Skip to content
GuideNiches6 min read

How to go viral in the travel tips niche on Instagram

What 1,201 viral travel tips reels have in common: what they show, how they start, what they sound like, and who posts them. Real numbers from Aubrium's library.

Aubrium ResearchEditorial · Updated

Fill the gaps between the rails at the bottom of your suitcase, then lay everything flat on top. That's the tip. A packing tutorial built on it, from an account with 45,788 followers, got 97.6 million views. It opens on a question: "You know those gaps between the rails at the bottom of your suitcase?"

Tutorials lead this niche. Aubrium's library holds 1,201 viral travel tips reels, and the middle reel of the whole set came from an account with 15,294 followers. 331 got past a million views. Below is what those reels share, from format to sound. The broader question of which reels go viral has its own guide, and every niche we looked at has a line of its own.

The short answer

Viral travel tips reels lean on tutorials and lists: 30% are tutorials and 22% lists in Aubrium's library, though POV reels and stories travelled further. 97% put text on screen, 65% show a face, and a song and the creator's own sound tie at 46% each. 38% came from accounts below 10,000 followers.

1,201viral travel tips reels
941creators behind them
331passed a million views
15,294followers, the middle reel's account

Aubrium's library, 22 October 2026.

What kind of travel tips reels go viral?

Tutorials first, at 30%. Lists come second at 22%, the kind that counts off tips one by one.

Formats of viral travel tips reelsHow many use each, and how far the middle one travelled (views ÷ followers). 1,201 reels, 22 October 2026.
TutorialShare: 30%Travelled: 24×
ListShare: 22%Travelled: 27×
StoryShare: 17%Travelled: 38×
Talking headShare: 8%Travelled: 15×
Voiceover over footageShare: 4%Travelled: 10×
POVShare: 3%Travelled: 74×
SkitShare: 3%Travelled: 42×
SlideshowShare: 3%Travelled: 43×

Neither went furthest. POV reels are only 42 of the 1,201, but the middle one travelled 74 times its creator's following, against 24 for a tutorial. Stories reached 38, skits 42 and slideshows 43. Voiceovers over footage did worst on the chart, at 10.

Do you need to show your face?

No, though most do: 65% of viral travel tips reels show a face. The 35% that don't went further, with a middle reel at 37 times the account's size against 23. And 16% have nobody in frame.

Faces in viral travel tips reels1,201 reels, 22 October 2026.
65%show a face
35%never show a face

Should travel tips reels have text on screen?

Yes. 97% have some. 74% keep it light, a line or two, and 23% use a lot. Here the heavy-text reels went further than the light ones, 31 times followers against 25. Only 35 reels have no text at all, too few to read much into, though they reached 35.

Text on screen1,201 reels, 22 October 2026.
74%a little text
23%a lot of text
3%no text

It's a dead heat: 46% use a song and 46% their own sound. The song share is more than the 37% we see across the whole library. Songs went further than own sound, 31 times followers against 22. Borrowing another creator's sound was rare, 7%, and it went furthest of all, at 46.

Sound on viral travel tips reels1,201 reels, 22 October 2026.
46%their own sound
46%a song from Instagram's library
8%another creator's sound, or none

What hooks work for travel tips reels?

The curiosity gap is the most used hook, on 28% of reels, with warnings next at 15%. POV hooks are rarer and went furthest, at 57 times followers for the middle one. Just 3% have no hook of any type, and the middle hook is 11 words. Six real examples:

Hook types on viral travel tips reelsHow many use each, and how far the middle one travelled. 1,201 reels, 22 October 2026.
Curiosity gapShare: 28%Travelled: 23×
WarningShare: 15%Travelled: 30×
Bold claimShare: 13%Travelled: 23×
QuestionShare: 11%Travelled: 22×
RelatableShare: 7%Travelled: 27×
NegativeShare: 5%Travelled: 36×
Transformation teaseShare: 5%Travelled: 29×
POVShare: 5%Travelled: 57×
  • QuestionText on screenYou know those gaps between the rails at the bottom of your suitcase?98M views · @roses… · 46K followers
  • WarningText on screenMost People choose the wrong seat ❌15M views · @stamp… · 26K followers
  • POVText and spokenPOV: You landed in Singapore at 3AM, but your hotel check-in is only at 3PM...3.4M views · @dibs.… · 73K followers
  • Curiosity gapText on screenJust in case you didn't know this about Sydney trains...14M views · @em.an… · 29K followers
  • Transformation teaseText on screenwhat I packed for two weeks in Europe (carry on only)3.1M views · @jennk… · 29K followers
  • Bold claimText and spokenUnpopular opinion: If you fly economy, you should NOT recline your seat3M views · @heavi… · 98K followers

Polished, or filmed on your phone?

Polished, 62% of the time. But the 38% shot plainly on a phone went further: 37 times the creator's following for the middle reel, against 23. Fast and medium pace came out level, 26 and 25. The slow ones are only 5%, and they reached 56.

How viral travel tips reels lookProduction and pace: how many of each, and how far the middle one travelled. 1,201 reels, 22 October 2026.
PolishedShare: 62%Travelled: 23×
Filmed on a phoneShare: 38%Travelled: 37×
Fast paceShare: 21%Travelled: 26×
Medium paceShare: 73%Travelled: 25×
Slow paceShare: 5%Travelled: 56×

Can a small travel tips account go viral?

Yes. Small accounts posted 38% of the viral travel tips reels here, counting anything under 10,000 followers. Set against account size, the multiple shrinks band by band: from 134 times for the middle reel under 2,000 followers, through 78 at 2K–5K, down to 11 at 50K–100K.

How far the middle viral travel tips reel travelled, by account sizeViews as a multiple of the account's followers. Viral travel tips reels in Aubrium's library, 22 October 2026.
Under 2K134×
2K–5K78×
5K–10K38×
10K–25K21×
25K–50K13×
50K–100K11×

Your next travel tips reel, by the numbers

30% are tutorials

Lists come next, at 22%.

65% show a face

But the 35% without one went further.

97% put text on screen

Heavy text went further than a single line.

46% use a song

The library-wide figure is 37%.

11 words, the middle hook

Past 12 words, hooks travelled less far.

44% ask for nothing

Just the tip, with no ask at the end.

Keep reading

Every hook type, with real examples, is on the best hooks for travel tips reels. For neighbouring niches, read hooks from viral family travel reels or what budget travellers open their reels with.

Questions people ask

What kind of travel tips reels go viral on Instagram?

Tutorials and lists lead, at 30% and 22% of viral travel tips reels in Aubrium's library. POV reels are scarce, yet their middle reel got 74 times its creator's following, against 24 for a tutorial.

Do travel hacks need a face on camera?

No. Most viral travel tips reels have one, 65%, but the 35% without went further: 37 times the account's size for the middle reel, against 23.

How many followers do viral travel tips accounts have?

The middle reel came from an account with 15,294 followers. 38% of these viral reels came from accounts below 10,000 followers.

Should travel tips reels use trending audio?

Many do. A song plays on 46% of viral travel tips reels, more than on the 37% we see library-wide, and songs went further than the creator's own sound, 31 times followers against 22.

Do travel tips reels need a lot of text?

97% have text on screen. 23% carry a lot, and those went further than the 74% with a line or two, 31 times followers against 25.

How we did this

We looked at every travel tips reel in Aubrium's library on 22 October 2026: 1,201 reels from 941 creators with 1,000 to 100,000 followers, each of which reached at least twice its creator's follower count and at least 10,000 views. We counted every reel filed in Aubrium's travel tips niche; a reel can sit in more than one niche.

Format, faces, text, sound and hooks are labels Aubrium's reader puts on every post. Every number here describes reels that already went viral, so none of it is the odds for a new one.

Changelog

  • First version.
travel-tipsreelsinstagramdata