Skip to content
GuideNiches6 min read

How to go viral in the grad school niche on Instagram

What 1,718 viral grad school reels have in common: what they show, how they start, what they sound like, and who posts them. Real numbers from Aubrium's library.

Aubrium ResearchEditorial · Updated

The hook reads "If I was deciding between vet schools again...", and the caption says how much the curriculum turned out to matter. That reel got 541.2 million views, from an account with 91,041 followers. It's the most-viewed grad school reel in Aubrium's library.

Most don't get anywhere near that. The middle viral grad school reel has 206,818 views, and 254 of the 1,718 passed a million. By followers, the middle reel came from an account with 9,066. Here's what the rest have in common. This is one of the niche guides to which reels go viral, and the overview of every niche covers the others.

The short answer

Viral grad school reels come in many formats, led by stories at 26% and montages at 14%. 80% show a face, 97% put text on screen, and they split between their own sound, 49%, and a song, 40%. Relatable hooks lead. 53% come from accounts under 10,000 followers.

1,718viral grad school reels
1,338creators behind them
254passed a million views
9,066followers, the middle reel's account

Aubrium's library, 22 October 2026.

What kind of grad school reels go viral?

No single format owns it. Stories lead at 26%, then montages at 14%, with talking heads and skits at 11% each.

Formats of viral grad school reelsHow many use each, and how far the middle one travelled (views ÷ followers). 1,718 reels, 22 October 2026.
StoryShare: 26%Travelled: 27×
MontageShare: 14%Travelled: 29×
Talking headShare: 11%Travelled: 10×
SkitShare: 11%Travelled: 36×
TutorialShare: 8%Travelled: 15×
ListShare: 7%Travelled: 12×
Day in the lifeShare: 6%Travelled: 9×
POVShare: 5%Travelled: 44×

The acted ones travelled furthest. POV reels, 88 of them, reached 44 times their creator's followers for the middle one, and skits reached 36. The middle story reached 27. Talking heads reached 10, and day-in-the-life reels 9, so a quick scene from the program carried further than a walk through your day.

Do you need to show your face?

No, and the reels without one travelled further. 80% of viral grad school reels do show a face. But the 20% that never do went 35× past their followers at the middle, against 17× for reels with a face. 10% show nobody at all.

Faces in viral grad school reels1,718 reels, 22 October 2026.
80%show a face
20%never show a face

Should grad school reels have text on screen?

Yes, nearly always: 97% put text on screen. Most keep it to a line or two, at 72%, but 25% carry a lot of text, and those travelled least, 17 times followers. The 3% with none reached 33, though that's only 59 reels.

Text on screen1,718 reels, 22 October 2026.
72%a little text
25%a lot of text
3%no text

Both are common: 49% use their own sound and 40% a song, close to the 37% across the library. Songs travelled further than their own sound, 25 times followers against 17. The 10% that borrowed another creator's audio reached 26, about as far as a song.

Sound on viral grad school reels1,718 reels, 22 October 2026.
49%their own sound
40%a song from Instagram's library
10%another creator's sound, or none

What hooks work for grad school reels?

Relatable lines lead at 22%, and they travelled furthest, 36 times followers for the middle reel. Only 7% have no hook of any type. The middle one is 11 words, and text on screen beat a hook spoken alone by a wide gap, 28 times against 10. Six real ones:

Hook types on viral grad school reelsHow many use each, and how far the middle one travelled. 1,718 reels, 22 October 2026.
RelatableShare: 22%Travelled: 36×
Curiosity gapShare: 15%Travelled: 15×
QuestionShare: 12%Travelled: 14×
Bold claimShare: 10%Travelled: 14×
Transformation teaseShare: 8%Travelled: 22×
POVShare: 8%Travelled: 32×
CalloutShare: 6%Travelled: 10×
AspirationalShare: 4%Travelled: 32×
  • POVText on screenPov: if you think your work is bad just look at your friend 😂🤣11M views · @drkab… · 51K followers
  • Bold claimText and spokenA PhD is not just "more school"2.3M views · @kared… · 3.9K followers
  • RelatableText on screenWhen they say this should be review, but you're hearing it for the first time1.5M views · @wildl… · 62K followers
  • Curiosity gapText and spokenFinals Week or... MY FINAL WEEK3.3M views · @thatd… · 98K followers
  • RelatableText on screenYou got the examiner everyone warned you about1.1M views · @sbmis… · 2.6K followers
  • POVText and spokenPOV: You discover how academic publishing really works1.5M views · @chipm… · 50K followers

Polished, or filmed on your phone?

Phone footage, and it travelled further. 75% are filmed plainly on a phone, and the middle one reached 23 times followers against 16 for polished reels. Fast cuts reached 24 against 18 for a medium pace, and the 8% at a slow pace reached 32.

How viral grad school reels lookProduction and pace: how many of each, and how far the middle one travelled. 1,718 reels, 22 October 2026.
PolishedShare: 25%Travelled: 16×
Filmed on a phoneShare: 75%Travelled: 23×
Fast paceShare: 22%Travelled: 24×
Medium paceShare: 70%Travelled: 18×
Slow paceShare: 8%Travelled: 32×

Can a small grad school account go viral?

Yes, and small is the norm here: 53% of viral grad school reels were posted by accounts under 10,000 followers. Against their own size, the smallest went furthest. Accounts under 2,000 followers saw the middle reel reach 86× their following, while accounts of 50,000 to 100,000 followers saw 8×.

How far the middle viral grad school reel travelled, by account sizeViews as a multiple of the account's followers. Viral grad school reels in Aubrium's library, 22 October 2026.
Under 2K86×
2K–5K47×
5K–10K24×
10K–25K14×
25K–50K8×
50K–100K8×

Your next grad school reel, by the numbers

26% are stories

Montages next; POV reels travelled furthest.

80% show a face

The faceless 20% travelled further.

97% put text on screen

Mostly a line or two.

49% use their own sound

A song travelled further, though.

11 words, the middle hook

Eight words or fewer travelled furthest.

74% ask for nothing

No sign-off, no call to follow.

Keep reading

The best hooks for grad school reels has more real hooks, sorted by type. For the steps either side, see how med students go viral, study tips hooks and the hooks on test prep reels.

Questions people ask

What grad school content goes viral on Instagram?

Stories lead, at 26% of viral grad school reels in Aubrium's library, followed by montages at 14%. POV reels are rarer, at 5%, but the middle one reached 44 times its creator's followers.

Do I need to show my face to grow a grad school account?

No. 20% of viral grad school reels never show a face, and those travelled 35 times followers for the middle one, against 17 for reels with a face.

How many followers do viral grad school accounts have?

Under 10,000 followers, for 53% of these reels. The middle reel came from an account with 9,066 followers, and accounts under 2,000 followers had a middle multiple of 86×.

Should grad school reels use trending audio?

40% of viral grad school reels use a song, close to the 37% across the library, and 49% use their own sound. Songs travelled 25 times followers for the middle reel, against 17 for their own sound.

How many views does a viral grad school reel get?

The middle one in Aubrium's library has 206,818 views, and 254 of the 1,718 passed a million.

How we did this

We looked at every grad school reel in Aubrium's library on 22 October 2026: 1,718 reels from 1,338 creators with 1,000 to 100,000 followers, each of which reached at least twice its creator's follower count and at least 10,000 views. We counted every reel filed in Aubrium's grad school niche; a reel can sit in more than one niche.

Format, faces, text, sound and hooks are labels Aubrium's reader puts on every post. Every number here describes reels that already went viral, so none of it is the odds for a new one.

Changelog

  • First version.
grad-schoolreelsinstagramdata