Skip to content
GuideNiches6 min read

How to go viral in the anime niche on Instagram

What 1,454 viral anime reels have in common: what they show, how they start, what they sound like, and who posts them. Real numbers from Aubrium's library.

Aubrium ResearchEditorial · Updated

At New York Comic Con, an interactive Naruto booth turned into a POV reel. The caption calls the booth "wild cool". It reached 23.6 million views from an account of 1,650 followers.

That's not the anime reel most people picture. Montages and stories lead among the 1,454 viral anime reels in Aubrium's library, and the middle one came from an account with 14,452 followers. 395 passed a million views. Here's what they share. This page belongs to our guides to what goes viral in each niche, and the index of every niche has the others.

The short answer

Montages lead viral anime reels, at 39%, then stories and skits. 88% put text on screen, 69% never show a face, and 82% look polished. 70% use their own sound. Rare formats travelled far: the middle POV reel reached 72 times its creator's followers, and the smallest accounts went furthest.

1,454viral anime reels
1,109creators behind them
395passed a million views
14,452followers, the middle reel's account

Aubrium's library, 22 October 2026.

What kind of anime reels go viral?

Montages, at 39%, then stories at 17% and skits at 13%.

Formats of viral anime reelsHow many use each, and how far the middle one travelled (views ÷ followers). 1,454 reels, 22 October 2026.
MontageShare: 39%Travelled: 33×
StoryShare: 17%Travelled: 32×
SkitShare: 13%Travelled: 31×
SlideshowShare: 7%Travelled: 20×
Voiceover over footageShare: 4%Travelled: 18×
ListShare: 4%Travelled: 22×
TutorialShare: 4%Travelled: 10×
TransformationShare: 4%Travelled: 32×

Those three landed close together, between 31 and 33 times their creator's followers for the middle reel. The outliers are small groups: reactions reached 41, and POV reels, only 30 of them, reached 72. Tutorials went least far, at 10.

Do you need to show your face?

Not necessarily, though the ones with a face travelled a little further. 69% never show a face, and 56% show no person at all, which is what you'd expect from animation. The 31% with a face reached 33 times their creator's followers for the middle one, against 29 without.

Faces in viral anime reels1,454 reels, 22 October 2026.
69%never show a face
31%show a face

Should anime reels have text on screen?

Almost always. 88% put text on screen, most of them a line or two, at 69%. How much varied little: the middle reel reached 32 times its followers with no text, 30 with a little and 28 with a lot.

Text on screen1,454 reels, 22 October 2026.
69%a little text
19%a lot of text
12%no text

Their own sound: 70% keep the clip's original audio. Only 28% use a song, below the 37% across the library, and song or own sound travelled the same, both at 29. The 2% that borrowed another creator's sound went furthest, at 38, but that's just 34 reels.

Sound on viral anime reels1,454 reels, 22 October 2026.
70%their own sound
28%a song from Instagram's library
2%another creator's sound, or none

What hooks work for anime reels?

Curiosity gaps lead, on 24% of these reels, relatable lines follow at 18%, and 20% have no hook of any type. POV hooks went furthest, at 48 times followers. The middle hook is 9 words. Six real hooks sit below the chart.

Hook types on viral anime reelsHow many use each, and how far the middle one travelled. 1,454 reels, 22 October 2026.
Curiosity gapShare: 24%Travelled: 32×
RelatableShare: 18%Travelled: 31×
Bold claimShare: 11%Travelled: 37×
QuestionShare: 9%Travelled: 28×
CalloutShare: 7%Travelled: 32×
Transformation teaseShare: 4%Travelled: 24×
POVShare: 3%Travelled: 48×
Number listShare: 1%Travelled: 10×
  • QuestionSpokenI'm here to save you. You crying?18M views · @dynam… · 40K followers
  • QuestionText on screenBy the way, why are your wanted posters so weird?1.9M views · @kimyu… · 28K followers
  • RelatableText on screenNo matter how many times I broke or failed...2M views · @uniqu… · 29K followers
  • RelatableText on screenI'VE BEEN CONFUSED AS OF LATE2.6M views · @mqmlx… · 5.8K followers
  • Curiosity gapText on screenwhat a way to introduce the villain 😩3.2M views · @quiet… · 15K followers
  • Curiosity gapText on screenBro teaches his 400-year-old disciple how to use magic.🔥🧊2M views · @u_ita… · 14K followers

Polished, or filmed on your phone?

Polished, mostly, at 82%. But the 13% that look filmed on a phone travelled further: 34 times their creator's followers against 28. Fast and medium pace travelled about as far, 29 and 31.

How viral anime reels lookProduction and pace: how many of each, and how far the middle one travelled. 1,454 reels, 22 October 2026.
PolishedShare: 82%Travelled: 28×
Filmed on a phoneShare: 13%Travelled: 34×
Fast paceShare: 57%Travelled: 29×
Medium paceShare: 40%Travelled: 31×
Slow paceShare: 3%Travelled: 34×

Can a small anime account go viral?

Small accounts saw the biggest multiples: 135 times followers for the middle reel under 2,000 followers, falling to 10 for accounts of 50,000 to 100,000 followers. 37% of viral anime reels came from accounts under 10,000 followers.

How far the middle viral anime reel travelled, by account sizeViews as a multiple of the account's followers. Viral anime reels in Aubrium's library, 22 October 2026.
Under 2K135×
2K–5K65×
5K–10K49×
10K–25K28×
25K–50K13×
50K–100K10×

Your next anime reel, by the numbers

39% are montages

Stories and skits follow at 17% and 13%.

69% never show a face

Yet the reels with a face went slightly further.

88% put text on screen

Mostly a line or two, on 69%.

70% use their own sound

The clip's own audio, not a song.

9 words, the middle hook

5–8 and 1–4 word hooks: 39 and 37.

81% ask for nothing

No follow request, just the scene.

Keep reading

For the hooks in detail, see the best hooks for anime reels. Close relatives: how meme and reaction reels go viral, how film and TV reels go viral and what viral sketch comedy reels share.

Questions people ask

What anime content goes viral on Instagram?

Montages lead, at 39% of viral anime reels in Aubrium's library, then stories and skits. POV reels are only 2%, but the middle one reached 72 times its creator's followers.

Do anime pages need a face on camera?

No. 69% of viral anime reels never show a face. The 31% with a face did travel a bit further, 33 times followers for the middle one against 29.

Should anime edits use trending audio?

Most don't: 28% of viral anime reels use a song, under the 37% across all niches. Song or own sound travelled the same, 29 times the creator's followers for the middle reel.

Can a small anime account go viral?

37% of viral anime reels came from accounts under 10,000 followers, and accounts under 2,000 followers had the biggest multiple, 135 times for the middle reel.

How many views does a viral anime reel get?

The middle one has 404,791 views, and 395 of the 1,454 viral anime reels in Aubrium's library passed a million.

How we did this

We looked at every anime reel in Aubrium's library on 22 October 2026: 1,454 reels from 1,109 creators with 1,000 to 100,000 followers, each of which reached at least twice its creator's follower count and at least 10,000 views. We counted every reel filed in Aubrium's anime niche; a reel can sit in more than one niche.

Format, faces, text, sound and hooks are labels Aubrium's reader puts on every post. Every number here describes reels that already went viral, so none of it is the odds for a new one.

Changelog

  • First version.
animereelsinstagramdata