Skip to content
GuideNiches6 min read

How to go viral in the med student niche on Instagram

What 1,042 viral med student reels have in common: what they show, how they start, what they sound like, and who posts them. Real numbers from Aubrium's library.

Aubrium ResearchEditorial · Updated

An interview reel asks one thing, "How many gap years did you take?", and its caption calls the answers a sign that everyone has their own path. It got 11.5 million views, from an account with 11,638 followers.

That's a big one for this niche. The middle viral med student reel has 221,955 views, and of the 1,042 in Aubrium's library, 181 passed a million. By followers, the middle reel came from an account with 9,652. This page is part of the series on what makes reels go viral, with the index of every niche for the others.

The short answer

Stories lead among viral med student reels, at 25%, and skits travelled furthest. 80% show a face and 97% carry text on screen. Songs are more common than across the library, at 43%, and 51% of these reels came from accounts under 10,000 followers.

1,042viral med student reels
735creators behind them
181passed a million views
9,652followers, the middle reel's account

Aubrium's library, 22 October 2026.

What kind of med student reels go viral?

Stories, at 25%, then talking heads at 13% and montages at 12%. No format dominates.

Formats of viral med student reelsHow many use each, and how far the middle one travelled (views ÷ followers). 1,042 reels, 22 October 2026.
StoryShare: 25%Travelled: 25×
Talking headShare: 13%Travelled: 11×
MontageShare: 12%Travelled: 26×
ListShare: 10%Travelled: 19×
SkitShare: 9%Travelled: 49×
TutorialShare: 8%Travelled: 13×
TransformationShare: 6%Travelled: 22×
Day in the lifeShare: 5%Travelled: 9×

Skits are where the distance is. They're 9% of reels, 93 of them, and the middle one reached 49 times its creator's followers, against 25 for a story. Montages reached 26. Talking heads and day-in-the-life reels travelled least, at 11 and 9. An acted-out scene beat a walk through your schedule here.

Do you need to show your face?

No. 80% of viral med student reels show a face, yet the 20% without one went further, 34× followers at the middle compared with 18× for a face. 9% show no person at all.

Faces in viral med student reels1,042 reels, 22 October 2026.
80%show a face
20%never show a face

Should med student reels have text on screen?

Yes: 97% have some. 68% keep it to a line or two and 29% carry a lot. The 3% with no text travelled furthest, 29 times followers, but that's 32 reels. Heavy text travelled least, at 19, about as far as the 21 for a light line.

Text on screen1,042 reels, 22 October 2026.
68%a little text
29%a lot of text
3%no text

A song is common here: 43% use one, more than the 37% across the library, and 48% use their own sound. Songs travelled further than own sound, 25 times followers against 16. Borrowed audio, 9% of reels, matched songs at 25.

Sound on viral med student reels1,042 reels, 22 October 2026.
48%their own sound
43%a song from Instagram's library
9%another creator's sound, or none

What hooks work for med student reels?

Relatable lines lead at 19% and travelled furthest, 40 times followers for the middle reel. Only 5% have no hook of any type. The middle hook is 12 words, and text on screen carried it further than a voice alone: 26 times against 11. Six real ones:

Hook types on viral med student reelsHow many use each, and how far the middle one travelled. 1,042 reels, 22 October 2026.
RelatableShare: 19%Travelled: 40×
Curiosity gapShare: 17%Travelled: 18×
Bold claimShare: 12%Travelled: 14×
QuestionShare: 12%Travelled: 19×
Transformation teaseShare: 10%Travelled: 19×
POVShare: 6%Travelled: 25×
CalloutShare: 5%Travelled: 13×
AspirationalShare: 4%Travelled: 37×
  • RelatableText on screenI know I'm gonna figure it out. I just have to panic first. It's part of my process.4.4M views · @notes… · 92K followers
  • AspirationalText on screenIn the end, it's my dream & me2.7M views · @jojor… · 4.6K followers
  • RelatableText on screen"study hard, i'll call you and test you later"2.1M views · @parud… · 27K followers
  • POVText on screenHaving my doctor open my STEP score report2.1M views · @harsh… · 6.3K followers
  • RelatableText on screenAnd the art kid is studying medicine1.9M views · @doccl… · 3.8K followers
  • Bold claimText and spokenThese are the apps that have gotten me through medical school.1.4M views · @rebec… · 54K followers

Polished, or filmed on your phone?

Plain phone footage, mostly, and it went further. 74% are filmed on a phone and reached 22 times followers at the middle, against 16 for the 26% that are polished. Fast cuts reached 25, a medium pace 18, and the 7% that take it slow 30.

How viral med student reels lookProduction and pace: how many of each, and how far the middle one travelled. 1,042 reels, 22 October 2026.
PolishedShare: 26%Travelled: 16×
Filmed on a phoneShare: 74%Travelled: 22×
Fast paceShare: 23%Travelled: 25×
Medium paceShare: 70%Travelled: 18×
Slow paceShare: 7%Travelled: 30×

Can a small med student account go viral?

Yes: 51% of viral med student reels came from accounts under 10,000 followers. Up to 5,000 followers, the middle reel reached 75 to 80 times its following. Above 5,000 followers the multiple falls fast: 18 for accounts of 5,000 to 10,000 followers, and 8× for those with 50,000 to 100,000 followers.

How far the middle viral med student reel travelled, by account sizeViews as a multiple of the account's followers. Viral med student reels in Aubrium's library, 22 October 2026.
Under 2K80×
2K–5K75×
5K–10K18×
10K–25K15×
25K–50K9×
50K–100K8×

Your next med student reel, by the numbers

25% are stories

Skits, at 9%, went much further.

80% show a face

Faceless reels went further here.

97% put text on screen

Mostly a line; 29% carry a lot.

48% use their own sound

Songs, at 43%, travelled further.

12 words, the middle hook

But 5–8 words travelled furthest.

67% ask for nothing

No follow request, no comment prompt.

Keep reading

The hooks, sorted by type, are on the best hooks for med student reels. One step on is how to go viral in grad school. For study content, see hooks that work on study tips reels and what test prep hooks look like.

Questions people ask

What med student content goes viral on Instagram?

Stories are the most common, 25% of viral med student reels in Aubrium's library. Skits are rarer, at 9%, and went furthest: the middle skit reached 49× its creator's followers.

Do I need to show my face as a med student creator?

No. 20% of viral med student reels never show a face, and those travelled 34 times followers at the middle, against 18 with a face.

Should med student reels use trending songs?

43% of viral med student reels use a song, more than the 37% across the library. Songs travelled 25× followers at the middle, against 16× for their own sound.

How many followers do viral med student accounts have?

The middle reel came from an account with 9,652 followers. Accounts under 5,000 followers saw their middle reel reach 75 to 80 times their following.

How many views does a viral med student reel get?

The middle one in Aubrium's library has 221,955 views. 181 of the 1,042 passed a million, and the most-viewed reached 23.5 million.

How we did this

We looked at every med student reel in Aubrium's library on 22 October 2026: 1,042 reels from 735 creators with 1,000 to 100,000 followers, each of which reached at least twice its creator's follower count and at least 10,000 views. We counted every reel filed in Aubrium's med student niche; a reel can sit in more than one niche.

Format, faces, text, sound and hooks are labels Aubrium's reader puts on every post. Every number here describes reels that already went viral, so none of it is the odds for a new one.

Changelog

  • First version.
med-studentreelsinstagramdata