Skip to content
GuideNiches6 min read

How to go viral in the motorsport niche on Instagram

What 1,063 viral motorsport reels have in common: what they show, how they start, what they sound like, and who posts them. Real numbers from Aubrium's library.

Aubrium ResearchEditorial · Updated

Cars race to be the first to park on a moving trailer. That's the whole idea of a montage from a speedway in New Hampshire, shown with the line "First to park on the moving trailer wins". Posted by an account with 86,326 followers, it got 60 million views.

It isn't a Formula 1 clip, and that's worth noticing. Aubrium's library holds 1,063 viral motorsport reels, and the middle one came from an account with 11,143 followers. 275 of them cleared a million views. Below are the formats, faces, text and sound they have in common. For other niches, start with the series on what goes viral in each one, or see the full list of niches.

The short answer

Montages lead viral motorsport reels, at 49%, with POV clips next at 20%. 70% never show a face, 70% carry text on screen, and 68% run on their own sound rather than a song. Accounts under 10,000 followers made 45% of these reels, and the smallest saw the biggest multiples.

1,063viral motorsport reels
807creators behind them
275passed a million views
11,143followers, the middle reel's account

Aubrium's library, 22 October 2026.

What kind of motorsport reels go viral?

Montages, at 49%, then POV clips at 20%.

Formats of viral motorsport reelsHow many use each, and how far the middle one travelled (views ÷ followers). 1,063 reels, 22 October 2026.
MontageShare: 49%Travelled: 35×
POVShare: 20%Travelled: 38×
StoryShare: 6%Travelled: 45×
Voiceover over footageShare: 5%Travelled: 32×
SkitShare: 4%Travelled: 35×
ReactionShare: 3%Travelled: 25×
TutorialShare: 2%Travelled: 19×
InterviewShare: 2%Travelled: 11×

Stories went furthest: 68 of them, with the middle one at 45 times its creator's followers. Montages managed 35 and POV clips 38. A story needs a start and an end, and a race already hands you both.

Do you need to show your face?

No. 70% never show a face, and 42% have nobody in frame at all. Faceless reels reached 36 times their creator's followers for the middle one, while reels with a face reached 27. Just 7% have someone talking to the camera.

Faces in viral motorsport reels1,063 reels, 22 October 2026.
70%never show a face
30%show a face

Should motorsport reels have text on screen?

Yes. Here, heavier text travelled further. 70% put text on screen. The 10% with a lot of it travelled furthest, 38 times their creator's followers, ahead of a line or two at 33 and no text at 30. A race clip needs context: who, where, and what just happened.

Text on screen1,063 reels, 22 October 2026.
60%a little text
30%no text
10%a lot of text

Their own sound, mostly. 68% keep the real audio. Only 28% are set to a song, where the whole library sits at 37%. Song and own sound went about as far, 31 and 33 times followers. The 4% that borrowed a sound went furthest, at 36, from just 40 reels.

Sound on viral motorsport reels1,063 reels, 22 October 2026.
68%their own sound
28%a song from Instagram's library
4%another creator's sound, or none

What hooks work for motorsport reels?

Curiosity gaps lead, on 19% of these reels, then bold claims, and 34% have no hook of any type. The middle hook is 8 words, and hooks of 1–4 words went much further than longer ones. Six real hooks are under the chart.

Hook types on viral motorsport reelsHow many use each, and how far the middle one travelled. 1,063 reels, 22 October 2026.
Curiosity gapShare: 19%Travelled: 33×
Bold claimShare: 13%Travelled: 39×
RelatableShare: 11%Travelled: 30×
QuestionShare: 8%Travelled: 27×
CalloutShare: 6%Travelled: 40×
POVShare: 3%Travelled: 29×
Transformation teaseShare: 2%Travelled: 62×
NegativeShare: 2%Travelled: 48×
  • NegativeText on screenSwitched from 4WD to 2WD... not by choice.12M views · @kotte… · 41K followers
  • QuestionText on screenWho Said A Man In A Helmet Can't Show Emotion?13M views · @motom… · 39K followers
  • Transformation teaseText on screenFrom Canada 🇨🇦 to NASCAR2.7M views · @kapho… · 44K followers
  • QuestionText on screenBest iRacing Crashout??7.1M views · @redd.… · 29K followers
  • RelatableText on screen"How beautiful is she" Her:2.8M views · @r3_ca… · 31K followers
  • Bold claimText on screenPorsche Beats BMW on the Final Lap at DTM.2.2M views · @black… · 9.6K followers

Polished, or filmed on your phone?

About the same either way. Polished reels, 58%, reached 34 times their creator's followers, and phone footage, 36%, reached 32. Pace split them more: fast reels went 36 times, medium ones 29.

How viral motorsport reels lookProduction and pace: how many of each, and how far the middle one travelled. 1,063 reels, 22 October 2026.
PolishedShare: 58%Travelled: 34×
Filmed on a phoneShare: 36%Travelled: 32×
Fast paceShare: 61%Travelled: 36×
Medium paceShare: 38%Travelled: 29×

Can a small motorsport account go viral?

Accounts under 10,000 followers made 45% of these reels, and the smallest went furthest. Under 2,000 followers, the middle reel reached 152 times its followers; at the top, 50,000 to 100,000 followers, it reached 9.

How far the middle viral motorsport reel travelled, by account sizeViews as a multiple of the account's followers. Viral motorsport reels in Aubrium's library, 22 October 2026.
Under 2K152×
2K–5K78×
5K–10K36×
10K–25K25×
25K–50K11×
50K–100K9×

Your next motorsport reel, by the numbers

49% are montages

Stories, at 6%, travelled further.

70% never show a face

Faceless clips went 36 times, faces 27.

70% put text on screen

Heavy text, rare here, went furthest.

68% use their own sound

The race is the soundtrack.

8 words, the middle hook

But 1–4 words went furthest.

85% ask for nothing

They end without a request.

Keep reading

For the opening lines in detail, see the best hooks for motorsport reels. Next door: how car enthusiast reels go viral and how motorcycle reels go viral.

Questions people ask

What motorsport content goes viral on Instagram?

Montages, more than any other format: 49% of viral motorsport reels in Aubrium's library. Stories are rarer, at 6%, yet the middle story reached 45 times its creator's followers.

Do I need to show my face on a racing page?

No. On 70% of viral motorsport reels there's no face at all, and those reached 36 times followers for the middle reel. With a face, it was 27.

How much text should a motorsport reel have?

Enough to explain the moment. 70% of viral motorsport reels carry text, and heavy text, on 10% of them, went furthest at 38 times followers.

Should racing reels use trending audio?

Most don't. A song plays on 28% of viral motorsport reels, against 37% library-wide, and 68% use their own sound.

Can a small motorsport account go viral?

Accounts under 10,000 followers made 45% of viral motorsport reels. Under 2,000 followers, the middle reel reached 152 times its creator's followers.

How we did this

We looked at every motorsport reel in Aubrium's library on 22 October 2026: 1,063 reels from 807 creators with 1,000 to 100,000 followers, each of which reached at least twice its creator's follower count and at least 10,000 views. We counted every reel filed in Aubrium's motorsport niche; a reel can sit in more than one niche.

Format, faces, text, sound and hooks are labels Aubrium's reader puts on every post. Every number here describes reels that already went viral, so none of it is the odds for a new one.

Changelog

  • First version.
motorsportreelsinstagramdata