Skip to content
GuideNiches6 min read

How to go viral in the film and TV niche on Instagram

What 2,960 viral film and TV reels have in common: what they show, how they start, what they sound like, and who posts them. Real numbers from Aubrium's library.

Aubrium ResearchEditorial · Updated

A stunt, filmed from behind the scenes. The spoken line is "Action. Go go go! Fire in the hole! Cut! Legend.", and the caption praises the fireball's timing. On an account with 66,952 followers, the reel reached 75.8 million views.

Behind-the-scenes clips like that are one corner of a big niche. Aubrium's library holds 2,960 viral film and TV reels, and the middle one came from an account with 15,961 followers. 1,299 of them passed a million views. Here's what they have in common. It belongs to our guides to what goes viral, niche by niche, and every niche on one page has the rest.

The short answer

Viral film and TV reels lead with stories and montages: 30% are stories and 27% montages. 89% show a face, 91% put text on screen, and 74% keep their own sound. The 25% set to a song travelled much further, 71 times the creator's followers against 41. Small accounts saw the biggest multiples.

2,960viral film and TV reels
2,393creators behind them
1,299passed a million views
15,961followers, the middle reel's account

Aubrium's library, 22 October 2026.

What kind of film and TV reels go viral?

Stories lead at 30%, then montages at 27% and skits at 17%.

Formats of viral film and TV reelsHow many use each, and how far the middle one travelled (views ÷ followers). 2,960 reels, 22 October 2026.
StoryShare: 30%Travelled: 56×
MontageShare: 27%Travelled: 61×
SkitShare: 17%Travelled: 53×
ListShare: 5%Travelled: 21×
Talking headShare: 5%Travelled: 13×
ReactionShare: 5%Travelled: 40×
Voiceover over footageShare: 4%Travelled: 26×
InterviewShare: 2%Travelled: 22×

Montages went furthest: the middle one reached 61 times its creator's followers, against 56 for a story and 53 for a skit. Lists, talking heads and voiceovers all fell well short, between 13 and 26. Before-and-afters show 171, but from only 32 reels.

Do you need to show your face?

No, though most do: 89% show a face. The 11% without one went further, 68 times their creator's followers for the middle reel, against 47, and that's 337 reels. Someone talks to the camera on 22%, and those reached 22, well short of the rest.

Faces in viral film and TV reels2,960 reels, 22 October 2026.
89%show a face
11%never show a face

Should film and TV reels have text on screen?

Nearly always. 91% put text on screen, mostly a line or two, on 72%. No text and a line or two travelled about as far, 52 and 50 times their creator's followers for the middle reel. Heavy text reached 41.

Text on screen2,960 reels, 22 October 2026.
72%a little text
18%a lot of text
9%no text

Their own sound on 74%, but here the song is the surprise. The 25% set to a song travelled 71 times their creator's followers for the middle reel, against 41 for their own sound. That's fewer songs than the library's 37%, but the ones that used a song travelled much further. If you're cutting an edit, cut it to music.

Sound on viral film and TV reels2,960 reels, 22 October 2026.
74%their own sound
25%a song from Instagram's library
1%another creator's sound, or none

What hooks work for film and TV reels?

Curiosity gaps lead, on 25% of these reels, relatable lines reached 56 times followers, the most of the big groups, and 13% have no hook of any type. The middle hook is 9 words, and shorter went further. Six real hooks follow the chart.

Hook types on viral film and TV reelsHow many use each, and how far the middle one travelled. 2,960 reels, 22 October 2026.
Curiosity gapShare: 25%Travelled: 47×
RelatableShare: 20%Travelled: 56×
Bold claimShare: 17%Travelled: 41×
QuestionShare: 11%Travelled: 45×
CalloutShare: 6%Travelled: 37×
Number listShare: 2%Travelled: 16×
POVShare: 2%Travelled: 52×
NegativeShare: 1%Travelled: 59×
  • RelatableText on screenThis is exactly how I'd be as a wife22M views · @thech… · 11K followers
  • Bold claimText on screenLiterally the best MOM speech ever.15M views · @danap… · 26K followers
  • Bold claimText on screenOne of the Most Underrated Animated Films Ever Made11M views · @a6sol… · 44K followers
  • QuestionText on screenhave i seen you before?12M views · @findp… · 6.6K followers
  • CalloutText on screenTHOSE WHO KNOW8.8M views · @cinem… · 6.3K followers
  • RelatableText on screenThis literally breaks my heart9.2M views · @hiteh… · 85K followers

Polished, or filmed on your phone?

Polished, clearly. The 52% that look polished went 49 times their creator's followers, against 28 for the 12% filmed on a phone. Fast reels beat medium ones, 54 to 46, and the slow 2% reached 81 from 65 reels.

How viral film and TV reels lookProduction and pace: how many of each, and how far the middle one travelled. 2,960 reels, 22 October 2026.
PolishedShare: 52%Travelled: 49×
Filmed on a phoneShare: 12%Travelled: 28×
Fast paceShare: 25%Travelled: 54×
Medium paceShare: 73%Travelled: 46×
Slow paceShare: 2%Travelled: 81×

Can a small film and TV account go viral?

The smaller the account, the bigger the multiple. Under 2,000 followers, the middle reel reached 181 times its creator's followers, and from 2,000 to 5,000 followers, 145. At 50,000 to 100,000 followers it was 18. In all, 38% of these reels came from accounts under 10,000 followers.

How far the middle viral film and TV reel travelled, by account sizeViews as a multiple of the account's followers. Viral film and TV reels in Aubrium's library, 22 October 2026.
Under 2K181×
2K–5K145×
5K–10K78×
10K–25K50×
25K–50K26×
50K–100K18×

Your next film and TV reel, by the numbers

30% are stories

Montages, at 27%, travelled furthest.

89% show a face

The faceless 11% went further, though.

91% put text on screen

No text or a line or two, about as far.

74% use their own sound

But the songs travelled much further.

9 words, the middle hook

1–4 word hooks went furthest.

87% ask for nothing

No follow or comment ask.

Keep reading

The hooks themselves, by type, are on the film and TV hooks page. For neighbours, see what meme and reaction reels share, how pop culture reels go viral and the anime guide to going viral.

Questions people ask

What film and TV content goes viral on Instagram?

Stories and montages: 30% and 27% of viral film and TV reels in Aubrium's library. Montages travelled further, 61 times the creator's followers for the middle one, against 56 for stories.

Should movie edits use trending songs?

Only 25% of viral film and TV reels use a song, below the 37% across all niches, but those went 71 times the creator's followers for the middle reel, against 41 for their own sound.

Do I need to show my face on a movie page?

No. 89% of viral film and TV reels show a face, yet the 11% without one went further, 68 times followers for the middle one against 47.

Is phone footage fine for film and TV reels?

Polished reels travelled further here. On viral film and TV reels, polished footage went 49 times the creator's followers for the middle one, against 28 for reels filmed on a phone.

Can a small movie page go viral?

Accounts below 10,000 followers posted 38% of viral film and TV reels. For the tiniest, under 2,000 followers, the middle reel reached 181 times its creator's followers.

How we did this

We looked at every film and TV reel in Aubrium's library on 22 October 2026: 2,960 reels from 2,393 creators with 1,000 to 100,000 followers, each of which reached at least twice its creator's follower count and at least 10,000 views. We counted every reel filed in Aubrium's film and TV niche; a reel can sit in more than one niche.

Format, faces, text, sound and hooks are labels Aubrium's reader puts on every post. Every number here describes reels that already went viral, so none of it is the odds for a new one.

Changelog

  • First version.
film-and-tvreelsinstagramdata