Skip to content
GuideNiches6 min read

How to go viral in the real estate niche on Instagram

What 5,145 viral real estate reels have in common: what they show, how they start, what they sound like, and who posts them. Real numbers from Aubrium's library.

Aubrium ResearchEditorial · Updated

A montage of a new build opened on "Everybody wants a “new build”… until you see THIS 👀🏚️" and reached 33.4 million views. The caption spells out what it shows: "Crooked walls. Poor finishes. Cheap materials." It came from an account with 13,232 followers.

We wanted to know what reels like that have in common. Aubrium's library holds 5,145 viral real estate reels from 4,056 creators, and the middle one came from an account with 8,693 followers. 758 of them passed a million views. For the patterns across every niche, see which kinds of reels go viral. What goes viral in each niche covers every niche we looked at.

The short answer

Home tours are the biggest group of viral real estate reels, at 36%. 55% show a face, though the faceless ones travelled further, and 93% put text on screen. 53% use their own sound rather than a song. 54% come from accounts under 10,000 followers, and the middle reel came from an account with 8,693.

5,145viral real estate reels
4,056creators behind them
758passed a million views
8,693followers, the middle reel's account

Aubrium's library, 22 October 2026.

What kind of real estate reels go viral?

Tours, more than anything else. 36% walk you through a place.

Formats of viral real estate reelsHow many use each, and how far the middle one travelled (views ÷ followers). 5,145 reels, 22 October 2026.
TourShare: 36%Travelled: 15×
Talking headShare: 17%Travelled: 11×
StoryShare: 10%Travelled: 33×
ListShare: 9%Travelled: 42×
SkitShare: 6%Travelled: 32×
SlideshowShare: 5%Travelled: 45×
Voiceover over footageShare: 3%Travelled: 16×
MontageShare: 3%Travelled: 17×

Tours didn't travel far, though: the middle one reached 15 times its creator's followers. Slideshows went furthest of the formats here, at 45 times, even though they're only 5% of the reels. Lists came close at 42. Talking heads make up 17% and reached 11. If you mostly film walk-throughs, the list and slideshow numbers are worth a look.

Do you need to show your face?

No. Just over half show one, 55%, but the 45% that never do travelled further, 26 times their creator's followers for the middle one, against 14 with a face. 36% show nobody at all. Only 17% are talking heads from start to finish, but 41% have someone talking to camera at some point, and those reached 13 times.

Faces in viral real estate reels5,145 reels, 22 October 2026.
55%show a face
45%never show a face

Should real estate reels have text on screen?

Almost all of them do: 93% put text on screen, and 67% keep it to a line or two. The 26% with a lot of text travelled furthest, at 27 times followers. A line or two and no text at all travelled about as far, 16 and 17.

Text on screen5,145 reels, 22 October 2026.
67%a little text
26%a lot of text
7%no text

Most use their own sound, 53%. 39% use a song, about the same as the 37% across the whole library. The few that borrowed another creator's sound, 7%, travelled furthest: 36 times followers for the middle one. A song reached 22, and their own sound 15.

Sound on viral real estate reels5,145 reels, 22 October 2026.
53%their own sound
39%a song from Instagram's library
8%another creator's sound, or none

What hooks work for real estate reels?

Bold claims are the most common hook, at 25%, but curiosity gaps travelled further, 23 times followers against 15. Only 7% have no hook of any type. The middle hook runs 12 words. Here are six from the library:

Hook types on viral real estate reelsHow many use each, and how far the middle one travelled. 5,145 reels, 22 October 2026.
Bold claimShare: 25%Travelled: 15×
Curiosity gapShare: 19%Travelled: 23×
QuestionShare: 13%Travelled: 16×
CalloutShare: 9%Travelled: 13×
RelatableShare: 6%Travelled: 27×
WarningShare: 5%Travelled: 24×
POVShare: 4%Travelled: 33×
Number listShare: 4%Travelled: 18×
  • Curiosity gapText on screenA weird little list of things you should pay attention to before you buy the house11M views · @there… · 68K followers
  • RelatableText on screenI wish I was this unbothered 🤤14M views · @thedy… · 55K followers
  • QuestionSpokenWhat's the biggest real estate deal you ever lost?8.1M views · @jerre… · 6.2K followers
  • RelatableText and spokenThe type of leads I get in 2026 💀5.7M views · @brett… · 1.9K followers
  • Curiosity gapText on screenIt's 28 degrees and your top-floor flat is an oven. Here's what actually helps5.2M views · @mille… · 2K followers
  • Curiosity gapSpokenWow, I have to show this to y'all.4.6M views · @miss.… · 1.4K followers

Polished, or filmed on your phone?

Most are polished, 63%. The 35% filmed plainly on a phone travelled further, though: 24 times followers for the middle one, against 16. On pace, fast reels are 10% and reached 20 times, a little ahead of medium-paced ones at 17. The rare slow ones, 6%, reached 37.

How viral real estate reels lookProduction and pace: how many of each, and how far the middle one travelled. 5,145 reels, 22 October 2026.
PolishedShare: 63%Travelled: 16×
Filmed on a phoneShare: 35%Travelled: 24×
Fast paceShare: 10%Travelled: 20×
Medium paceShare: 84%Travelled: 17×
Slow paceShare: 6%Travelled: 37×

Can a small real estate account go viral?

Plenty have. 54% of viral real estate reels came from accounts under 10,000 followers. Accounts with tiny followings saw the biggest multiples: the middle reel from an account under 2,000 followers reached 82 times that following, while accounts with 50,000 to 100,000 followers managed 8 times.

How far the middle viral real estate reel travelled, by account sizeViews as a multiple of the account's followers. Viral real estate reels in Aubrium's library, 22 October 2026.
Under 2K82×
2K–5K41×
5K–10K16×
10K–25K11×
25K–50K9×
50K–100K8×

Your next real estate reel, by the numbers

36% are tours

Though slideshows and lists travelled further.

55% show a face

Yet faceless reels travelled further here.

93% put text on screen

Heavy text travelled furthest.

53% use their own sound

A borrowed sound went furthest, though few use one.

12 words, the middle hook

Shorter hooks travelled a little further.

47% ask for nothing

Nearly half skip the call to action.

Keep reading

The hooks have a page of their own, with 16 real examples: the best hooks for real estate reels. Next door are hooks for mortgage lending reels and hooks for short-term rental reels.

Questions people ask

What real estate content goes viral on Instagram?

Home tours are the most common, 36% of viral real estate reels in Aubrium's library. Slideshows and lists are rarer but travelled further, 45 and 42 times their creator's followers for the middle one.

Do realtors need to show their face on reels?

Not necessarily. 55% of viral real estate reels show a face, but the faceless ones travelled further: 26 times followers for the middle one, against 14.

Should real estate reels use trending audio?

39% of viral real estate reels use a song, close to the 37% across the library. More of them, 53%, use their own sound.

How many followers do viral real estate accounts have?

The middle reel came from an account with 8,693 followers, and 54% of viral real estate reels came from accounts under 10,000 followers.

Do polished listing videos travel further than phone videos?

Not in this library. 63% of viral real estate reels are polished, but the 35% filmed on a phone travelled further, 24 times followers against 16.

How we did this

We looked at every real estate reel in Aubrium's library on 22 October 2026: 5,145 reels from 4,056 creators with 1,000 to 100,000 followers, each of which reached at least twice its creator's follower count and at least 10,000 views. We counted every reel filed in Aubrium's real estate niche; a reel can sit in more than one niche.

Format, faces, text, sound and hooks are labels Aubrium's reader puts on every post. Every number here describes reels that already went viral, so none of it is the odds for a new one.

Changelog

  • First version.
real-estatereelsinstagramdata