Skip to content
GuideNiches6 min read

How to go viral in the couples niche on Instagram

What 1,602 viral couples reels have in common: what they show, how they start, what they sound like, and who posts them. Real numbers from Aubrium's library.

Aubrium ResearchEditorial · Updated

One story reel opens on "when you're mad at him but have no idea you're walking into the surprise birthday dinner he planned". It reached 122 million views, from an account with 34,960 followers.

It's far from alone: 714 of the 1,602 viral couples reels in Aubrium's library passed a million views. They come from 1,313 creators, and across all of them the middle reel came from an account with 13,830 followers. So we pulled apart what they have in common. The view across all niches is in our overview of viral reels, and the niche-by-niche list has every niche we looked at.

The short answer

Skits and stories lead viral couples reels: 36% are skits and 30% stories. 85% show a face, 90% put text on screen, and 59% are filmed plainly on a phone. Song and own sound split almost evenly, 46% and 47%. 38% come from accounts under 10,000 followers.

1,602viral couples reels
1,313creators behind them
714passed a million views
13,830followers, the middle reel's account

Aubrium's library, 22 October 2026.

What kind of couples reels go viral?

Skits first, then stories. 36% are skits and 30% tell a story.

Formats of viral couples reelsHow many use each, and how far the middle one travelled (views ÷ followers). 1,602 reels, 22 October 2026.
SkitShare: 36%Travelled: 55×
StoryShare: 30%Travelled: 53×
MontageShare: 12%Travelled: 45×
POVShare: 4%Travelled: 100×
ListShare: 3%Travelled: 75×
Day in the lifeShare: 3%Travelled: 25×
ChallengeShare: 3%Travelled: 83×
TransformationShare: 3%Travelled: 57×

Those two travelled about as far, 55 and 53 times their creator's followers for the middle one. Some rarer formats went further: the 61 POV reels reached 100 times, and the 44 challenges 83.

Do you need to show your face?

No, though most do: a face appears in 85% of them. The 15% without one travelled further, 79 times their creator's followers for the middle one, against 47 with a face. Just 5% show nobody at all. 18% have someone talking to camera at some point, and those reached 28 times, though only 1% are talking heads from start to finish.

Faces in viral couples reels1,602 reels, 22 October 2026.
85%show a face
15%never show a face

Should couples reels have text on screen?

Nearly all of them do: 90% put text on screen, and 83% keep it to a line or two. The 7% with a lot of text travelled furthest, at 64 times followers, and the 10% with none travelled least, at 50. The gaps are modest. One line that sets up the scene is the norm.

Text on screen1,602 reels, 22 October 2026.
83%a little text
10%no text
7%a lot of text

It's close to a coin toss: 46% use a song and 47% their own sound. That's more song than the library as a whole, where it's 37%. A song travelled a little further, 55 times followers against 49 for their own sound.

Sound on viral couples reels1,602 reels, 22 October 2026.
47%their own sound
46%a song from Instagram's library
7%another creator's sound, or none

What hooks work for couples reels?

Relatable lines are this niche's hook. 39% use one, and the middle one travelled 64 times followers. POV hooks follow at 11%. Another 11% go without a hook of any type. The middle hook is 9 words long. Here are six:

Hook types on viral couples reelsHow many use each, and how far the middle one travelled. 1,602 reels, 22 October 2026.
RelatableShare: 39%Travelled: 64×
POVShare: 11%Travelled: 51×
Curiosity gapShare: 10%Travelled: 36×
QuestionShare: 9%Travelled: 47×
AspirationalShare: 6%Travelled: 58×
Transformation teaseShare: 4%Travelled: 62×
Bold claimShare: 4%Travelled: 38×
CalloutShare: 3%Travelled: 27×
  • RelatableText and spokenCracking everytime we agree29M views · @hungr… · 52K followers
  • RelatableText on screenWhen my husband sees me 😳18M views · @crown… · 45K followers
  • CalloutText on screenget you a man that's always one step ahead17M views · @lysal… · 3.1K followers
  • POVText on screenPov: You are not a morning person But he is8.6M views · @incon… · 11K followers
  • Transformation teaseText on screenThe LOVE and patience it takes to go from this.....9.1M views · @coupl… · 29K followers
  • Bold claimText on screenThe best smell in the world:10M views · @calin… · 14K followers

Polished, or filmed on your phone?

On your phone. 59% are filmed plainly on one, and they travelled further, 57 times followers against 46 for polished reels. On pace, fast reels are 12% and reached 56, ahead of medium-paced ones at 48. The 12% at a slow pace reached 79.

How viral couples reels lookProduction and pace: how many of each, and how far the middle one travelled. 1,602 reels, 22 October 2026.
PolishedShare: 39%Travelled: 46×
Filmed on a phoneShare: 59%Travelled: 57×
Fast paceShare: 12%Travelled: 56×
Medium paceShare: 76%Travelled: 48×
Slow paceShare: 12%Travelled: 79×

Can a small couples account go viral?

Plenty in the library are small: 38% of viral couples reels came from accounts under 10,000 followers. For their size, the smallest went furthest: 211 times followers for the middle reel under 2,000 followers, and 17 times at the top of the range, 50,000 to 100,000 followers.

How far the middle viral couples reel travelled, by account sizeViews as a multiple of the account's followers. Viral couples reels in Aubrium's library, 22 October 2026.
Under 2K211×
2K–5K113×
5K–10K77×
10K–25K49×
25K–50K33×
50K–100K17×

Your next couples reel, by the numbers

36% are skits

Stories follow close behind, at 30%.

85% show a face

Though the faceless 15% travelled further.

90% put text on screen

Mostly a line or two.

47% use their own sound

And 46% a song. It's nearly even.

9 words, the middle hook

Hooks of 1 to 4 words travelled furthest.

75% ask for nothing

Just the moment, no call to action.

Keep reading

For 16 real couples hooks and how long they run, see the best hooks for couples reels. Dating has a guide of its own, how to go viral in dating and relationships, and so do weddings: how to go viral in the wedding niche.

Questions people ask

What couples content goes viral on Instagram?

Skits and stories lead: 36% and 30% of viral couples reels in Aubrium's library. POV reels are rare, at 4%, but the middle one travelled 100 times its creator's followers.

Do couples reels have to look professional?

No. 59% of viral couples reels are filmed plainly on a phone, and those travelled further, 57 times followers against 46 for polished ones.

Should couples use trending audio?

Many do. 46% of viral couples reels use a song, more than the 37% across the whole library, and 47% use their own sound.

Do couples need to show their faces?

No. 85% of viral couples reels show a face, but the 15% that don't travelled further, 79 times followers for the middle one, against 47.

How many followers do viral couples accounts have?

The middle reel came from an account with 13,830 followers. 38% of viral couples reels came from accounts under 10,000 followers, and 714 of the 1,602 passed a million views.

How we did this

We looked at every couples reel in Aubrium's library on 22 October 2026: 1,602 reels from 1,313 creators with 1,000 to 100,000 followers, each of which reached at least twice its creator's follower count and at least 10,000 views. We counted every reel filed in Aubrium's couples niche; a reel can sit in more than one niche.

Format, faces, text, sound and hooks are labels Aubrium's reader puts on every post. Every number here describes reels that already went viral, so none of it is the odds for a new one.

Changelog

  • First version.
couplesreelsinstagramdata