Skip to content
GuideNiches6 min read

How to go viral in the car enthusiast niche on Instagram

What 1,806 viral car enthusiast reels have in common: what they show, how they start, what they sound like, and who posts them. Real numbers from Aubrium's library.

Aubrium ResearchEditorial · Updated

A montage from an account with 1,850 followers, with no face in it and no hook line. Its caption starts "Up the van ☁️" and is tagged for Melbourne's car scene. It reached 14.4 million views.

That's this niche in one reel: hardly any words, no face, a small account and a big number. We looked at all 1,806 viral car enthusiast reels in Aubrium's library, from 1,565 creators. The middle reel came from an account with 11,760 followers, and 436 went past a million views. It's one of our niche guides to what goes viral, and every niche we looked at has a page like this one.

The short answer

Viral car enthusiast reels are mostly montages of the car: 57% are montages, 77% never show a face, and 53% carry no text at all. Most keep their own audio, 60%. Smaller accounts are common: 45% of these reels came from accounts under 10,000 followers, and the smallest saw the biggest multiples.

1,806viral car enthusiast reels
1,565creators behind them
436passed a million views
11,760followers, the middle reel's account

Aubrium's library, 22 October 2026.

What kind of car enthusiast reels go viral?

Montages, by a long way. 57% are clips of the car cut together.

Formats of viral car enthusiast reelsHow many use each, and how far the middle one travelled (views ÷ followers). 1,806 reels, 22 October 2026.
MontageShare: 57%Travelled: 27×
TourShare: 6%Travelled: 21×
TutorialShare: 6%Travelled: 16×
TransformationShare: 6%Travelled: 26×
POVShare: 4%Travelled: 123×
StoryShare: 4%Travelled: 28×
Before and afterShare: 4%Travelled: 36×
Voiceover over footageShare: 3%Travelled: 10×

The format to watch is POV. Only 80 reels use it, 4%, but the middle one reached 123 times its creator's followers. Before-and-afters reached 36. The formats built on talking went the shortest distance: talking heads reached 9 times and voiceovers 10.

Do you need to show your face?

No, the car is the star. 77% never show a face, and 51% show no person whatsoever. Faceless reels reached 28 times their creator's followers for the middle one; with a face, 20. A person talks to the camera on only 10%.

Faces in viral car enthusiast reels1,806 reels, 22 October 2026.
77%never show a face
23%show a face

Should car enthusiast reels have text on screen?

Mostly not. 53% run without any text, and they travelled about as far as reels with a line or two: 27 times their creator's followers against 25. Heavy text is rare, 3%, and trailed at 21.

Text on screen1,806 reels, 22 October 2026.
53%no text
44%a little text
3%a lot of text

Their own sound, more often than not: 60% keep it. Songs show up on 32%, short of the library-wide 37%. Borrowed sounds are a small group, 8%, and went furthest, 45 times followers, with songs at 26 and original audio at 24.

Sound on viral car enthusiast reels1,806 reels, 22 October 2026.
60%their own sound
32%a song from Instagram's library
9%another creator's sound, or none

What hooks work for car enthusiast reels?

Over half skip the hook: 52% have no hook of any type. When there is one, curiosity gaps lead, on 10% of these reels. Relatable lines and POV hooks reached 43 times followers, the highest on the chart below. 53% of the English hooks are 8 words or fewer. Six real ones sit under the chart.

Hook types on viral car enthusiast reelsHow many use each, and how far the middle one travelled. 1,806 reels, 22 October 2026.
Curiosity gapShare: 10%Travelled: 25×
Bold claimShare: 8%Travelled: 27×
QuestionShare: 7%Travelled: 19×
CalloutShare: 6%Travelled: 15×
RelatableShare: 5%Travelled: 43×
Transformation teaseShare: 5%Travelled: 24×
NegativeShare: 3%Travelled: 19×
POVShare: 2%Travelled: 43×
  • Curiosity gapText on screenJust make a u turn14M views · @omkar… · 7.2K followers
  • CalloutText on screenROTATE YOUR PHONE WITH ME 📲13M views · @hergr… · 2.4K followers
  • Curiosity gapText on screenThe Moment He Realized It Wasn't A Stock Exhaust 🤯😂2.5M views · @your.… · 18K followers
  • Curiosity gapText on screenWatch me restore these headlights2.1M views · @gst.d… · 32K followers
  • Bold claimText on screenThat pull was not gentle 😳🔥2.3M views · @highr… · 2.4K followers
  • POVText on screenPov: When someone tries to rob you but u have full coverage2.4M views · @bull3… · 4.8K followers

Polished, or filmed on your phone?

Phone footage went further than polished, and fast beat medium. The 42% shot plainly on a phone reached 29 times their creator's followers for the middle reel; the polished 56% reached 25. Fast-paced reels went 30 times, medium ones 23.

How viral car enthusiast reels lookProduction and pace: how many of each, and how far the middle one travelled. 1,806 reels, 22 October 2026.
PolishedShare: 56%Travelled: 25×
Filmed on a phoneShare: 42%Travelled: 29×
Fast paceShare: 46%Travelled: 30×
Medium paceShare: 53%Travelled: 23×

Can a small car enthusiast account go viral?

Small accounts are well represented: builders under 10,000 followers posted 45% of these reels. The multiple shrinks as accounts grow, from 92 times followers for the middle reel under 2,000 followers down to 8 at 50,000 to 100,000 followers.

How far the middle viral car enthusiast reel travelled, by account sizeViews as a multiple of the account's followers. Viral car enthusiast reels in Aubrium's library, 22 October 2026.
Under 2K92×
2K–5K52×
5K–10K30×
10K–25K20×
25K–50K12×
50K–100K8×

Your next car enthusiast reel, by the numbers

57% are montages

Cut your best clips of the car together.

77% never show a face

Faceless reels travelled further, 28 to 20.

47% put text on screen

No text or a line or two: about as far.

60% use their own sound

Songs are rarer here, at 32%.

8 words, the middle hook

And 52% have no hook of any type.

80% ask for nothing

Not even a follow request.

Keep reading

Hooks get a page to themselves: the hooks behind viral car enthusiast reels. How motorsport reels go viral is the closest neighbour, while the hooks mechanics use and car sales hooks cover the working side of cars.

Questions people ask

What car content goes viral on Instagram?

Montages: 57% of viral car enthusiast reels in Aubrium's library. POV clips are only 4%, and the middle one went 123 times its creator's followers.

Do I need to show my face on a car page?

No. Faces are missing from 77% of viral car enthusiast reels, and the middle faceless reel went 28 times its creator's followers, against 20 with a face.

Should car reels use trending audio?

Less than you might think. Songs play on 32% of viral car enthusiast reels, a little under the 37% across all niches. 60% keep their own sound.

Can a small car account go viral?

Small accounts posted 45% of viral car enthusiast reels, counting accounts under 10,000 followers. Under 2,000 followers, the middle reel reached 92 times its creator's followers.

How many views does a viral car reel get?

The middle viral car enthusiast reel has 280,990 views, and 436 of the 1,806 in Aubrium's library passed a million.

How we did this

We looked at every car enthusiast reel in Aubrium's library on 22 October 2026: 1,806 reels from 1,565 creators with 1,000 to 100,000 followers, each of which reached at least twice its creator's follower count and at least 10,000 views. We counted every reel filed in Aubrium's car enthusiast niche; a reel can sit in more than one niche.

Format, faces, text, sound and hooks are labels Aubrium's reader puts on every post. Every number here describes reels that already went viral, so none of it is the odds for a new one.

Changelog

  • First version.
car-enthusiastreelsinstagramdata