Skip to content
GuideEvidence & Myths9 min read

Instagram reels statistics for 2026: what 243,920 viral reels have in common

We read 243,920 viral reels from accounts with 1,000 to 100,000 followers. Most show text, most use their own sound, and most ask viewers for nothing.

Aubrium ResearchEditorial · Updated
The short answer

Of the 243,920 viral reels in Aubrium's library, 84% put text on screen, 63% show a face and 57% use their creator's own sound. 62% don't ask viewers to do anything, and 44% come from accounts under 10,000 followers. All of them already went viral, so none of this is the odds for a new reel.

243,920viral reels in Aubrium's library
181,983creators behind them
21×the middle reel's views, as a multiple of its creator's followers
56,313passed a million views

Aubrium's library, 22 October 2026.

Most advice about reels comes from one account's results, or a hunch: show your face, keep the hook short, ask for a follow. So we looked at what viral reels themselves have.

Aubrium's library holds reels from creators with 1,000 to 100,000 followers. A reel counts as viral if it reached at least twice its creator's follower count and at least 10,000 views: 243,920 of them, from 181,983 creators, read on 22 October 2026.

Every one already went viral, so this is a set of winners. It shows what viral reels have, not what made them viral, and none of it is the odds for your next one. Nobody can predict that before a reel is posted.

Share of the 243,920 viral reels that…Aubrium's library, 22 October 2026. Every reel here already went viral, so none of it is the odds for a new one.
show text on screen84%
show a face63%
use their creator's own sound57%
come from accounts under 10,000 followers44%
ask viewers to do something38%

How far viral reels travel

The middle viral reel reached 21 times its creator's follower count, which is what we mean by how far a reel travelled. A quarter stayed under 7 times, and 21% passed 100 times.

Views as a multiple of followersShare of the 243,920 viral reels in each band. Every one reached at least twice its creator's followers, because every reel here already went viral. 22 October 2026.
2–3×7%
3–5×11%
5–10×16%
10–25×21%
25–100×25%
100×+21%

It varies by niche: 43 times in comedy and entertainment, 12 in music, so compare a reel with its own niche. What a good views-to-followers ratio looks like goes through it by niche and account size. What niches go viral on Instagram compares the niches.

Small accounts

44% of the 243,920 viral reels came from accounts under 10,000 followers: 107,294 reels from 89,445 creators, 17,386 of them past a million views.

How far the middle viral reel travelled, by account sizeViews as a multiple of the account's followers. Aubrium's library, 22 October 2026. Every reel here already went viral, and the 10,000-view floor pushes the small accounts' bars up.
Under 2K91×
2K–5K48×
5K–10K24.5×
10K–25K16×
25K–50K11×
50K–100K9×

Don't read the tall bars as proof that small accounts travel further. A reel needs 10,000 views as well as twice its creator's followers to count here. For an account with 1,000 followers, that's 10 times its followers; an account with 50,000 needs only twice. So part of the gap is our definition. How small accounts go viral looks at what their reels have.

Faces on screen

63% of the 243,920 viral reels show a face, and 37% never do. One in five shows no person at all.

Share of viral reels that never show a face, by categoryThe three highest and the three lowest of 25 categories. Aubrium's library, 22 October 2026. Every reel here already went viral.
Gaming68%
Cars & Automotive65%
Home & Interior Design65%
Fitness20%
Parenting & Family20%
Comedy & Entertainment15.5%

In the library, faceless reels travelled further, 28 times their creator's followers at the middle against 18 with a face. But they're often different reels, with more tutorials, montages, gaming and cars, so the gap may be down to what the reel is. What faceless content goes viral splits it by niche and format. What kind of reels go viral looks at niches one at a time.

Hook length

The middle hook is 10 words. Of the 111,795 viral reels with a tagged hook and an English caption, 40% have a hook of 8 words or fewer.

Hook length on viral reels111,795 viral reels with a tagged hook and an English caption: how many of each length, and how far the middle reel travelled (views ÷ followers). 22 October 2026. Every reel here already went viral.
1–4 wordsShare: 12%Travelled: 24×
5–8 wordsShare: 29%Travelled: 22×
9–12 wordsShare: 23%Travelled: 19×
13–20 wordsShare: 23%Travelled: 15.5×
21+ wordsShare: 14%Travelled: 13×

In the library, shorter hooks travelled further, but length is tangled up with delivery. On-screen hooks are shorter (8 words at the middle, against 14 spoken), and reels with the hook on screen travelled further anyway. How long should a reel hook be has the rest, and the best hooks for Instagram reels goes niche by niche.

Text on screen

84% of viral reels put text on screen, most of it light. 16% carry a lot, and 16% none.

Text on screen in the 243,920 viral reelsAubrium's library, 22 October 2026. Every reel here already went viral.
68%a little text
16%a lot of text
16%no text

In the library, reels with no text travelled further, 27 times their creator's followers against 20. But they're mostly different reels: text is on 98% of viral personal finance reels and 60% of car reels. Do reels need text on screen goes through it by niche.

Sound

57% of viral reels use their creator's own sound and 37% a song; 6% borrow another creator's.

Sound on the 243,920 viral reelsAubrium's library, 22 October 2026. Every reel here already went viral.
57%their creator's own sound
37%a song from Instagram's library
6%another creator's sound
1%no sound listed

In the library, borrowed sounds travelled furthest: 29 times their creator's followers at the middle, against 22 for a song and 20 for their own sound. But accounts under 10,000 followers borrow a little more often (6% of their viral reels, against 5% over 50,000), and their multiples run higher anyway, so the sound may not be the reason. Does trending audio still matter names the songs; its numbers, counted a day earlier, differ a little.

Asking viewers to do something

62% of viral reels ask the viewer for nothing. The rest most often ask for a comment (30% of the reels that ask), then a follow, then a save.

What viral reels ask viewers to doShare of the 243,920 viral reels. Other asks, like reading the caption or tapping a link, make up the rest. 22 October 2026. Every reel here already went viral.
Nothing62%
A comment11%
A follow7%
A save3%

In the library, reels with no ask travelled further, 24 times their creator's followers against 18. Niche is tangled in again: 17% of comedy reels ask, against more than half in real estate and tech. Should you ask for comments or follows looks at each kind of ask.

Shares

The middle viral reel got about 7 shares for every 1,000 views, a share rate of 0.71%. A quarter had more than 1.46%.

Share rate of the middle viral reel, by categoryShares ÷ views, on the 239,507 viral reels with a share count. The four highest and four lowest of 25 categories. Aubrium's library, 22 October 2026. Every reel here already went viral.
Gaming1.11%
Motivation & Mindset1.06%
Technology1.03%
Comedy & Entertainment1.03%
Sports0.50%
Beauty & Makeup0.46%
Lifestyle0.45%
Home Services & Trades0.21%

Some niches get shared far more: gaming's middle rate is about five times that of home services and trades. What share rate means a reel is going viral breaks it down by niche.

Carousels and photos

Reels make up 93% of the 262,917 posts in the library; the rest are 12,891 carousels and 6,099 photos. With no view count, those get in on their likes, and we never rank them against reels. The middle carousel has 7 slides, and most have between 4 and 10.

How many slides the carousels in the library have12,891 carousels, 22 October 2026. No views here: carousels get in on their likes, and every one had already done well.
1–3 slides20%
4–6 slides29%
7–10 slides31%
11–20 slides20%

Photography and art have the highest share: 21% and 16% of their posts are carousels or photos, against 2% in trades. That mix comes from how the library is built, with a bar for each format, so it says nothing about how often carousels take off. How many slides a carousel should have counts the slides. Carousel or reel? See what Instagram measures for each format.

What these numbers can't tell you

Why these reels went viral

A set of winners shows what they have, not what made them travel, and isn't the odds for a new reel.

Whether a feature helped

Faceless reels, short hooks, borrowed sounds, and reels with no text or no ask all travelled further here. But each is mixed up with niche, format and account size.

Whether small accounts travel further

The 10,000-view floor makes a small account reach many times its followers just to count, so its bigger multiple is partly our definition.

Questions people ask

What's the structure of a viral reel?

In Aubrium's library, 51% of the 243,920 viral reels show the hook only as text on screen, and 15% have no hook at all. Most also carry a little text, use their own sound and ask for nothing.

Why do my reels get no views?

Aubrium's library can't tell you: it only holds reels that went viral, so it never sees the ones that didn't. It can only show what viral reels have in common.

Do carousels or reels perform better?

Aubrium's library can't rank them: its carousels and photos have no view count and get in on likes. What Instagram measures for each format covers what Meta says about each.

What's working on Instagram right now?

These numbers cover viral reels posted from August 2020 to October 2026, so they describe what has worked, not what's working this week.

How we did this

We read every post in Aubrium's library on 22 October 2026, from one read-only snapshot: 262,917 posts from creators with 1,000 to 100,000 followers. 243,927 of them are reels, and 243,920 of those reached at least twice their creator's follower count and at least 10,000 views, our test for viral. They come from 181,983 creators. Each post counts once, even when it's filed in more than one niche.

How far a reel travelled is its views divided by its creator's followers. Every figure for a group is the median, the reel in the middle. Share rate is shares divided by views, for the 239,507 viral reels that carry a share count. Faces, text on screen, hooks, asks and format are labels an AI model puts on every post when Aubrium reads it, so some of them will be wrong. Hook length counts the words in the hook of the 111,795 viral reels with a tagged hook and an English caption, so a few hooks in another language may be in the count. "Own sound" means Instagram credits the audio to the creator. "A song" is a track credited to someone else, and "another creator's sound" is original audio from a different account. Categories are shown when they hold at least 3,000 viral reels, and all 25 do.

The other 18,990 posts are carousels and photos. They carry no view count in our data, so they get into the library on their likes, with a bar of their own, and appear in no views figure. Every number here describes posts that already did well, so none of it is the odds for a new one. For how many people use Instagram, see Instagram by the numbers.

Changelog

  • First version.
reelsinstagramstatisticsdatavirality