Skip to content
GuideNiches6 min read

How to go viral in the travel vlog niche on Instagram

What 1,302 viral travel vlog reels have in common: what they show, how they start, what they sound like, and who posts them. Real numbers from Aubrium's library.

Aubrium ResearchEditorial · Updated

The creators thought it was a normal crossing. Then their suitcase started floating. The hook on screen was a pun, "Sea you later, suitcase", and the reel, from an account with 12,415 followers, got 53.8 million views. No viral travel vlog reel in Aubrium's library has more.

It's a story reel, and stories are this niche's most common format, at 33%. Across all 1,302 viral travel vlog reels we looked at, the middle one came from an account with 12,082 followers, and 276 cleared a million views. If you want this question answered for every kind of creator, read which kinds of reels go viral. Other niches each get a line in what goes viral, niche by niche.

The short answer

Stories are the most common viral travel vlog reel, at 33%. Most show a face (71%) and nearly all carry words on screen (96%). A song plays on 48%, against 37% library-wide, and accounts below 10,000 followers posted 45%. The faceless and slow-paced ones travelled further. All counts are from Aubrium's library of viral reels.

1,302viral travel vlog reels
1,146creators behind them
276passed a million views
12,082followers, the middle reel's account

Aubrium's library, 22 October 2026.

What kind of travel vlog reels go viral?

Stories lead at 33%, ahead of montages at 17%.

Formats of viral travel vlog reelsHow many use each, and how far the middle one travelled (views ÷ followers). 1,302 reels, 22 October 2026.
StoryShare: 33%Travelled: 23×
MontageShare: 17%Travelled: 21×
Talking headShare: 12%Travelled: 8×
ListShare: 9%Travelled: 28×
Day in the lifeShare: 8%Travelled: 9×
TourShare: 5%Travelled: 12×
Voiceover over footageShare: 5%Travelled: 19×
POVShare: 4%Travelled: 37×

POV reels are only 48 of the 1,302, yet the middle POV reel hit 37 times the account's following, against 23 for a story. Lists did well too, at 28. The weak spots are talking heads at 8 and day-in-the-life reels at 9, which is a little awkward for a niche named after the vlog.

Do you need to show your face?

No, though most do: 71% of viral travel vlog reels show a face. The 29% that don't went a lot further, 31 times the creator's following for their middle reel against 15. 13% show nobody at all. 39% have someone talking to camera at some point, and those came in at 11.

Faces in viral travel vlog reels1,302 reels, 22 October 2026.
71%show a face
29%never show a face

Should travel vlog reels have text on screen?

Almost always: 96% have some. 80% stop at a line or two, and that group went least far, 17 times the creator's following. Heavy text reached 21. The 57 reels with no words on screen reached 38, though that's a small group.

Text on screen1,302 reels, 22 October 2026.
80%a little text
16%a lot of text
4%no text

A song, by a whisker. 48% use one and 44% their own sound, and that song share beats the 37% we see library-wide. Songs edged out own sound, 19 against 16. Borrowing another creator's sound is rare, 7%, and it went furthest by a distance, at 55.

Sound on viral travel vlog reels1,302 reels, 22 October 2026.
48%a song from Instagram's library
44%their own sound
8%another creator's sound, or none

What hooks work for travel vlog reels?

The curiosity gap is the go-to opener, on 27%, but POV hooks went furthest, 37 times followers for the middle one. Only 4% have no hook of any type, and the middle hook is 12 words. Here are six worth reading:

Hook types on viral travel vlog reelsHow many use each, and how far the middle one travelled. 1,302 reels, 22 October 2026.
Curiosity gapShare: 27%Travelled: 19×
RelatableShare: 16%Travelled: 24×
Bold claimShare: 14%Travelled: 14×
QuestionShare: 10%Travelled: 13×
Transformation teaseShare: 6%Travelled: 20×
POVShare: 5%Travelled: 37×
NegativeShare: 4%Travelled: 22×
AspirationalShare: 4%Travelled: 19×
  • Curiosity gapText on screenSea you later, suitcase54M views · @coupl… · 12K followers
  • Transformation teaseText on screenI'm gonna pack my things and leave you behind16M views · @nihar… · 3.7K followers
  • POVText on screenPOV: Real life in Korea (Living in a 3.3m² room)17M views · @yoout… · 36K followers
  • RelatableText on screen“You’re so lucky to live abroad”6.4M views · @avecw… · 14K followers
  • Curiosity gapText on screenBehind every successful "I moved abroad" story there's...7.3M views · @alice… · 35K followers
  • Curiosity gapText on screenDAY 213 SAILING FROM COPENHAGEN TO SYDNEY2M views · @ta.nd… · 55K followers

Polished, or filmed on your phone?

Close to an even split, 54% polished and 46% filmed on a phone, and they went about as far, 17 and 19 times followers. Pace is where it splits. Fast and medium were level at 17 and 16, but the 13% that took it slow went furthest, at 35.

How viral travel vlog reels lookProduction and pace: how many of each, and how far the middle one travelled. 1,302 reels, 22 October 2026.
PolishedShare: 54%Travelled: 17×
Filmed on a phoneShare: 46%Travelled: 19×
Fast paceShare: 16%Travelled: 17×
Medium paceShare: 71%Travelled: 16×
Slow paceShare: 13%Travelled: 35×

Can a small travel vlog account go viral?

Yes. Accounts below 10,000 followers posted 45% of the viral travel vlog reels here. Next to their size, the tiniest went furthest. For accounts under 2,000 followers, the middle reel reached 79 times their following, while the 50K–100K group sat at 9.

How far the middle viral travel vlog reel travelled, by account sizeViews as a multiple of the account's followers. Viral travel vlog reels in Aubrium's library, 22 October 2026.
Under 2K79×
2K–5K37×
5K–10K23×
10K–25K14×
25K–50K10×
50K–100K9×

Your next travel vlog reel, by the numbers

33% are stories

Montages come next, at 17%.

71% show a face

The 29% without one went further.

96% put text on screen

Mostly a line or two.

48% use a song

The library-wide share is 37%.

12 words, the middle hook

Each step shorter went a little further.

66% ask for nothing

They end on the trip, not a request.

Keep reading

The first lines, sorted by type, are in the best hooks for travel vlog reels. Related pages: solo travel hooks that went viral, the hooks budget travellers open with and how destination guide reels go viral.

Questions people ask

What travel vlog content goes viral on Instagram?

Stories, more than any other format: 33% of viral travel vlog reels in Aubrium's library. POV reels are rarer and got further. Their middle reel reached 37 times the account's size, where a story reached 23.

Do I need to show my face in travel vlogs?

No. 29% of viral travel vlog reels never show one, and their middle reel drew 31 times its account's following. With a face, it was 15.

How many followers do viral travel vloggers have?

The middle viral travel vlog reel comes from an account with 12,082 followers, and 45% were posted by accounts below 10,000 followers.

Does slow pacing work for travel vlogs?

Slow reels went furthest here. The 13% of viral travel vlog reels with a slow pace had a middle reel at 35 times followers. Fast ones reached 17.

Should travel vlogs use trending songs?

48% of viral travel vlog reels use a song, against 37% across Aubrium's library. A song did a little better than the creator's own sound: 19 times followers, against 16.

How we did this

We looked at every travel vlog reel in Aubrium's library on 22 October 2026: 1,302 reels from 1,146 creators with 1,000 to 100,000 followers, each of which reached at least twice its creator's follower count and at least 10,000 views. We counted every reel filed in Aubrium's travel vlog niche; a reel can sit in more than one niche.

Format, faces, text, sound and hooks are labels Aubrium's reader puts on every post. Every number here describes reels that already went viral, so none of it is the odds for a new one.

Changelog

  • First version.
travel-vlogreelsinstagramdata