Skip to content
GuideNiches6 min read

How to go viral in the cat niche on Instagram

What 1,350 viral cat reels have in common: what they show, how they start, what they sound like, and who posts them. Real numbers from Aubrium's library.

Aubrium ResearchEditorial · Updated

Captioned "Weekend projects. Catio!", one reel from an 8,423-follower account reached 33.7 million views. The voice on it says "Go through buddy. Come on boy."

A weekend build and a few words to a cat. Stories like that are the biggest group here, 35% of viral cat reels. 539 of the 1,350 in Aubrium's library passed a million views. The middle reel of all 1,350 came from an account with 11,258 followers. We broke them down by format, face, text, sound and hook. For the bigger picture, start with what kind of reels go viral at all, and our page on every niche lists the rest.

The short answer

Stories (35%) and skits (19%) are the biggest groups of viral cat reels. 72% never show a face, 66% keep the room's sound instead of a song, and 36% carry no text at all. POV reels are rare, at 5%, but travelled furthest. Accounts under 10,000 followers posted 47%.

1,350viral cat reels
1,091creators behind them
539passed a million views
11,258followers, the middle reel's account

Aubrium's library, 22 October 2026.

What kind of cat reels go viral?

Stories come first, at 35%, then skits at 19%. Either something happens to a cat, or a cat plays a part.

Formats of viral cat reelsHow many use each, and how far the middle one travelled (views ÷ followers). 1,350 reels, 22 October 2026.
StoryShare: 35%Travelled: 47×
SkitShare: 19%Travelled: 60×
TutorialShare: 9%Travelled: 46×
MontageShare: 9%Travelled: 59×
POVShare: 5%Travelled: 132×
Voiceover over footageShare: 5%Travelled: 22×
TransformationShare: 4%Travelled: 109×
ListShare: 3%Travelled: 12×

Stories reached 47 times their creator's followers for the middle reel, and skits 60. The long jumps come from rarer formats. There are 73 POV reels, and the middle one reached 132 times. Transformations, 50 of them, reached 109. Lists travelled least, at 12 times.

Do you need to show your face?

No. 72% of viral cat reels never show a face, and 58% show no person at all, just the animal. Without a face, the middle reel got to 51× followers; with one, 41×. Just 7% have someone talking to camera. Your cat is the presenter.

Faces in viral cat reels1,350 reels, 22 October 2026.
72%never show a face
28%show a face

Should cat reels have text on screen?

Less than you'd guess. 64% carry some text, usually a single line or two, but the 36% with none at all went furthest, its middle reel at 66×. Heavy text is rare here, on 10% of reels, and it travelled least, at 29.

Text on screen1,350 reels, 22 October 2026.
54%a little text
36%no text
10%a lot of text

Keep your own, mostly. 66% use the real sound of the room or a voice, and only 27% a song, below the library-wide 37%. Borrowed sounds, just 5% of reels, went furthest: 72× for the middle one, against 51× for original sound and 41× for a song.

Sound on viral cat reels1,350 reels, 22 October 2026.
66%their own sound
27%a song from Instagram's library
6%another creator's sound, or none

What hooks work for cat reels?

The most common hook is the curiosity gap, at 18% of these reels, then the relatable line at 15%. 33% have no hook of any type. The hooks that do exist are short, 9 words in the middle. Here are six:

Hook types on viral cat reelsHow many use each, and how far the middle one travelled. 1,350 reels, 22 October 2026.
Curiosity gapShare: 18%Travelled: 43×
RelatableShare: 15%Travelled: 44×
QuestionShare: 8%Travelled: 30×
CalloutShare: 6%Travelled: 36×
Bold claimShare: 5%Travelled: 41×
POVShare: 4%Travelled: 83×
WarningShare: 3%Travelled: 38×
Transformation teaseShare: 3%Travelled: 102×
  • Curiosity gapText on screenNeighbor said "My cats don't use it anymore,"12M views · @three… · 2.2K followers
  • RelatableText on screenTake my cat to the beach and obviously she sees it as a giant litter box… 😂9.2M views · @marbl… · 4.1K followers
  • QuestionSpokenWhat did I tell you about that? Grooming your belly.2.9M views · @wifeo… · 5.6K followers
  • Curiosity gapText on screenHe's been gone for 8 months.3.6M views · @trass… · 49K followers
  • RelatableText on screen😂 MOM'S GOT IT UNDER CONTROL29M views · @thewo… · 81K followers
  • RelatableText on screenIf you grab me, I'mma bite you.3.1M views · @meow_… · 7.5K followers

Polished, or filmed on your phone?

Mostly unpolished. 62% look like phone footage, and they did about as well as polished reels, 49× to 47×. The gap shows up in pace instead: fast cuts, 14% of reels, reached 72× for the middle one, against 44× at a medium pace.

How viral cat reels lookProduction and pace: how many of each, and how far the middle one travelled. 1,350 reels, 22 October 2026.
PolishedShare: 32%Travelled: 47×
Filmed on a phoneShare: 62%Travelled: 49×
Fast paceShare: 14%Travelled: 72×
Medium paceShare: 78%Travelled: 44×
Slow paceShare: 8%Travelled: 48×

Can a small cat account go viral?

Yes. Nearly half, 47%, came from accounts under 10,000 followers. Size for size, the smallest went furthest: below 2,000 followers the middle reel drew 158× its follower count, and at 2,000–5,000, 122×. The biggest band, 50,000 to 100,000 followers, sat at 26×.

How far the middle viral cat reel travelled, by account sizeViews as a multiple of the account's followers. Viral cat reels in Aubrium's library, 22 October 2026.
Under 2K158×
2K–5K122×
5K–10K78×
10K–25K30×
25K–50K32×
50K–100K26×

Your next cat reel, by the numbers

35% are stories

Something happens, and the reel lets it play out.

72% never show a face

No face, and the middle reel went further.

64% put text on screen

Yet reels with no text went furthest.

66% use their own sound

The room's real sound, or a voice, not a track.

9 words, the middle hook

And 33% of reels have no real hook.

77% ask for nothing

No call to like, comment or follow.

Keep reading

For the opening lines on their own, with real ones to learn from, see the best hooks for cat reels. Running a wider pet account? Hooks for pet brands, animal rescue hooks and veterinary reel hooks each have their own page.

Questions people ask

What kind of cat videos go viral on Instagram?

Stories lead, at 35%, then skits at 19%. POV reels are rarer but went further, with a middle reel at 132× followers.

Do viral cat reels show a face?

Most don't: 72% keep faces out of frame, and the middle one of them reached 51× followers, against 41× with a face.

Should I use trending audio on cat reels?

Most don't. A song plays on 27% of viral cat reels, below 37% library-wide; 66% stick with their own sound.

How many followers do viral cat accounts have?

Half the viral cat reels came from accounts below 11,258 followers, and 47% from accounts under 10,000 followers.

Do I need text on my cat reels?

Not always. 36% carry no text at all, and their middle reel went furthest, at 66×.

How we did this

We looked at every cat reel in Aubrium's library on 22 October 2026: 1,350 reels from 1,091 creators with 1,000 to 100,000 followers, each of which reached at least twice its creator's follower count and at least 10,000 views. We counted every reel filed in Aubrium's cat niche; a reel can sit in more than one niche.

Format, faces, text, sound and hooks are labels Aubrium's reader puts on every post. Every number here describes reels that already went viral, so none of it is the odds for a new one.

Changelog

  • First version.
catreelsinstagramdata