Skip to content
GuideNiches6 min read

How to go viral in the fishing niche on Instagram

What 1,477 viral fishing reels have in common: what they show, how they start, what they sound like, and who posts them. Real numbers from Aubrium's library.

Aubrium ResearchEditorial · Updated

One fishing reel in Aubrium's library opens on a spiny lobster, right in front of the person filming. Its caption says to book your trips now, because the season is coming. Posted by an account with 67,076 followers, it has 59 million views.

It's far from alone. We found 1,477 viral fishing reels, and 347 of them cleared a million views. Across all 1,477, the middle reel came from an account with 10,789 followers. Below is what they have in common, catch by catch. This page belongs to our guide to which reels go viral, and what goes viral in each niche has the rest.

The short answer

Fishing has no dominant format: montages lead at 24%, close to tutorials and stories. 53% never show a face and 67% look filmed on a phone. Most keep the sound of the day, 69% of them, rather than adding a song. Nearly half, 48%, were posted by accounts under 10,000 followers.

1,477viral fishing reels
1,105creators behind them
347passed a million views
10,789followers, the middle reel's account

Aubrium's library, 22 October 2026.

What kind of fishing reels go viral?

Fishing splits three ways: montages at 24%, tutorials at 23% and stories at 19%.

Formats of viral fishing reelsHow many use each, and how far the middle one travelled (views ÷ followers). 1,477 reels, 22 October 2026.
MontageShare: 24%Travelled: 25×
TutorialShare: 23%Travelled: 18×
StoryShare: 19%Travelled: 29×
POVShare: 14%Travelled: 23×
Voiceover over footageShare: 6%Travelled: 14×
SkitShare: 4%Travelled: 40×
TourShare: 2%Travelled: 21×
ListShare: 2%Travelled: 9×

On reach, stories beat montages: the middle story reached 29 times the account's followers, the middle montage 25. Skits are the outlier. Only 58 went viral, but the middle one hit 40 times followers. A joke is rarer than a catch on camera, and here it went further.

Do you need to show your face?

No, though it's close. 53% never show a face and 47% do, and 17% show no person at all. Faceless reels went further: their middle one reached 24 times the account's followers, and with a face, 19. If you'd rather stay behind the rod, the numbers don't argue.

Faces in viral fishing reels1,477 reels, 22 October 2026.
53%never show a face
47%show a face

Should fishing reels have text on screen?

Barely half do. Anglers keep it short: 44% carry a line or two, 8% a lot of text, and 47% none at all. The bare ones went furthest, 30 times followers for the middle reel, and the wordy ones least, at 13. A fish fighting on the line doesn't need a caption.

Text on screen1,477 reels, 22 October 2026.
47%no text
44%a little text
8%a lot of text

The sound of the day, by a wide margin. 69% keep what they recorded, and only 25% add a song. Across the whole library that figure is 37%. Their own sound also went furthest, 24 times followers against 19 for a song. In fishing, what you hear on the boat mostly stays on the reel.

Sound on viral fishing reels1,477 reels, 22 October 2026.
69%their own sound
25%a song from Instagram's library
5%another creator's sound, or none

What hooks work for fishing reels?

The most common fishing hook is a curiosity gap, at 23%. But 35% of these reels have no real hook, and the middle one of those travelled 34 times its creator's followers. When anglers do use a hook, it runs about 10 words, and those of 8 words or fewer went further. Six real ones from the niche:

Hook types on viral fishing reelsHow many use each, and how far the middle one travelled. 1,477 reels, 22 October 2026.
Curiosity gapShare: 23%Travelled: 22×
Bold claimShare: 9%Travelled: 16×
QuestionShare: 8%Travelled: 11×
RelatableShare: 7%Travelled: 26×
CalloutShare: 5%Travelled: 16×
NegativeShare: 3%Travelled: 19×
Transformation teaseShare: 3%Travelled: 24×
POVShare: 2%Travelled: 24×
  • Number listText on screen1 min challenge17M views · @booke… · 3K followers
  • Curiosity gapSpokenThat's the big one. You're kidding me.5.2M views · @skott… · 4.2K followers
  • QuestionText on screenWhat did bro hook 🤯15M views · @cobia… · 77K followers
  • RelatableText and spokenYour wife says she wants to go fishing with you in the morning.3M views · @bluej… · 25K followers
  • Bold claimText and spokenCarp don't come looking for hooks. They come looking for food.7.8M views · @fishi… · 89K followers
  • CalloutText on screenEvery fisherman needs this on their rod ✅🎣7M views · @lurel… · 4.1K followers

Polished, or filmed on your phone?

Phone footage, mostly. 67% look filmed plainly on a phone, and those went further, 25 times followers against 18 for polished reels. Fast cuts went further too: the 20% with a fast pace reached 29 times, against 21 at a medium pace.

How viral fishing reels lookProduction and pace: how many of each, and how far the middle one travelled. 1,477 reels, 22 October 2026.
PolishedShare: 32%Travelled: 18×
Filmed on a phoneShare: 67%Travelled: 25×
Fast paceShare: 20%Travelled: 29×
Medium paceShare: 79%Travelled: 21×
Slow paceShare: 2%Travelled: 16×

Can a small fishing account go viral?

Yes. Nearly half, 48%, were posted by accounts with fewer than 10,000 followers. The smallest band did best: accounts under 2,000 followers saw their middle viral reel hit 79 times their size, against 10 times for accounts with 50,000 to 100,000 followers.

How far the middle viral fishing reel travelled, by account sizeViews as a multiple of the account's followers. Viral fishing reels in Aubrium's library, 22 October 2026.
Under 2K79×
2K–5K54×
5K–10K20×
10K–25K16×
25K–50K10×
50K–100K10×

Your next fishing reel, by the numbers

24% are montages

Tutorials and stories are right behind.

53% never show a face

Faceless ones reached 24 times followers, against 19.

52% put text on screen

The 47% with none travelled furthest.

69% use their own sound

Only 25% reach for a song.

10 words, the middle hook

The 1–4 word ones reached 20 times followers.

74% ask for nothing

Nothing about comments, follows or shares.

Keep reading

Just want the opening lines? We pulled the best into the hooks behind viral fishing reels. For other outdoor niches, see golf lifestyle hooks and how soccer reels go viral.

Questions people ask

What fishing content goes viral on Instagram?

Montages, tutorials and stories, close to evenly: 24%, 23% and 19% of viral fishing reels in Aubrium's library. Skits are rare, yet their middle one reached 40 times the account's followers.

Do I need to show my face to grow a fishing account?

No. 53% of viral fishing reels never show a face. Those reached 24 times the account's followers at the middle, against 19 for reels with one.

Should fishing reels use trending audio?

Most don't. 69% of viral fishing reels keep their own sound and 25% add a song; the library-wide figure for songs is 37%.

Can a small fishing account go viral?

Yes. 48% of viral fishing reels were posted by accounts under 10,000 followers. Across all of them, the middle reel came from an account with 10,789 followers.

Do fishing reels need to look professional?

No. 67% of viral fishing reels look filmed on a phone, and they went 25 times followers against 18 for polished ones.

How we did this

We looked at every fishing reel in Aubrium's library on 22 October 2026: 1,477 reels from 1,105 creators with 1,000 to 100,000 followers, each of which reached at least twice its creator's follower count and at least 10,000 views. We counted every reel filed in Aubrium's fishing niche; a reel can sit in more than one niche.

Format, faces, text, sound and hooks are labels Aubrium's reader puts on every post. Every number here describes reels that already went viral, so none of it is the odds for a new one.

Changelog

  • First version.
fishingreelsinstagramdata