Skip to content
GuideNiches6 min read

How to go viral in the pop culture niche on Instagram

What 1,801 viral pop culture reels have in common: what they show, how they start, what they sound like, and who posts them. Real numbers from Aubrium's library.

Aubrium ResearchEditorial · Updated

An interview clip of Priyanka Chopra on women and financial independence carries one line on screen: "There is a reason why she won Miss World!" That clip, from an account with 68,929 followers, reached 38.2 million views.

In pop culture almost everyone shows a face, because the face is the point. Aubrium's library holds 1,801 viral pop culture reels, and the middle one came from an account with 17,914 followers. 730 passed a million views. Here's what they share. It's part of the guide to what goes viral in each niche, and the page covering every niche has the others.

The short answer

Viral pop culture reels are montages, stories and interview clips of famous faces. 31% are montages, 96% show a face and 87% carry text on screen. 70% keep their own sound, and most look polished, at 55%. 34% came from accounts under 10,000 followers, and the tiniest accounts saw the biggest multiples.

1,801viral pop culture reels
1,478creators behind them
730passed a million views
17,914followers, the middle reel's account

Aubrium's library, 22 October 2026.

What kind of pop culture reels go viral?

Montages lead at 31%, then stories at 24% and interview clips at 14%.

Formats of viral pop culture reelsHow many use each, and how far the middle one travelled (views ÷ followers). 1,801 reels, 22 October 2026.
MontageShare: 31%Travelled: 40×
StoryShare: 24%Travelled: 38×
InterviewShare: 14%Travelled: 37×
SkitShare: 7%Travelled: 42×
ReactionShare: 7%Travelled: 34×
SlideshowShare: 5%Travelled: 26×
Talking headShare: 4%Travelled: 12×
Voiceover over footageShare: 3%Travelled: 12×

All three landed close to each other, 37 to 40 times their creator's followers for the middle reel. Skits, from 125 reels, went about as far, at 42. The commentary formats fell short: talking heads and voiceovers over footage both reached 12.

Do you need to show your face?

Almost everyone does: 96% have a face in shot, and just 2% have nobody. The 4% without a face went further, 41 times their creator's followers against 34, but that's only 74 reels. A third, 33%, have someone talking to the camera.

Faces in viral pop culture reels1,801 reels, 22 October 2026.
96%show a face
4%never show a face

Should pop culture reels have text on screen?

Yes. 87% put text on screen, and a line or two travelled furthest: the middle reel with a line or two reached 40 times its creator's followers. Heavy text, on 18%, reached 26, and no text at all 28.

Text on screen1,801 reels, 22 October 2026.
69%a little text
18%a lot of text
13%no text

Their own sound. 70% keep the clip's audio, and a song plays on 28%, under the library-wide 37%. The two went about as far, 35 and 34 times followers.

Sound on viral pop culture reels1,801 reels, 22 October 2026.
70%their own sound
28%a song from Instagram's library
2%another creator's sound, or none

What hooks work for pop culture reels?

Curiosity gaps lead, on 26% of these reels, and relatable lines reached 43 times followers, the most of the big groups, while rare POV hooks show 111. The middle hook is 10 words, and a hook written on screen went much further than one spoken aloud. Six real hooks follow the chart.

Hook types on viral pop culture reelsHow many use each, and how far the middle one travelled. 1,801 reels, 22 October 2026.
Curiosity gapShare: 26%Travelled: 38×
Bold claimShare: 18%Travelled: 32×
RelatableShare: 15%Travelled: 43×
QuestionShare: 9%Travelled: 23×
CalloutShare: 7%Travelled: 22×
Transformation teaseShare: 2%Travelled: 38×
POVShare: 1%Travelled: 111×
NegativeShare: 1%Travelled: 49×
  • QuestionSpokenOh. So what is that going for?6.4M views · @aamin… · 95K followers
  • CalloutText on screenBillie with a magician8.7M views · @joybo… · 38K followers
  • RelatableText and spokenHer humour is effortlessly iconic. 😂👀6.4M views · @gagga… · 28K followers
  • Bold claimText on screenthere were signs...6.7M views · @chels… · 7.7K followers
  • Bold claimText on screenThis movie crossed the line on purpose 😂6.5M views · @sacha… · 21K followers
  • Curiosity gapText on screenSpeed met his craziest fan! 😂8.9M views · @tempo… · 8K followers

Polished, or filmed on your phone?

Polished, slightly. The 55% that look polished went 36 times their creator's followers, against 31 for the 34% filmed on a phone. Fast reels reached 38, medium ones 34, and the slow 4% only 24.

How viral pop culture reels lookProduction and pace: how many of each, and how far the middle one travelled. 1,801 reels, 22 October 2026.
PolishedShare: 55%Travelled: 36×
Filmed on a phoneShare: 34%Travelled: 31×
Fast paceShare: 22%Travelled: 38×
Medium paceShare: 74%Travelled: 34×
Slow paceShare: 4%Travelled: 24×

Can a small pop culture account go viral?

Small accounts saw the biggest multiples of all. Accounts under 2,000 followers saw 178 times their following on the middle reel, and accounts of 2,000 to 5,000 followers saw 142. By 50,000 to 100,000 followers it's 17. 34% of these reels came from accounts under 10,000 followers.

How far the middle viral pop culture reel travelled, by account sizeViews as a multiple of the account's followers. Viral pop culture reels in Aubrium's library, 22 October 2026.
Under 2K178×
2K–5K142×
5K–10K80×
10K–25K31×
25K–50K21×
50K–100K17×

Your next pop culture reel, by the numbers

31% are montages

Stories and interviews close behind.

96% show a face

Faceless reels are just 4%.

87% put text on screen

Light text beat heavy text, 40 to 26.

70% use their own sound

The clip's audio, not a song.

10 words, the middle hook

Up to 12 words, about as far.

89% ask for nothing

No comment bait, no follow ask.

Keep reading

The opening lines are broken down on the pop culture hooks page. Close by: how film and TV reels travel, plus what viral meme and reaction reels share.

Questions people ask

What celebrity content goes viral on Instagram?

Montages, stories and interview clips: 31%, 24% and 14% of viral pop culture reels in Aubrium's library. Skits make up just 7%, and the middle skit reached 42 times its creator's followers.

Do pop culture reels need a face?

Nearly all have one: 96% of viral pop culture reels show a face, and 33% have someone talking to the camera.

How much text should a celebrity reel have?

A line or two. The middle viral pop culture reel with light text reached 40 times its creator's followers; with heavy text, 26.

Should celebrity reels use trending audio?

Most keep their own sound: 70% of viral pop culture reels do, against 28% that use a song, which is below the library's 37%.

Can a small account go viral with celebrity content?

34% of viral pop culture reels came from small accounts, under 10,000 followers, and below 2,000 followers the middle reel reached 178 times its creator's followers.

How we did this

We looked at every pop culture reel in Aubrium's library on 22 October 2026: 1,801 reels from 1,478 creators with 1,000 to 100,000 followers, each of which reached at least twice its creator's follower count and at least 10,000 views. We counted every reel filed in Aubrium's pop culture niche; a reel can sit in more than one niche.

Format, faces, text, sound and hooks are labels Aubrium's reader puts on every post. Every number here describes reels that already went viral, so none of it is the odds for a new one.

Changelog

  • First version.
pop-culturereelsinstagramdata