Skip to content
GuideNiches6 min read

How to go viral in the motorcycle niche on Instagram

What 2,587 viral motorcycle reels have in common: what they show, how they start, what they sound like, and who posts them. Real numbers from Aubrium's library.

Aubrium ResearchEditorial · Updated

The caption says "Speed > Thoughts". The text on screen says "This is where overthinking stops". It's a POV reel from an account with 6,690 followers, and it got 15.9 million views.

POV is the format to know here. Aubrium's library has 2,587 viral motorcycle reels, from 2,060 creators. The middle reel came from an account with 12,518 followers, and 674 topped a million views. We went through what they share, from the footage to the sound. For other niches, our guide to what goes viral in each is the place to start, and the list of every niche we looked at has the rest.

The short answer

Montages lead viral motorcycle reels, at 37%, with POV rides next at 18%. 69% never show a face, 56% look shot on a phone, and 60% keep their own audio. Accounts under 10,000 followers posted 44% of these reels, and the smallest saw the biggest multiples.

2,587viral motorcycle reels
2,060creators behind them
674passed a million views
12,518followers, the middle reel's account

Aubrium's library, 22 October 2026.

What kind of motorcycle reels go viral?

Montages lead, at 37%. POV rides come next, at 18%.

Formats of viral motorcycle reelsHow many use each, and how far the middle one travelled (views ÷ followers). 2,587 reels, 22 October 2026.
MontageShare: 37%Travelled: 23×
POVShare: 18%Travelled: 46×
TutorialShare: 13%Travelled: 27×
StoryShare: 7%Travelled: 37×
TransformationShare: 4%Travelled: 33×
TourShare: 4%Travelled: 19×
SkitShare: 4%Travelled: 59×
Voiceover over footageShare: 3%Travelled: 22×

POV isn't just common here. A POV ride reached 46 times its creator's followers for the middle one; a montage, 23. Skits went furthest of all, at 59 times, from 98 reels, and stories hit 37. If there's a camera on your helmet, you already own the second most common format in the niche.

Do you need to show your face?

No. 69% of these reels never show a face, and 23% have no person in them at all. The middle faceless reel reached 31 times its creator's followers; the middle reel with a face, 25. Someone talks to the camera on just 9%.

Faces in viral motorcycle reels2,587 reels, 22 October 2026.
69%never show a face
31%show a face

Should motorcycle reels have text on screen?

About half do, and they keep it brief. 48% carry a line or two and only 6% a lot. Reels with no text, 46%, went 30 times their creator's followers; light text went 29, close to a draw. The wordy 6% trailed, at 17.

Text on screen2,587 reels, 22 October 2026.
48%a little text
46%no text
6%a lot of text

The bike's own audio, usually: 60% keep it. A song plays on 32%, fewer than the 37% you'd see across the library. Original audio also out-travelled songs, 30 times followers to 26. Borrowing another creator's sound was rare, 6%, and went furthest of all, at 45.

Sound on viral motorcycle reels2,587 reels, 22 October 2026.
60%their own sound
32%a song from Instagram's library
7%another creator's sound, or none

What hooks work for motorcycle reels?

Short, and often missing. 45% have no hook of any type, and the middle hook is 8 words. Curiosity gaps are the most common, on 12% of these reels, and POV hooks travelled furthest, at 46 times followers. Six that went viral are below the chart.

Hook types on viral motorcycle reelsHow many use each, and how far the middle one travelled. 2,587 reels, 22 October 2026.
Curiosity gapShare: 12%Travelled: 31×
RelatableShare: 9%Travelled: 30×
Bold claimShare: 7%Travelled: 23×
QuestionShare: 7%Travelled: 21×
CalloutShare: 7%Travelled: 27×
Transformation teaseShare: 4%Travelled: 24×
WarningShare: 3%Travelled: 43×
NegativeShare: 2%Travelled: 42×
POVShare: 2%Travelled: 46×
  • Curiosity gapSpokenOh, I dropped it.9.2M views · @2auti… · 31K followers
  • RelatableText on screen"Sir, left is clutch and right is brake"7.2M views · @satzo… · 31K followers
  • RelatableText on screen2nd day in a row getting pulled over 🙄7.2M views · @codyg… · 45K followers
  • POVText on screenPOV: Your best mate finally buys a bike3.6M views · @figri… · 9.8K followers
  • Curiosity gapText on screenJust chilling on a ride until...2.3M views · @daisy… · 3.5K followers
  • Curiosity gapText on screenbest beginner bikes that won't make your wallet cry2.2M views · @maggi… · 90K followers

Polished, or filmed on your phone?

Phone footage, by a wide margin. More than half, 56%, look shot on a phone, and the middle one travelled 36 times its creator's followers. Polished reels managed 21. Fast cuts beat a medium pace too, 32 times against 27. Phone footage is the house style.

How viral motorcycle reels lookProduction and pace: how many of each, and how far the middle one travelled. 2,587 reels, 22 October 2026.
PolishedShare: 44%Travelled: 21×
Filmed on a phoneShare: 56%Travelled: 36×
Fast paceShare: 35%Travelled: 32×
Medium paceShare: 63%Travelled: 27×
Slow paceShare: 2%Travelled: 28×

Can a small motorcycle account go viral?

Riders with under 10,000 followers posted 44% of these reels, and each step down in size went further than the last. Under 2,000 followers, the middle reel reached 90 times its followers, while accounts of 50,000 to 100,000 followers reached 9.

How far the middle viral motorcycle reel travelled, by account sizeViews as a multiple of the account's followers. Viral motorcycle reels in Aubrium's library, 22 October 2026.
Under 2K90×
2K–5K62×
5K–10K38×
10K–25K20×
25K–50K14×
50K–100K9×

Your next motorcycle reel, by the numbers

37% are montages

POV rides, at 18%, travelled further.

69% never show a face

They out-travelled the reels with a face.

54% put text on screen

Mostly brief; 46% skip text entirely.

60% use their own sound

And it went further than a song.

8 words, the middle hook

1–4 words went 33 times followers.

78% ask for nothing

Just the ride, no request at the end.

Keep reading

Want the hooks themselves? They're on the motorcycle hooks page. Riders who race should read how motorsport reels go viral, and anyone wrenching on their own bike, the hooks mechanics use.

Questions people ask

What motorcycle content goes viral on Instagram?

Montages and POV rides lead, at 37% and 18% of viral motorcycle reels in Aubrium's library. Skits are a small group, 4%, and the middle skit went 59 times as far as its creator's followers.

Do I need to show my face on a motorcycle page?

No. 69% of viral motorcycle reels have no face in them, and the middle faceless reel went 31 times its creator's followers, ahead of 25 with a face.

Is phone footage good enough for motorcycle reels?

Phone-shot reels travelled further than polished ones. They're 56% of viral motorcycle reels, and the middle one went 36 times its creator's followers, against 21.

Should motorcycle reels use trending audio?

Not usually. Only 32% of viral motorcycle reels use a song, under the library's 37%, while 60% run on their own audio.

Can a small motorcycle account go viral?

Riders under 10,000 followers posted 44% of viral motorcycle reels, and under 2,000 followers the middle reel reached 90 times its creator's followers.

How we did this

We looked at every motorcycle reel in Aubrium's library on 22 October 2026: 2,587 reels from 2,060 creators with 1,000 to 100,000 followers, each of which reached at least twice its creator's follower count and at least 10,000 views. We counted every reel filed in Aubrium's motorcycle niche; a reel can sit in more than one niche.

Format, faces, text, sound and hooks are labels Aubrium's reader puts on every post. Every number here describes reels that already went viral, so none of it is the odds for a new one.

Changelog

  • First version.
motorcyclereelsinstagramdata