Skip to content
GuideNiches6 min read

How to go viral in the meme and reaction niche on Instagram

What 1,441 viral meme and reaction reels have in common: what they show, how they start, what they sound like, and who posts them. Real numbers from Aubrium's library.

Aubrium ResearchEditorial · Updated

A normal person's keyboard next to a single person's keyboard: that's the whole setup of a reaction reel from an account with 21,913 followers, said out loud and written on screen. It reached 55.7 million views.

Big numbers are common here: the middle viral reel travelled 50 times its creator's followers, and 653 of the 1,441 viral meme and reaction reels in Aubrium's library passed a million views. Across all of them, the middle reel came from an account with 16,231 followers. Below is what they have in common. It's part of our niche-by-niche guide to what goes viral, and every niche we read has a page of its own.

The short answer

Viral meme and reaction reels lean on skits and reactions: 37% are skits and 20% reactions. 77% show a face, 93% put text on screen, and 80% keep their own sound, with songs on only 18%. 36% come from accounts under 10,000 followers, where the multiples are biggest.

1,441viral meme and reaction reels
1,193creators behind them
653passed a million views
16,231followers, the middle reel's account

Aubrium's library, 22 October 2026.

What kind of meme and reaction reels go viral?

Skits lead at 37%, then reactions at 20% and stories at 16%.

Formats of viral meme and reaction reelsHow many use each, and how far the middle one travelled (views ÷ followers). 1,441 reels, 22 October 2026.
SkitShare: 37%Travelled: 52×
ReactionShare: 20%Travelled: 47×
StoryShare: 16%Travelled: 50×
MontageShare: 11%Travelled: 52×
ListShare: 3%Travelled: 51×
InterviewShare: 3%Travelled: 48×
POVShare: 3%Travelled: 56×
SlideshowShare: 2%Travelled: 48×

Most formats went about the same distance here, between 47 and 52 times their creator's followers for the middle reel. POV reels went a little further, at 56, from 38 reels. The two that fell well behind are the talking formats: a talking head reached 22 and a voiceover 21.

Do you need to show your face?

No, though most do: 77% show a face, and they went about as far as the 23% that don't, 50 times their creator's followers against 49. 27% have someone talking to the camera, and those reached 43.

Faces in viral meme and reaction reels1,441 reels, 22 October 2026.
77%show a face
23%never show a face

Should meme and reaction reels have text on screen?

Nearly always. 93% put text on screen, 75% with a line or two. The 7% with no text went furthest, 56 times their creator's followers, but that's 108 reels. Heavy text, on 17%, reached 46, and a line or two 50.

Text on screen1,441 reels, 22 October 2026.
75%a little text
17%a lot of text
7%no text

Their own sound, by a long way: 80%. Only 18% use a song, against 37% across the library. Song or own sound went about as far, 51 and 49 times followers. The few that borrowed another creator's sound, 29 reels, went 87 times. That's a small group, but a striking number.

Sound on viral meme and reaction reels1,441 reels, 22 October 2026.
80%their own sound
18%a song from Instagram's library
2%another creator's sound, or none

What hooks work for meme and reaction reels?

Relatable lines lead, on 37% of these reels, curiosity gaps went further at 62 times followers, and only 8% have no hook of any type. The middle hook is 9 words. Six from the library sit below the chart.

Hook types on viral meme and reaction reelsHow many use each, and how far the middle one travelled. 1,441 reels, 22 October 2026.
RelatableShare: 37%Travelled: 49×
Curiosity gapShare: 23%Travelled: 62×
Bold claimShare: 11%Travelled: 37×
QuestionShare: 7%Travelled: 41×
POVShare: 5%Travelled: 57×
CalloutShare: 4%Travelled: 70×
Number listShare: 2%Travelled: 52×
NegativeShare: 2%Travelled: 33×
  • RelatableText and spokenI never laughed so hard 🤯11M views · @jadi.… · 11K followers
  • RelatableText on screenTMB TO THE TIME MY DAD CUT OUR XMAS TREE IN HALF10M views · @lolwa… · 70K followers
  • Curiosity gapText on screenThe reason for this is in the comments. 😂8.9M views · @ravir… · 60K followers
  • RelatableText on screenHR reading a coworker's complaint about something I said..8.3M views · @antzi… · 36K followers
  • Bold claimText on screenHe ain't ever going again 💀8.1M views · @thest… · 91K followers
  • QuestionText and spokenWhat is faster, sound or light?9.5M views · @lns_h… · 5K followers

Polished, or filmed on your phone?

Polished went a little further, though most are filmed on a phone. 52% look like phone footage, but the 41% that look polished reached 52 times their creator's followers, against 47. Fast reels beat medium ones too, 52 to 47, and the slow 5% reached 62.

How viral meme and reaction reels lookProduction and pace: how many of each, and how far the middle one travelled. 1,441 reels, 22 October 2026.
PolishedShare: 41%Travelled: 52×
Filmed on a phoneShare: 52%Travelled: 47×
Fast paceShare: 31%Travelled: 52×
Medium paceShare: 64%Travelled: 47×
Slow paceShare: 5%Travelled: 62×

Can a small meme and reaction account go viral?

36% of viral meme and reaction reels came from accounts under 10,000 followers. In the chart below, the top row is the smallest accounts: under 2,000 followers, the middle reel reached 255 times its creator's followers. Accounts of 50,000 to 100,000 followers reached 20.

How far the middle viral meme and reaction reel travelled, by account sizeViews as a multiple of the account's followers. Viral meme and reaction reels in Aubrium's library, 22 October 2026.
Under 2K255×
2K–5K168×
5K–10K80×
10K–25K45×
25K–50K34×
50K–100K20×

Your next meme and reaction reel, by the numbers

37% are skits

Reactions and stories come next.

77% show a face

But faceless reels went about as far.

93% put text on screen

Mostly a line or two, on 75%.

80% use their own sound

Songs play on just 18%.

9 words, the middle hook

1–4 word hooks went furthest, at 63.

88% ask for nothing

The joke is the whole post.

Keep reading

For the opening lines, with real examples by type, read our meme and reaction hooks page. Next door: how film and TV reels go viral, how anime reels go viral and what goes viral in pop culture.

Questions people ask

What kind of memes go viral on Instagram?

Skits and reactions: 37% and 20% of viral meme and reaction reels in Aubrium's library. POV reels are rarer, at 3%, and travelled a little further, 56 times the creator's followers for the middle one.

Do I need to show my face on a meme page?

No, though 77% of viral meme and reaction reels do. The faceless ones went about as far, 49 times their creator's followers against 50.

Should meme reels use trending audio?

Few do. 18% of viral meme and reaction reels use a song, against 37% across all niches, and 80% keep their own sound.

Can a small meme page go viral?

36% of viral meme and reaction reels came from accounts under 10,000 followers, and for the smallest, under 2,000 followers, the middle reel reached 255 times its creator's followers.

How far do viral meme reels travel?

The middle one reached 50 times its creator's followers, and 653 of the 1,441 viral meme and reaction reels in Aubrium's library passed a million views.

How we did this

We looked at every meme and reaction reel in Aubrium's library on 22 October 2026: 1,441 reels from 1,193 creators with 1,000 to 100,000 followers, each of which reached at least twice its creator's follower count and at least 10,000 views. We counted every reel filed in Aubrium's meme and reaction niche; a reel can sit in more than one niche.

Format, faces, text, sound and hooks are labels Aubrium's reader puts on every post. Every number here describes reels that already went viral, so none of it is the odds for a new one.

Changelog

  • First version.
meme-and-reactionreelsinstagramdata