Skip to content
GuideNiches6 min read

How to go viral in the outdoor adventure niche on Instagram

What 1,780 viral outdoor adventure reels have in common: what they show, how they start, what they sound like, and who posts them. Real numbers from Aubrium's library.

Aubrium ResearchEditorial · Updated

Deep in the Amazon of Bolivia, a pink river dolphin bit a creator's finger and stole a flip flop, says the caption on a reel from a 4,004-follower account. It got 23.7 million views.

Stories like that make up 21% of this niche. Aubrium's library has 1,780 viral outdoor adventure reels, and 503 crossed a million views; the middle reel of all of them came from an account with 12,461 followers. We went through what they share, from the format to the sound. It's one of our guides to the kinds of reels that go viral, and there's a page with every niche we looked at.

The short answer

Most viral outdoor adventure reels are montages (40%) or stories (21%). 55% show a face, 77% carry text on screen, and 51% are set to a song, above the library-wide 37%. 44% were posted by accounts with fewer than 10,000 followers.

1,780viral outdoor adventure reels
1,507creators behind them
503passed a million views
12,461followers, the middle reel's account

Aubrium's library, 22 October 2026.

What kind of outdoor adventure reels go viral?

Montages of the trip lead, at 40%, and stories come second at 21%.

Formats of viral outdoor adventure reelsHow many use each, and how far the middle one travelled (views ÷ followers). 1,780 reels, 22 October 2026.
MontageShare: 40%Travelled: 28×
StoryShare: 21%Travelled: 44×
TutorialShare: 6%Travelled: 15×
TourShare: 6%Travelled: 13×
ListShare: 6%Travelled: 19×
Voiceover over footageShare: 4%Travelled: 20×
POVShare: 4%Travelled: 43×
TransformationShare: 3%Travelled: 58×

The middle story reached 44 times its creator's followers, and the middle montage 28. Transformations top the chart: only 49 of them, but they reached 58 times. Skits came close, at 55. Day-in-the-life reels and talking heads, the vlog staples, sit near the bottom at 7 and 8 times.

Do you need to show your face?

No, though most reels do show one. 55% show a face, and 14% show no one at all. With a face or without, the middle reel travelled about as far, 26 and 28 times followers. Talking to camera is less common, at 16%, and those reached 12 times. Being in the shot is normal here; talking to the lens isn't.

Faces in viral outdoor adventure reels1,780 reels, 22 October 2026.
55%show a face
45%never show a face

Should outdoor adventure reels have text on screen?

Most do: 77% carry text, and 72% keep it to a line or two. But the 23% with no text at all went furthest, 49× followers for the middle one. Heavy text is rare, at 6%, and reached 34 times. The light-text majority travelled least, at 21.

Text on screen1,780 reels, 22 October 2026.
72%a little text
23%no text
6%a lot of text

A song, slightly more often than not: 51%, against 37% across the library. 40% keep their own audio. Songs reached 23× followers and own sound 30×, and the 172 reels on another creator's sound went furthest, at 38×.

Sound on viral outdoor adventure reels1,780 reels, 22 October 2026.
51%a song from Instagram's library
40%their own sound
10%another creator's sound, or none

What hooks work for outdoor adventure reels?

Curiosity gaps open 18% of these reels, relatable lines 13%, and 23% have no hook of any type. Warnings are only 3%, but the middle one reached 57 times followers. The middle hook is 10 words; the short ones went further. Six to learn from:

Hook types on viral outdoor adventure reelsHow many use each, and how far the middle one travelled. 1,780 reels, 22 October 2026.
Curiosity gapShare: 18%Travelled: 22×
RelatableShare: 13%Travelled: 31×
QuestionShare: 10%Travelled: 18×
Bold claimShare: 8%Travelled: 17×
AspirationalShare: 5%Travelled: 39×
CalloutShare: 5%Travelled: 18×
POVShare: 5%Travelled: 27×
Transformation teaseShare: 5%Travelled: 16×
WarningShare: 3%Travelled: 57×
  • Curiosity gapText on screenLanding in a tent 💨⛺️7.6M views · @joach… · 16K followers
  • RelatableText on screenEvery 5 sec of our hike2.8M views · @carol… · 3K followers
  • AspirationalText on screenHonestly, I would travel to Peru just to see THIS 🤩5.5M views · @annam… · 60K followers
  • Bold claimText on screenComfort is overrated. I want to regret the day and then tell everyone how fun it was after3.2M views · @trave… · 93K followers
  • POVText on screenPOV the trail hiking you6M views · @thats… · 8.8K followers
  • WarningText on screenThe number one rule on safari is...44M views · @trave… · 15K followers

Polished, or filmed on your phone?

Polish is common, at 73%, yet the plainer phone-shot reels (27%) are the ones that went further: 36× followers to 23×. Fast and slow reels both reached 32 times, and medium-paced ones 24.

How viral outdoor adventure reels lookProduction and pace: how many of each, and how far the middle one travelled. 1,780 reels, 22 October 2026.
PolishedShare: 73%Travelled: 23×
Filmed on a phoneShare: 27%Travelled: 36×
Fast paceShare: 24%Travelled: 32×
Medium paceShare: 65%Travelled: 24×
Slow paceShare: 10%Travelled: 32×

Can a small outdoor adventure account go viral?

Yes: 44% of these reels came from accounts below 10,000 followers. The smallest band, under 2,000 followers, shows the biggest multiple, 140× for the middle reel; the biggest band, 50,000 to 100,000 followers, shows 10×. That's arithmetic as much as reach: a small following makes any big view count look large.

How far the middle viral outdoor adventure reel travelled, by account sizeViews as a multiple of the account's followers. Viral outdoor adventure reels in Aubrium's library, 22 October 2026.
Under 2K140×
2K–5K77×
5K–10K29×
10K–25K21×
25K–50K12×
50K–100K10×

Your next outdoor adventure reel, by the numbers

40% are montages

Cut the trip down to its best seconds.

55% show a face

Usually in the shot, rarely talking.

77% put text on screen

A line or two over the view.

51% use a song

More than the library as a whole.

10 words, the middle hook

Up to 8 words travelled further.

67% ask for nothing

No call to follow, like or comment.

Keep reading

Just after the first line? The best hooks for outdoor adventure reels has real ones, sorted by type. Close by in the library: how tour guide reels go viral and the hooks on viral camping reels.

Questions people ask

What outdoor content goes viral on Instagram?

Footage of the trip, cut short or told as a story: montages are 40% of viral outdoor adventure reels and stories 21%. The 49 transformations reached 58 times their creator's followers for the middle one.

Do I need to be on camera for adventure reels?

No. 55% of viral outdoor adventure reels show a face and 45% don't, and both travelled about as far: 26 and 28 times their creator's followers for the middle one.

What music works for hiking and adventure reels?

A song is the most common choice, on 51% of viral outdoor adventure reels against 37% library-wide. The 172 on another creator's sound went furthest, 38× followers for the middle one.

How big are the accounts behind viral outdoor reels?

Smaller than you might guess: the middle viral outdoor adventure reel came from an account with 12,461 followers, and 44% came from accounts under 10,000 followers.

Should adventure reels look polished?

Not necessarily. 73% are polished, but phone-shot reels went further, 36× followers for the middle one against 23×.

How we did this

We looked at every outdoor adventure reel in Aubrium's library on 22 October 2026: 1,780 reels from 1,507 creators with 1,000 to 100,000 followers, each of which reached at least twice its creator's follower count and at least 10,000 views. We counted every reel filed in Aubrium's outdoor adventure niche; a reel can sit in more than one niche.

Format, faces, text, sound and hooks are labels Aubrium's reader puts on every post. Every number here describes reels that already went viral, so none of it is the odds for a new one.

Changelog

  • First version.
outdoor-adventurereelsinstagramdata