Skip to content
GuideNiches6 min read

How to go viral in the dating and relationships niche on Instagram

What 4,993 viral dating and relationships reels share: the formats, faces, text, sound and hooks behind them, and how far reels from small accounts travelled.

Aubrium ResearchEditorial · Updated

A skit opens on "A good bf focuses on fixing things not winning arguments", and its caption says it again in other words: "A good boyfriend fixes the problem, not argues about who’s right". It reached 59.6 million views from an account with 46,615 followers.

That's one of 1,665 viral dating and relationships reels in Aubrium's library that passed a million views. There are 4,993 in all, from 4,009 creators, and the middle reel came from an account with 14,410 followers. What follows is what they share. Our guide to which reels go viral has the wider picture, and every niche we looked at has the rest.

The short answer

Stories lead viral dating and relationships reels, at 40%, with talking heads next at 26%. 82% show a face, and 96% put text on screen. 55% use their own sound, but the 40% with a song travelled further. 38% come from accounts under 10,000 followers.

4,993viral dating and relationships reels
4,009creators behind them
1,665passed a million views
14,410followers, the middle reel's account

Aubrium's library, 22 October 2026.

What kind of dating and relationships reels go viral?

Stories, then talking heads. 40% tell a story and 26% are talking heads.

Formats of viral dating and relationships reelsHow many use each, and how far the middle one travelled (views ÷ followers). 4,993 reels, 22 October 2026.
StoryShare: 40%Travelled: 48×
Talking headShare: 26%Travelled: 13×
SkitShare: 11%Travelled: 40×
ListShare: 7%Travelled: 29×
MontageShare: 4%Travelled: 56×
InterviewShare: 3%Travelled: 21×
SlideshowShare: 3%Travelled: 33×
POVShare: 2%Travelled: 81×

Those two travelled very differently. The middle story reached 48 times its creator's followers, and the middle talking head 13. Skits sit in between, at 40. Two rarer formats went further still: the 110 POV reels reached 81 times, and montages, 4% of the reels, reached 56.

Do you need to show your face?

Not necessarily. 82% show a face, but the 18% that don't travelled further: 52 times their creator's followers for the middle one, against 26 with a face. 10% show nobody at all. 44% have someone talking to camera at some point, and the middle one of those reached 17 times.

Faces in viral dating and relationships reels4,993 reels, 22 October 2026.
82%show a face
18%never show a face

Should dating and relationships reels have text on screen?

Almost always: 96% put text on screen. 68% keep it to a line or two and 28% use a lot, and those two travelled about as far, 30 and 28 times followers. The 4% with no text at all went furthest, at 57, but that's a small group.

Text on screen4,993 reels, 22 October 2026.
68%a little text
28%a lot of text
4%no text

55% use their own sound. 40% use a song, close to the 37% across the whole library. The songs travelled much further: 46 times followers for the middle one, against 22 for their own sound.

Sound on viral dating and relationships reels4,993 reels, 22 October 2026.
55%their own sound
40%a song from Instagram's library
5%another creator's sound, or none

What hooks work for dating and relationships reels?

Relatable lines lead, at 26%, with bold claims next at 20%. The bold claims travelled least of any type, 17 times followers. Only 3% skip the hook entirely. The middle hook runs 12 words. Six real examples:

Hook types on viral dating and relationships reelsHow many use each, and how far the middle one travelled. 4,993 reels, 22 October 2026.
RelatableShare: 26%Travelled: 48×
Bold claimShare: 20%Travelled: 17×
Curiosity gapShare: 14%Travelled: 28×
QuestionShare: 13%Travelled: 22×
POVShare: 5%Travelled: 49×
Number listShare: 4%Travelled: 20×
WarningShare: 4%Travelled: 21×
Transformation teaseShare: 3%Travelled: 33×
AspirationalShare: 3%Travelled: 70×
  • RelatableText on screenMe accepting the fact that our relationship is finally over.17M views · @therv… · 13K followers
  • RelatableText on screenMy husband when I show him the tiniest bit of affection....15M views · @amand… · 16K followers
  • Curiosity gapText on screenRelationship Status? I'm his, he's mine. But we're single.14M views · @novao… · 13K followers
  • RelatableText on screenThe moment I realised he loves his mother more than me.8.4M views · @so.no… · 3.5K followers
  • Bold claimSpokenI don't do relationships.8.4M views · @merke… · 9.3K followers
  • CalloutText on screenAsk her these 5 questions if you actually care about her9.9M views · @selfc… · 48K followers

Polished, or filmed on your phone?

Most are filmed on a phone, 62%, but the polished ones travelled further: 33 times followers against 28. Pace made a bigger gap than look. The 4% at a fast pace reached 56 times, against 25 for medium-paced ones, and the 22% that move slowly reached 48.

How viral dating and relationships reels lookProduction and pace: how many of each, and how far the middle one travelled. 4,993 reels, 22 October 2026.
PolishedShare: 36%Travelled: 33×
Filmed on a phoneShare: 62%Travelled: 28×
Fast paceShare: 4%Travelled: 56×
Medium paceShare: 74%Travelled: 25×
Slow paceShare: 22%Travelled: 48×

Can a small dating and relationships account go viral?

Small accounts make up a good share of them: 38% came from accounts under 10,000 followers. Measured against their own following, the smallest went furthest. Under 2,000 followers, the middle reel reached 138 times. Between 50,000 and 100,000 followers, it reached 12 times.

How far the middle viral dating and relationships reel travelled, by account sizeViews as a multiple of the account's followers. Viral dating and relationships reels in Aubrium's library, 22 October 2026.
Under 2K138×
2K–5K77×
5K–10K51×
10K–25K24×
25K–50K17×
50K–100K12×

Your next dating and relationships reel, by the numbers

40% are stories

Talking heads come next but travelled far less.

82% show a face

Faceless reels travelled further, though.

96% put text on screen

Usually a line or two.

55% use their own sound

But songs travelled further here.

12 words, the middle hook

Shorter hooks travelled further.

71% ask for nothing

Most skip the call to action.

Keep reading

The hooks get a closer look, with 16 real ones, in the best hooks for dating and relationships reels. Nearby, couples and weddings get the same treatment: going viral with couples content and going viral with wedding reels.

Questions people ask

What dating content goes viral on Instagram?

Stories, more than any other format. 40% of viral dating and relationships reels in Aubrium's library tell one, and the middle story travelled 48 times its creator's followers.

Are talking heads a good format for dating advice?

They're common: 26% of viral dating and relationships reels are talking heads. But the middle one travelled 13 times its creator's followers, against 48 for a story.

Do I need to show my face for dating content?

No. 82% of viral dating and relationships reels show a face, but the 18% that don't travelled further: 52 times followers for the middle one, against 26.

Should relationship reels use a trending song?

40% of viral dating and relationships reels use a song, near the library's 37%. Those travelled 46 times followers for the middle one, against 22 for their own sound.

How many followers do viral dating accounts have?

The middle reel came from an account with 14,410 followers. 38% of viral dating and relationships reels came from accounts under 10,000 followers, and 1,665 passed a million views.

How we did this

We looked at every dating and relationships reel in Aubrium's library on 22 October 2026: 4,993 reels from 4,009 creators with 1,000 to 100,000 followers, each of which reached at least twice its creator's follower count and at least 10,000 views. We counted every reel filed in Aubrium's dating and relationships niche; a reel can sit in more than one niche.

Format, faces, text, sound and hooks are labels Aubrium's reader puts on every post. Every number here describes reels that already went viral, so none of it is the odds for a new one.

Changelog

  • First version.
dating-and-relationshipsreelsinstagramdata