Skip to content
GuideNiches6 min read

How to go viral in the dog niche on Instagram

What 2,012 viral dog reels have in common: what they show, how they start, what they sound like, and who posts them. Real numbers from Aubrium's library.

Aubrium ResearchEditorial · Updated

A skit with one line on screen, "How to bait your friends", and the caption "Why you mad" reached 68.4 million views for an account with 16,545 followers.

Skits are the second biggest format here, at 18%, behind stories at 37%. Aubrium's library holds 2,012 viral dog reels, and 555 of them passed a million views. The middle reel of the 2,012 came from an account with 10,822 followers. Below is what they have in common. The parent page is what kind of reels go viral, and the list of every niche we read has the others.

The short answer

Stories are the biggest group of viral dog reels, at 37%, and 72% look shot plainly on a phone. 69% never show a face, and 53% keep their own sound. Transformations are rare but travelled furthest. Nearly half, 48%, come from accounts below 10,000 followers, and 82% ask viewers for nothing.

2,012viral dog reels
1,716creators behind them
555passed a million views
10,822followers, the middle reel's account

Aubrium's library, 22 October 2026.

What kind of dog reels go viral?

Stories lead at 37%, and skits follow at 18%. Montages come third, at 11%.

Formats of viral dog reelsHow many use each, and how far the middle one travelled (views ÷ followers). 2,012 reels, 22 October 2026.
StoryShare: 37%Travelled: 35×
SkitShare: 18%Travelled: 43×
MontageShare: 11%Travelled: 30×
POVShare: 8%Travelled: 46×
TutorialShare: 7%Travelled: 15×
ListShare: 5%Travelled: 11×
Voiceover over footageShare: 4%Travelled: 14×
TransformationShare: 3%Travelled: 88×

The middle story reached 35× followers; the middle skit, 43×. Transformations are the outlier. Only 52 went viral, but the middle one reached 88 times, the furthest of any format with enough reels to count. Lists travelled least, at 11 times.

Do you need to show your face?

No. 69% of viral dog reels never show a face, and 53% show no person at all. Faceless ones edged it, 31× followers to 28× for the middle reel. Talking to camera is rare, at 7%, so the dog carries the reel.

Faces in viral dog reels2,012 reels, 22 October 2026.
69%never show a face
31%show a face

Should dog reels have text on screen?

Mostly a line, sometimes nothing. 61% carry a line or two and 28% no text at all, and the bare ones travelled furthest: 43 times followers for the middle reel, against 26 for a line or two. Paragraphs on screen, 11% of reels, did worst, at 17×.

Text on screen2,012 reels, 22 October 2026.
61%a little text
28%no text
11%a lot of text

More reels keep their own sound than use a song. 53% keep it, while 35% use a song, in line with the library's 37%. Borrowing another creator's audio, as 11% do, went furthest: 40× for the middle reel, against 31× for original sound and 26× for a song.

Sound on viral dog reels2,012 reels, 22 October 2026.
53%their own sound
35%a song from Instagram's library
12%another creator's sound, or none

What hooks work for dog reels?

Relatable lines (23%) and curiosity gaps (18%) are the most common openers. Almost a quarter, 24%, have no hook of any type. When there is one, it's around 9 words. These six are real:

Hook types on viral dog reelsHow many use each, and how far the middle one travelled. 2,012 reels, 22 October 2026.
RelatableShare: 23%Travelled: 30×
Curiosity gapShare: 18%Travelled: 32×
QuestionShare: 10%Travelled: 22×
CalloutShare: 5%Travelled: 23×
Bold claimShare: 5%Travelled: 15×
POVShare: 4%Travelled: 36×
Transformation teaseShare: 4%Travelled: 39×
Number listShare: 3%Travelled: 10×
  • Curiosity gapText on screenChecking the camera to see what our baby was doing home alone & this is what we see 🥺7.5M views · @thexl… · 12K followers
  • POVText on screenPretend to be on a call and say your dog's favorite words7.5M views · @kirby… · 17K followers
  • RelatableText on screenmy introverted dog finally found her besties5.1M views · @peach… · 3.8K followers
  • RelatableText and spokenNo work, no school, no bills.5.7M views · @harve… · 71K followers
  • POVText on screenPOV: You meet an actual seal at the the park5.6M views · @grimt… · 45K followers
  • Curiosity gapText on screenBro in a comfortable jacket growling at a real killer7.9M views · @piete… · 36K followers

Polished, or filmed on your phone?

Filmed on a phone, mostly: 72% look shot plainly, and their middle reel drew 36× its follower count; polished ones drew 20×. Pace barely separates them: fast, medium and slow all sit between 27 and 31 times.

How viral dog reels lookProduction and pace: how many of each, and how far the middle one travelled. 2,012 reels, 22 October 2026.
PolishedShare: 26%Travelled: 20×
Filmed on a phoneShare: 72%Travelled: 36×
Fast paceShare: 11%Travelled: 27×
Medium paceShare: 78%Travelled: 30×
Slow paceShare: 11%Travelled: 31×

Can a small dog account go viral?

Yes, and the smaller the account, the further the middle reel went. Below 2,000 followers it drew 99× the account's size; between 50,000 and 100,000 followers, 11×. In all, 48% of viral dog reels came from accounts under 10,000 followers.

How far the middle viral dog reel travelled, by account sizeViews as a multiple of the account's followers. Viral dog reels in Aubrium's library, 22 October 2026.
Under 2K99×
2K–5K67×
5K–10K34×
10K–25K22×
25K–50K14×
50K–100K11×

Your next dog reel, by the numbers

37% are stories

A dog doing something, start to finish.

69% never show a face

Just the dog, and those went a little further.

72% put text on screen

But the 28% with none travelled furthest.

53% use their own sound

Voices and the room's own noise, left as they are.

9 words, the middle hook

And 24% of these reels have no hook.

82% ask for nothing

No ask to like, share or follow.

Keep reading

Real dog hooks, filterable by type, are on the best hooks for dog reels. Trainers should also read the hooks on viral dog training reels, and there are pages for pet brand hooks and animal rescue hooks.

Questions people ask

What dog content goes viral on Instagram?

Stories lead, at 37% of viral dog reels in Aubrium's library, with skits next at 18%. Transformations are rare, but their middle reel drew 88× its follower count.

Do dog accounts need to show a face?

No. 69% of viral dog reels never show one, and 53% show no person at all.

Should dog reels look polished?

The plain ones went further: phone-style footage, 72% of viral dog reels, reached 36× followers for the middle reel, polished footage 20×.

How many followers do viral dog accounts have?

The middle reel came from an account with 10,822 followers, and 48% of these reels came from accounts under 10,000 followers.

Should I use trending audio for dog reels?

A song plays on 35% of viral dog reels, close to the library's 37%. More, 53%, keep their own sound.

How we did this

We looked at every dog reel in Aubrium's library on 22 October 2026: 2,012 reels from 1,716 creators with 1,000 to 100,000 followers, each of which reached at least twice its creator's follower count and at least 10,000 views. We counted every reel filed in Aubrium's dog niche; a reel can sit in more than one niche.

Format, faces, text, sound and hooks are labels Aubrium's reader puts on every post. Every number here describes reels that already went viral, so none of it is the odds for a new one.

Changelog

  • First version.
dogreelsinstagramdata