Skip to content
GuideNiches6 min read

How to go viral in the soccer niche on Instagram

What 1,578 viral soccer reels have in common: what they show, how they start, what they sound like, and who posts them. Real numbers from Aubrium's library.

Aubrium ResearchEditorial · Updated

A soccer account with 3,033 followers posted a montage of one move that leaves two defenders behind. The caption is about confidence: repetition turns into instinct, and instinct into belief. The reel has 30.1 million views.

That's a tiny account with a huge reach, and the smallest soccer accounts in our library went furthest of all, as you'll see below. Of the 1,578 viral soccer reels we found, 548 passed a million views. This page looks at what they share. It belongs with the guide to the reels that go viral and the map of every niche.

The short answer

Montages are the most common format, 39% of viral soccer reels, and the middle montage travelled 45 times its creator's followers. 69% show a face and 79% put text on screen. 67% keep their own sound instead of adding a song. 33% were posted by accounts under 10,000 followers, and the tiniest accounts went furthest.

1,578viral soccer reels
1,198creators behind them
548passed a million views
17,573followers, the middle reel's account

Aubrium's library, 22 October 2026.

What kind of soccer reels go viral?

Soccer leans on montages: 39% of the viral reels are montages, and 23% are tutorials.

Formats of viral soccer reelsHow many use each, and how far the middle one travelled (views ÷ followers). 1,578 reels, 22 October 2026.
MontageShare: 39%Travelled: 45×
TutorialShare: 23%Travelled: 15×
StoryShare: 7%Travelled: 65×
SkitShare: 6%Travelled: 58×
Voiceover over footageShare: 5%Travelled: 13×
ListShare: 4%Travelled: 26×
ReactionShare: 3%Travelled: 28×
Talking headShare: 3%Travelled: 6×

The montages travelled far too, 45 times followers for the middle one, against 15 for tutorials. Stories went furthest. Only 103 of them went viral, but the middle one reached 65 times followers, and skits reached 58. Teaching a skill is common here. Telling a story is rarer, and it travelled further.

Do you need to show your face?

No, but most do. 69% show a face and 31% never do. The faceless ones travelled a little further, 31 times their creator's followers against 27. Only 4% show nobody at all, so even a faceless soccer reel usually has a player in shot.

Faces in viral soccer reels1,578 reels, 22 October 2026.
69%show a face
31%never show a face

Should soccer reels have text on screen?

A line, usually. 70% carry a line or two, 9% a lot of text, and 21% none. The ones with no text travelled furthest, 34 times followers for the middle one, and heavy text least, at 12. One line over the clip is the norm. A paragraph is the outlier.

Text on screen1,578 reels, 22 October 2026.
70%a little text
21%no text
9%a lot of text

Mostly their own. 67% keep their own sound and 31% use a song; across the whole library, songs sit at 37%. Own sound travelled a bit further, 30 times followers against 26 for a song. The ball, the crowd, the commentator: soccer brings its own audio.

Sound on viral soccer reels1,578 reels, 22 October 2026.
67%their own sound
31%a song from Instagram's library
3%another creator's sound, or none

What hooks work for soccer reels?

Soccer's hooks start with curiosity gaps, at 16%, with bold claims close behind, and 31% open with no real hook. The middle hook runs 8 words, and text alone travelled 31 times followers against 16 for a spoken line. Here are six from the niche:

Hook types on viral soccer reelsHow many use each, and how far the middle one travelled. 1,578 reels, 22 October 2026.
Curiosity gapShare: 16%Travelled: 27×
Bold claimShare: 12%Travelled: 31×
CalloutShare: 11%Travelled: 20×
QuestionShare: 8%Travelled: 18×
RelatableShare: 6%Travelled: 23×
Number listShare: 6%Travelled: 24×
Transformation teaseShare: 2%Travelled: 25×
NegativeShare: 2%Travelled: 17×
POVShare: 2%Travelled: 45×
  • Curiosity gapText on screenMOURINHO'S REACTION TO RONALDO'S LAST MINUTE GOAL36M views · @cr7va… · 71K followers
  • Bold claimSpokenI learned how to do the eclipse in literally just one hour using these simple steps.4M views · @ethan… · 79K followers
  • RelatableText on screenWhen your penalty is so bad you need to fake an injury... 😂2.5M views · @epicx… · 24K followers
  • QuestionText on screenWas this Messi's final World Cup moment? 💔🇦🇷5.5M views · @ahsan… · 15K followers
  • Number listText on screenRanking The Best Referee Speaking Moments3.5M views · @sport… · 6.4K followers
  • RelatableText on screenNo matter how long the break is, the game always calls you back.3.2M views · @coach… · 62K followers

Polished, or filmed on your phone?

Polished or phone, they travelled about as far. 58% look polished and 38% look filmed on a phone, and the middle reels reached 27 and 29 times followers. Pace showed a bigger gap: the 40% cut fast reached 31 times, against 26 at a medium pace.

How viral soccer reels lookProduction and pace: how many of each, and how far the middle one travelled. 1,578 reels, 22 October 2026.
PolishedShare: 58%Travelled: 27×
Filmed on a phoneShare: 38%Travelled: 29×
Fast paceShare: 40%Travelled: 31×
Medium paceShare: 59%Travelled: 26×

Can a small soccer account go viral?

It can, and the tiniest went furthest. Accounts under 10,000 followers posted 33% of viral soccer reels. The scale runs from 131 times followers for accounts under 2,000 followers down to 11 times for those with 50,000 to 100,000 followers.

How far the middle viral soccer reel travelled, by account sizeViews as a multiple of the account's followers. Viral soccer reels in Aubrium's library, 22 October 2026.
Under 2K131×
2K–5K57×
5K–10K61×
10K–25K29×
25K–50K15×
50K–100K11×

Your next soccer reel, by the numbers

39% are montages

And the middle one reached 45 times followers.

69% show a face

Faceless ones still went a little further.

79% put text on screen

One line over the play is typical.

67% use their own sound

Songs trail at 31%.

8 words, the middle hook

Hooks up to 12 words reached 20 to 24 times.

76% ask for nothing

No ask to follow or comment at the end.

Keep reading

For every soccer hook type with real examples, see the best hooks for soccer reels. Coaches should read how sports coaching reels go viral, and there's a page on American football hooks too.

Questions people ask

What soccer content goes viral on Instagram?

Montages most often: 39% of viral soccer reels in Aubrium's library. Stories are rarer, but the middle one reached 65 times its creator's followers, against 45 for montages.

Do I need to show my face to grow a soccer account?

No, though 69% of viral soccer reels do. The faceless ones travelled a little further, 31 times followers against 27.

Should soccer reels use trending audio?

Most don't: 67% of viral soccer reels use their own sound and 31% a song. Across the whole library, songs come to 37%.

Can a small soccer account go viral?

Yes. Accounts under 10,000 followers posted 33% of viral soccer reels, and below 2,000 followers the middle one reached 131 times the account's following.

How many views do viral soccer reels get?

Typically 477,586: that's the middle viral soccer reel. 548 of the 1,578 passed a million.

How we did this

We looked at every soccer reel in Aubrium's library on 22 October 2026: 1,578 reels from 1,198 creators with 1,000 to 100,000 followers, each of which reached at least twice its creator's follower count and at least 10,000 views. We counted every reel filed in Aubrium's soccer niche; a reel can sit in more than one niche.

Format, faces, text, sound and hooks are labels Aubrium's reader puts on every post. Every number here describes reels that already went viral, so none of it is the odds for a new one.

Changelog

  • First version.
soccerreelsinstagramdata