Skip to content
GuideNiches6 min read

How to go viral in the basketball niche on Instagram

What 1,449 viral basketball reels have in common: what they show, how they start, what they sound like, and who posts them. Real numbers from Aubrium's library.

Aubrium ResearchEditorial · Updated

An account with 1,523 followers posted a story reel with no hook of any type, just a caption: "no other place in the world like NYC 😭🧡💙". It reached 14.5 million views.

That's a long way past the account's size, and million-view reels aren't rare here: 287 of the 1,449 viral basketball reels in Aubrium's library passed a million. They come from 987 creators, and across all of them the middle reel came from an account with 13,273 followers. Below is what they share. What goes viral across Instagram's niches is the wider view, and the full list of niches has the others.

The short answer

Montages are the biggest group of viral basketball reels, at 46%, and tutorials come next at 18%. 81% show a face, 83% put text on screen, and 69% use their own sound rather than a song. 41% come from accounts under 10,000 followers, and the middle hook is just 8 words.

1,449viral basketball reels
987creators behind them
287passed a million views
13,273followers, the middle reel's account

Aubrium's library, 22 October 2026.

What kind of basketball reels go viral?

Montages, by a distance: 46% of them, with tutorials second at 18%.

Formats of viral basketball reelsHow many use each, and how far the middle one travelled (views ÷ followers). 1,449 reels, 22 October 2026.
MontageShare: 46%Travelled: 27×
TutorialShare: 18%Travelled: 15×
Voiceover over footageShare: 6%Travelled: 10×
StoryShare: 6%Travelled: 24×
SkitShare: 5%Travelled: 36×
InterviewShare: 4%Travelled: 15×
ListShare: 3%Travelled: 8×
Talking headShare: 3%Travelled: 7×

Montages also travelled well, 27 times their creator's followers for the middle one, and tutorials reached 15. Skits, at 5%, went further than either, 36 times, and the 31 POV reels reached 48. Talking heads and lists barely register, at 3% each, and the middle ones reached 7 and 8.

Do you need to show your face?

You don't have to. 81% show a face, but with a face or without, they travelled about as far, 18 and 20 times their creator's followers for the middle one. Only 2% show nobody at all. 18% have someone talking to camera at some point, and those reached 12; only 3% are talking heads from start to finish.

Faces in viral basketball reels1,449 reels, 22 October 2026.
81%show a face
19%never show a face

Should basketball reels have text on screen?

Usually a little. 83% put text on screen, and 72% keep it to a line or two. The 17% with no text travelled furthest, 22 times followers, and the 11% with a lot of text travelled least, at 10.

Text on screen1,449 reels, 22 October 2026.
72%a little text
17%no text
11%a lot of text

Their own sound, mostly: 69% use it, and 29% a song, below the library-wide 37%. Neither travelled clearly further: 20 times followers for their own sound, 18 for a song.

Sound on viral basketball reels1,449 reels, 22 October 2026.
69%their own sound
29%a song from Instagram's library
2%another creator's sound, or none

What hooks work for basketball reels?

Bold claims lead, at 19%, but relatable lines travelled furthest, 29 times followers against 18. More than a fifth, 22%, have no hook of any type. The middle hook is 8 words. A few that went viral:

Hook types on viral basketball reelsHow many use each, and how far the middle one travelled. 1,449 reels, 22 October 2026.
Bold claimShare: 19%Travelled: 18×
Curiosity gapShare: 17%Travelled: 26×
CalloutShare: 11%Travelled: 16×
QuestionShare: 11%Travelled: 16×
RelatableShare: 7%Travelled: 29×
Number listShare: 4%Travelled: 21×
Transformation teaseShare: 3%Travelled: 16×
POVShare: 2%Travelled: 11×
  • Curiosity gapText on screenSnap crackle and POP!!!7.9M views · @madeb… · 11K followers
  • Curiosity gapText on screenWe asked the team to recreate viral memes5.6M views · @calpo… · 11K followers
  • RelatableText on screenTELL ME THIS DOESN'T FEEL WRONG.3.5M views · @nbafa… · 25K followers
  • RelatableText on screenEveryone in the league avoids Gatorade... except for ONE man. 😏3.3M views · @_ball… · 13K followers
  • Number listText on screenTOP 10 DUNKS OF ALL-TIME3.3M views · @pure.… · 13K followers
  • QuestionText on screenBest basketball hoop?2.9M views · @domin… · 19K followers

Polished, or filmed on your phone?

Mostly polished, 62%, but polished reels and ones filmed on a phone travelled about as far, 18 and 19 times followers. Pace split them more. Fast reels, 46% of them, reached 22, against 17 for medium-paced ones.

How viral basketball reels lookProduction and pace: how many of each, and how far the middle one travelled. 1,449 reels, 22 October 2026.
PolishedShare: 62%Travelled: 18×
Filmed on a phoneShare: 33%Travelled: 19×
Fast paceShare: 46%Travelled: 22×
Medium paceShare: 54%Travelled: 17×

Can a small basketball account go viral?

Small accounts are well represented: 41% came from accounts under 10,000 followers. The tiniest accounts had the biggest multiples: 111 times followers for the middle reel from an account under 2,000 followers, against 8 times at 50,000 to 100,000 followers.

How far the middle viral basketball reel travelled, by account sizeViews as a multiple of the account's followers. Viral basketball reels in Aubrium's library, 22 October 2026.
Under 2K111×
2K–5K49×
5K–10K26×
10K–25K16×
25K–50K11×
50K–100K8×

Your next basketball reel, by the numbers

46% are montages

Tutorials come second, at 18%.

81% show a face

Faceless ones travelled about as far.

83% put text on screen

No text at all travelled furthest.

69% use their own sound

A song travelled about as far.

8 words, the middle hook

The very shortest travelled furthest.

76% ask for nothing

Most end without a call to action.

Keep reading

For 16 basketball hooks with their numbers, see the best hooks for basketball reels. Coaches have their own guide, how to go viral in sports coaching, and there are pages on hooks for American football reels and hooks for golf lifestyle reels.

Questions people ask

What basketball content goes viral on Instagram?

Montages, more than any other format: 46% of viral basketball reels in Aubrium's library. The 5% that are skits went further, though, 36 times their creator's followers for the middle one against 27.

Should basketball reels use trending audio?

Less often than the library as a whole. 29% of viral basketball reels use a song, against 37% across the library, and 69% use their own sound.

Do basketball reels need fast editing?

Fast reels travelled further in this library. 46% of viral basketball reels move fast, and the middle one reached 22 times followers, against 17 for medium-paced ones.

Do basketball reels need text on screen?

Most have some: 83% of viral basketball reels. But the 17% with none travelled furthest, 22 times followers for the middle one.

How many followers do viral basketball accounts have?

The middle reel came from an account with 13,273 followers. 41% of viral basketball reels came from accounts under 10,000 followers, and 287 passed a million views.

How we did this

We looked at every basketball reel in Aubrium's library on 22 October 2026: 1,449 reels from 987 creators with 1,000 to 100,000 followers, each of which reached at least twice its creator's follower count and at least 10,000 views. We counted every reel filed in Aubrium's basketball niche; a reel can sit in more than one niche.

Format, faces, text, sound and hooks are labels Aubrium's reader puts on every post. Every number here describes reels that already went viral, so none of it is the odds for a new one.

Changelog

  • First version.
basketballreelsinstagramdata