one, more than any other format. Talking heads, a writer speaking to camera, come second at 19%.

Formats of viral author reelsHow many use each, and how far the middle one travelled (views ÷ followers). 1,085 reels, 22 October 2026.
StoryShare: 34%Travelled: 27×
Talking headShare: 19%Travelled: 10×
SkitShare: 10%Travelled: 20×
SlideshowShare: 7%Travelled: 31×
TutorialShare: 7%Travelled: 11×
MontageShare: 6%Travelled: 15×
ListShare: 5%Travelled: 13×
POVShare: 3%Travelled: 19×

The stories travelled well too: the middle one reached 27 times its account's followers. Talking heads went 10 times. The slideshow stands out among the common formats: only 81 reels, but the middle one reached 31 times. Reactions reached 84 times, but there are only 6 of them.

Do you need to show your face?

No, though most writers do. 62% of viral author reels show a face, so a person on screen is normal here. But the 38% without one travelled further: the middle faceless reel went 30 times its account's followers, the middle one with a face 13. And 28% show no one at all.

Faces in viral author reels1,085 reels, 22 October 2026.
62%show a face
38%never show a face

Should author reels have text on screen?

Nearly all do, and the wordy ones went further. 98% of viral author reels carry words on screen. 54% keep it to a line or two, and 44% use a lot. The heavy ones travelled 20 times their account's followers, against 16 for a line or two. This is a niche of readers, after all.

Text on screen1,085 reels, 22 October 2026.
54%a little text
44%a lot of text
2%no text

Their own sound leads: 50% of viral author reels use it, and 40% use a song. That's about the library's usual 37% for songs. The 9% that borrowed another creator's sound and the ones with a song travelled about as far, 23 and 22 times their creator's followers. Their own sound went 14.

Sound on viral author reels1,085 reels, 22 October 2026.
50%their own sound
40%a song from Instagram's library
10%another creator's sound, or none

What hooks work for author reels?

Only 4% of author reels have no real hook. The most common opener is a curiosity gap, at 26% of these reels, but relatable lines went further: 31 times followers against 16. The middle hook runs 13 words, room enough to set a scene. Six real ones from this niche:

Hook types on viral author reelsHow many use each, and how far the middle one travelled. 1,085 reels, 22 October 2026.
Curiosity gapShare: 26%Travelled: 16×
RelatableShare: 20%Travelled: 31×
Bold claimShare: 15%Travelled: 13×
QuestionShare: 12%Travelled: 20×
CalloutShare: 6%Travelled: 16×
Transformation teaseShare: 5%Travelled: 14×
POVShare: 4%Travelled: 16×
AspirationalShare: 3%Travelled: 25×
  • Transformation teaseText on screenI have finished... followed by a kiss11M views · @journ… · 15K followers
  • RelatableText on screenme deleting my fanfic with over 600K reads on ao33.9M views · @piaxo… · 29K followers
  • Curiosity gapText and spokenThere's a library in Norway full of books that no one alive today is allowed to read.2.5M views · @chloe… · 42K followers
  • RelatableText on screenwhen you accidentally hit caps lock while writing:1.6M views · @autho… · 7.1K followers
  • QuestionText and spokenSo you want to start a journal?2.9M views · @eview… · 40K followers
  • AspirationalText on screenA willow tree in my garden that I can read under all day.1.4M views · @lilip… · 10K followers

Polished, or filmed on your phone?

Both turn up, and they travelled about as far: 19 times their creator's followers for the 62% filmed on a phone, 17 for polished ones. Pace shows bigger gaps. Fast reels went 22 times and medium ones 14, while the 22% cut at a slow pace reached 39.

How viral author reels lookProduction and pace: how many of each, and how far the middle one travelled. 1,085 reels, 22 October 2026.
PolishedShare: 37%Travelled: 17×
Filmed on a phoneShare: 62%Travelled: 19×
Fast paceShare: 9%Travelled: 22×
Medium paceShare: 69%Travelled: 14×
Slow paceShare: 22%Travelled: 39×

Can a small author account go viral?

Yes. Accounts under 10,000 followers posted 49% of viral author reels. The very smallest, under 2,000 followers, saw their middle reel go 72 times its following. For accounts with 50,000 to 100,000 followers, it was 7 times.

How far the middle viral author reel travelled, by account sizeViews as a multiple of the account's followers. Viral author reels in Aubrium's library, 22 October 2026.
Under 2K72×
2K–5K36×
5K–10K18×
10K–25K12×
25K–50K11×
50K–100K7×

Your next author reel, by the numbers

34% are stories

And they travelled 27 times their followers.

62% show a face

Still, the faceless ones went further.

98% put text on screen

44% carry a lot, and went further than a line or two.

50% use their own sound

40% pick a song, about the library's usual.

13 words, the middle hook

Hooks up to 12 words travelled further.

66% ask for nothing

No call to follow, save or comment.

Keep reading

Read the hooks themselves on the best hooks for author reels, with their types and lengths. Two neighbours worth a look: how painting reels go viral and how crafting reels go viral. Florists have a hooks page of their own.

Questions people ask

What kind of author content goes viral on Instagram?

Stories, most of all. 34% of viral author reels in Aubrium's library tell one, and the middle story reached 27 times its creator's followers.

Do viral author reels need a face?

No. 38% of viral author reels never show a face, and those went further: 30 times the account's followers for the middle one, 13 with a face.

Should author reels have a lot of text?

Many do. A lot of text appears on 44% of viral author reels, and the middle one of those went 20 times its account's followers, against 16 for a line or two.

How big are viral author accounts?

The middle viral author reel came from an account with 10,255 followers. Accounts under 10,000 followers posted 49% of them.

Do author reels use trending audio?

Some do. 40% of viral author reels use a song, close to the library's 37%, while 50% use their own sound.

How we did this

We looked at every author reel in Aubrium's library on 22 October 2026: 1,085 reels from 864 creators with 1,000 to 100,000 followers, each of which reached at least twice its creator's follower count and at least 10,000 views. We counted every reel filed in Aubrium's author niche; a reel can sit in more than one niche.

Format, faces, text, sound and hooks are labels Aubrium's reader puts on every post. Every number here describes reels that already went viral, so none of it is the odds for a new one.

Changelog

  • First version.
authorreelsinstagramdata