Skip to content
GuideNiches6 min read

How to go viral in the wedding niche on Instagram

What 1,053 viral wedding reels have in common: what they show, how they start, what they sound like, and who posts them. Real numbers from Aubrium's library.

Aubrium ResearchEditorial · Updated

The most-viewed of the viral wedding reels in Aubrium's library is a story. It opens on "the bride thought she was just doing her father daughter dance, but her dad had other plans...🥺" and reached 89.5 million views, from an account with 11,010 followers.

286 of the 1,053 viral wedding reels we hold passed a million views. They come from 913 creators, and across all of them the middle reel came from an account with 9,723 followers. Here's what they have in common, part by part. What kind of reels go viral on Instagram is the overview across niches, and what goes viral in each niche covers the others.

The short answer

Stories are the biggest group of viral wedding reels, at 28%, and they travelled furthest of the big formats; only the 23 POV reels went further. 72% show a face, 90% put text on screen, and 48% use a song, more than the library's 37%. 51% come from accounts under 10,000 followers.

1,053viral wedding reels
913creators behind them
286passed a million views
9,723followers, the middle reel's account

Aubrium's library, 22 October 2026.

What kind of wedding reels go viral?

Stories lead, at 28%, with montages next at 21%.

Formats of viral wedding reelsHow many use each, and how far the middle one travelled (views ÷ followers). 1,053 reels, 22 October 2026.
StoryShare: 28%Travelled: 60×
MontageShare: 21%Travelled: 38×
ListShare: 12%Travelled: 37×
SlideshowShare: 6%Travelled: 44×
TutorialShare: 6%Travelled: 31×
SkitShare: 5%Travelled: 35×
Talking headShare: 5%Travelled: 16×
TourShare: 4%Travelled: 13×

Stories also went furthest of the big formats: the middle one reached 60 times its creator's followers, against 38 for montages and 37 for lists. The small formats are a mixed bag. The 23 POV reels reached 87 times, while tours and talking heads, 4% and 5% of the reels, reached 13 and 16. A wedding comes with a story built in. The reels that tell it travelled.

Do you need to show your face?

No. 72% show one, but the 28% without a face travelled a little further, 40 times their creator's followers for the middle one, against 34. 18% show nobody at all. And 19% have someone talking to camera at some point, which reached 16; only 5% are talking heads from start to finish.

Faces in viral wedding reels1,053 reels, 22 October 2026.
72%show a face
28%never show a face

Should wedding reels have text on screen?

Almost every one does: 90%. A line or two is the norm, at 69%. The 21% with a lot of text went furthest, 41 times followers, and the 10% with none did least well, at 27.

Text on screen1,053 reels, 22 October 2026.
69%a little text
21%a lot of text
10%no text

A song, more often than in most of the library: 48% use one, against 37% across all of it. The songs travelled furthest too, 41 times followers for the middle one. Their own sound, used by 42%, reached 28, and another creator's sound reached 36.

Sound on viral wedding reels1,053 reels, 22 October 2026.
48%a song from Instagram's library
42%their own sound
10%another creator's sound, or none

What hooks work for wedding reels?

Curiosity gaps lead, at 21%, but transformation teases travelled furthest by far, 94 times followers for the middle one. 13% of the reels have none, and the middle hook is 10 words long. Six from the library:

Hook types on viral wedding reelsHow many use each, and how far the middle one travelled. 1,053 reels, 22 October 2026.
Curiosity gapShare: 21%Travelled: 39×
RelatableShare: 15%Travelled: 37×
POVShare: 8%Travelled: 60×
QuestionShare: 8%Travelled: 28×
CalloutShare: 7%Travelled: 39×
Bold claimShare: 7%Travelled: 32×
Transformation teaseShare: 6%Travelled: 94×
Number listShare: 5%Travelled: 27×
  • Transformation teaseText on screensurprising your groom with a piece of your wedding that's all about him4.9M views · @unvei… · 8.8K followers
  • RelatableText on screena ceremony song that had everyone crying 😭4.5M views · @frank… · 20K followers
  • AspirationalText on screenYou only get one first dance, so do the lift 💃🏻2.1M views · @heart… · 1.4K followers
  • Curiosity gapText on screenWhen wedding rehearsal turns into a party 🥂2.5M views · @naman… · 4.4K followers
  • Transformation teaseText on screenGroom's reaction on seeing her fiancé after getting ready3.6M views · @makeu… · 11K followers
  • POVText on screenpov: two pisces get married3M views · @bridg… · 9.7K followers

Polished, or filmed on your phone?

Mostly polished, 70%. But the 27% filmed plainly on a phone travelled further, 44 times followers against 35. On pace, fast reels reached 45 and medium-paced ones 32. Slow ones, 14% of them, reached 48.

How viral wedding reels lookProduction and pace: how many of each, and how far the middle one travelled. 1,053 reels, 22 October 2026.
PolishedShare: 70%Travelled: 35×
Filmed on a phoneShare: 27%Travelled: 44×
Fast paceShare: 18%Travelled: 45×
Medium paceShare: 69%Travelled: 32×
Slow paceShare: 14%Travelled: 48×

Can a small wedding account go viral?

Small accounts posted half of them: 51% came from accounts under 10,000 followers. Measured against their own following, the multiples climb as accounts shrink: 10 times between 50,000 and 100,000 followers, up to 178 times under 2,000 followers.

How far the middle viral wedding reel travelled, by account sizeViews as a multiple of the account's followers. Viral wedding reels in Aubrium's library, 22 October 2026.
Under 2K178×
2K–5K77×
5K–10K46×
10K–25K22×
25K–50K19×
50K–100K10×

Your next wedding reel, by the numbers

28% are stories

And they travelled furthest of the big formats.

72% show a face

Faceless ones travelled a little further.

90% put text on screen

A line or two is the norm.

48% use a song

More than the library's 37%.

10 words, the middle hook

Hooks past 8 words travelled much less far.

65% ask for nothing

Most let the moment speak for itself.

Keep reading

Sixteen wedding hooks, with their numbers, are on the best hooks for wedding reels. Planners have hooks for wedding planner reels. And before the wedding comes the relationship: how to go viral in dating and relationships.

Questions people ask

What wedding content goes viral on Instagram?

Stories, more than any other format: 28% of viral wedding reels in Aubrium's library. The middle one travelled 60 times its creator's followers, further than montages at 38.

Should wedding reels use trending audio?

Many do. 48% of viral wedding reels use a song, more than the 37% across the library, and those travelled furthest: 41 times followers for the middle one.

Do you need professional footage for a wedding reel?

No. 70% of viral wedding reels are polished, but the 27% filmed plainly on a phone travelled further, 44 times followers against 35.

Do wedding reels need to show faces?

No. 72% of viral wedding reels show one, but the 28% that don't travelled a little further, 40 times followers for the middle one, against 34.

How many followers do viral wedding accounts have?

The middle reel came from an account with 9,723 followers. 51% of viral wedding reels came from accounts under 10,000 followers, and 286 passed a million views.

How we did this

We looked at every wedding reel in Aubrium's library on 22 October 2026: 1,053 reels from 913 creators with 1,000 to 100,000 followers, each of which reached at least twice its creator's follower count and at least 10,000 views. We counted every reel filed in Aubrium's wedding niche; a reel can sit in more than one niche.

Format, faces, text, sound and hooks are labels Aubrium's reader puts on every post. Every number here describes reels that already went viral, so none of it is the odds for a new one.

Changelog

  • First version.
weddingreelsinstagramdata