Skip to content
GuideNiches6 min read

How to go viral in the equestrian niche on Instagram

What 1,089 viral equestrian reels have in common: what they show, how they start, what they sound like, and who posts them. Real numbers from Aubrium's library.

Aubrium ResearchEditorial · Updated

An account with 10,870 followers posted a transformation reel captioned "He’s not a baby anymore, but some things never change." The voice on it says "And I was like, When did you get hot all of a sudden?" It reached 25.9 million views.

The most common viral equestrian reel is simpler: 38% are montages. 174 of the 1,089 in Aubrium's library passed a million views. Across all 1,089, the middle reel came from an account with 11,671 followers. Here's what they share. It's one of our guides to the reels that go viral, and the overview of every niche has the rest.

The short answer

Montages are the most common viral equestrian reel, at 38%, and about half never show a face: 51%. Plain phone footage travelled further than polished video, and POV reels went furthest of the formats. Sound splits 47% own, 40% song. Accounts under 10,000 followers made 47% of them.

1,089viral equestrian reels
859creators behind them
174passed a million views
11,671followers, the middle reel's account

Aubrium's library, 22 October 2026.

What kind of equestrian reels go viral?

Montages, by a long way: 38% of viral equestrian reels. Stories come next at 19%, then tutorials at 10%.

Formats of viral equestrian reelsHow many use each, and how far the middle one travelled (views ÷ followers). 1,089 reels, 22 October 2026.
MontageShare: 38%Travelled: 18×
StoryShare: 19%Travelled: 27×
TutorialShare: 10%Travelled: 19×
POVShare: 6%Travelled: 37×
Voiceover over footageShare: 6%Travelled: 13×
SkitShare: 5%Travelled: 26×
Talking headShare: 3%Travelled: 8×
Before and afterShare: 3%Travelled: 12×

The montage is the common pick, not the far one. Its middle reel got to 18 times its creator's followers, and the middle story to 27. POV reels, just 70 of them, got to 37, the best of any format with more than a handful of reels. Talking heads did least, at 8 times.

Do you need to show your face?

No. It's close to a coin toss, though: 51% keep the face out of shot and 49% don't. Without one, the middle reel went further, 22 times its creator's followers against 15 with a face. Only 13% show no person at all, so a rider is usually in the frame, just not their face.

Faces in viral equestrian reels1,089 reels, 22 October 2026.
51%never show a face
49%show a face

Should equestrian reels have text on screen?

A line or two at most. 59% carry a little text, and the 34% with none went about as far, 21 times followers against 19. Heavy text is rare, at 7%, and travelled least, at 13.

Text on screen1,089 reels, 22 October 2026.
59%a little text
34%no text
7%a lot of text

Both are common. 40% of them use a song, near the library's 37%, and 47% keep their own sound. Those two went about as far, 18 and 17 times. Borrowing another creator's sound was rarer, at 13%, and went furthest: 27 times followers for its middle reel.

Sound on viral equestrian reels1,089 reels, 22 October 2026.
47%their own sound
40%a song from Instagram's library
14%another creator's sound, or none

What hooks work for equestrian reels?

Relatable lines, curiosity gaps and questions are almost tied as the most common hooks, and 34% of reels have no hook of any type. The middle hook is 9 words long, and relatable lines went furthest of the three. Six from the library, word for word:

Hook types on viral equestrian reelsHow many use each, and how far the middle one travelled. 1,089 reels, 22 October 2026.
RelatableShare: 13%Travelled: 23×
Curiosity gapShare: 13%Travelled: 14×
QuestionShare: 12%Travelled: 15×
Bold claimShare: 7%Travelled: 22×
CalloutShare: 6%Travelled: 16×
Transformation teaseShare: 4%Travelled: 20×
POVShare: 3%Travelled: 21×
NegativeShare: 3%Travelled: 22×
  • RelatableText on screenWhen your pony doesn't want the fun to end 😂4.5M views · @the_e… · 66K followers
  • RelatableText on screenTurns out I still eat dirt.1.3M views · @psalm… · 2K followers
  • NegativeText on screenRipped my entire shirt2.1M views · @jacki… · 59K followers
  • QuestionText on screenWhich frame is correct? 👀1.9M views · @emma_… · 7.8K followers
  • Curiosity gapText on screenHe said they RUN back home...2.7M views · @justi… · 33K followers
  • Bold claimText on screenTHE FASTEST HORSE BREEDS1.5M views · @rodeo… · 4.3K followers

Polished, or filmed on your phone?

Phone footage went further. 52% look shot on a phone with no fuss, and their middle reel reached 24 times its creator's followers. The polished ones' middle reached 14. Fast cuts also went a bit further: 22 times for the 16% cut fast, against 18 at a medium pace.

How viral equestrian reels lookProduction and pace: how many of each, and how far the middle one travelled. 1,089 reels, 22 October 2026.
PolishedShare: 45%Travelled: 14×
Filmed on a phoneShare: 52%Travelled: 24×
Fast paceShare: 16%Travelled: 22×
Medium paceShare: 80%Travelled: 18×
Slow paceShare: 4%Travelled: 17×

Can a small equestrian account go viral?

Yes. Accounts under 10,000 followers made 47% of viral equestrian reels. Under 2,000 followers, the middle reel got to 82 times the account's size. At 50,000 to 100,000 followers it was 8.

How far the middle viral equestrian reel travelled, by account sizeViews as a multiple of the account's followers. Viral equestrian reels in Aubrium's library, 22 October 2026.
Under 2K82×
2K–5K37×
5K–10K29×
10K–25K13×
25K–50K9×
50K–100K8×

Your next equestrian reel, by the numbers

38% are montages

Short clips cut together into one reel.

51% never show a face

Faceless ones went further, 22 times against 15.

66% put text on screen

Usually a short caption, seldom a paragraph.

47% use their own sound

And 40% use a song, about the library norm.

9 words, the middle hook

Hooks past 12 words fell behind.

80% ask for nothing

They never ask for a follow or a comment.

Keep reading

For the opening lines alone, sorted by type, read the best hooks for equestrian reels. For horse health, see the hooks on viral veterinary reels. Pet brand hooks and animal rescue hooks are nearby too.

Questions people ask

What horse content goes viral on Instagram?

Montages lead: 38% of viral equestrian reels in Aubrium's library. POV reels are far fewer, yet their middle one got to 37 times its creator's followers. A montage got to 18.

Do I need to show my face on an equestrian account?

No. 51% of viral equestrian reels keep the face out of shot, and their middle reel went further, 22 times followers to 15.

Should horse reels be filmed on a phone?

Plenty are. 52% of viral equestrian reels look filmed plainly on a phone, and their middle reel beat the polished middle, 24 times followers to 14.

How many followers do viral equestrian accounts have?

Across all of them, the middle reel's account has 11,671 followers. Accounts under 10,000 followers made 47% of the viral equestrian reels.

Should I use trending audio on horse reels?

40% of viral equestrian reels use a song, against 37% library-wide. Borrowed sounds, 13% of reels, travelled furthest.

How we did this

We looked at every equestrian reel in Aubrium's library on 22 October 2026: 1,089 reels from 859 creators with 1,000 to 100,000 followers, each of which reached at least twice its creator's follower count and at least 10,000 views. We counted every reel filed in Aubrium's equestrian niche; a reel can sit in more than one niche.

Format, faces, text, sound and hooks are labels Aubrium's reader puts on every post. Every number here describes reels that already went viral, so none of it is the odds for a new one.

Changelog

  • First version.
equestrianreelsinstagramdata