Skip to content
GuideNiches6 min read

How to go viral in the small business niche on Instagram

What 1,963 viral small business reels have in common: what they show, how they start, what they sound like, and who posts them. Real numbers from Aubrium's library.

Aubrium ResearchEditorial · Updated

An account with 32,724 followers that makes guacamole art posted a tutorial reel of one. It reached 44.2 million views.

Food, customers and the daily life of a shop fill this niche. Aubrium's library holds 1,963 viral small business reels, and 290 broke a million views. Across all of them, the middle reel came from an account with just 7,608 followers. Here's what the viral ones do. The question of which reels go viral at all has its own page, and so does what goes viral in other niches.

The short answer

Viral small business reels lean on stories and skits: 23% are stories and 15% skits, and the middle skit travelled 45 times followers. 77% show a face, 89% put text on screen, and 55% use their own sound. Phone footage went further than polish, and accounts under 10,000 followers posted 58% of them.

1,963viral small business reels
1,772creators behind them
290passed a million views
7,608followers, the middle reel's account

Aubrium's library, 22 October 2026.

What kind of small business reels go viral?

Stories are the biggest group, at 23%, with skits at 15% and montages at 12%.

Formats of viral small business reelsHow many use each, and how far the middle one travelled (views ÷ followers). 1,963 reels, 22 October 2026.
StoryShare: 23%Travelled: 18×
SkitShare: 15%Travelled: 45×
MontageShare: 12%Travelled: 17×
Talking headShare: 10%Travelled: 11×
Day in the lifeShare: 9%Travelled: 16×
TutorialShare: 7%Travelled: 28×
TourShare: 5%Travelled: 16×
Voiceover over footageShare: 4%Travelled: 11×

Skits travelled furthest of the big formats: 288 of them, and the middle one went 45 times its account's followers, against 18 for a story. Tutorials reached 28. The rare POV reel, just 39 of them, went further still, at 57.

Do you need to show your face?

Most do, at 77%, but you don't have to. Reels with no face, 23% of them, reached 27 times followers at the middle; with a face, 17. Only 9% have no one in the frame.

Faces in viral small business reels1,963 reels, 22 October 2026.
77%show a face
23%never show a face

Should small business reels have text on screen?

Usually, and lightly. 89% have text on screen, and 75% keep it to a little. Light text, heavy text and no text all went 18 to 19 times followers for the middle reel.

Text on screen1,963 reels, 22 October 2026.
75%a little text
14%a lot of text
11%no text

55% use their own sound and 35% a song, which is about where the library sits, at 37%. Borrowed sounds (183 reels) and songs went about as far, 23 and 21 times followers for the middle reel; their own sound went 17.

Sound on viral small business reels1,963 reels, 22 October 2026.
55%their own sound
35%a song from Instagram's library
10%another creator's sound, or none

What hooks work for small business reels?

Relatable lines open 18% of these reels and travelled furthest, 32 times followers at the middle. 11% skip the hook. Half the hooks run 11 words or fewer, and "POV" is the most common first word. Six that travelled:

Hook types on viral small business reelsHow many use each, and how far the middle one travelled. 1,963 reels, 22 October 2026.
RelatableShare: 18%Travelled: 32×
Bold claimShare: 13%Travelled: 15×
Curiosity gapShare: 13%Travelled: 17×
QuestionShare: 12%Travelled: 17×
POVShare: 9%Travelled: 23×
CalloutShare: 9%Travelled: 16×
Transformation teaseShare: 7%Travelled: 14×
NegativeShare: 3%Travelled: 17×
  • POVText on screenPOV you're having the worst shift possible and your coworker is all sunshine and rainbows4.3M views · @yegex… · 26K followers
  • Curiosity gapText on screenWhy I made this sign:1.7M views · @janky… · 5.8K followers
  • POVText and spokenPOV: Your boss gets the reality check.6.3M views · @cafet… · 24K followers
  • NegativeText on screenCUSTOMER PUT BLACK SHARPIE ON OUR CHAIRS 😩4.3M views · @rent4… · 88K followers
  • RelatableText on screenHOW PEOPLE THINK THE OWNER WALKS IN2.2M views · @shnoo… · 11K followers
  • QuestionSpokenHi, can I speak to your manager?4.4M views · @halfb… · 13K followers

Polished, or filmed on your phone?

Mostly on a phone: 52% are plain phone footage. Those reached 23 times followers at the middle; polished reels reached 15. Pace split them less: fast reels went 20 and medium ones 18, while the 2% that move slowly reached 27.

How viral small business reels lookProduction and pace: how many of each, and how far the middle one travelled. 1,963 reels, 22 October 2026.
PolishedShare: 47%Travelled: 15×
Filmed on a phoneShare: 52%Travelled: 23×
Fast paceShare: 20%Travelled: 20×
Medium paceShare: 77%Travelled: 18×
Slow paceShare: 2%Travelled: 27×

Can a small business account with few followers go viral?

Yes, and this is a small-account niche: across it, the middle reel came from an account with 7,608 followers. Below 2,000 followers, reels travelled 66 times their following at the middle, and 31 times from 2,000 to 5,000 followers. The biggest accounts, 50,000 to 100,000 followers, managed 8.

How far the middle viral small business reel travelled, by account sizeViews as a multiple of the account's followers. Viral small business reels in Aubrium's library, 22 October 2026.
Under 2K66×
2K–5K31×
5K–10K16×
10K–25K12×
25K–50K9×
50K–100K8×

Your next small business reel, by the numbers

23% are stories

Skits travelled much further.

77% show a face

The faceless 23% went further.

89% put text on screen

Light, heavy or none: about as far.

55% use their own sound

Songs and borrowed sounds went further.

11 words, the middle hook

The 5 to 8 word band did best.

61% ask for nothing

They simply end.

Keep reading

The opening lines get their own page: the best hooks for small business reels. Nearby: leadership hooks, how events and catering reels go viral, and trades business hooks.

Questions people ask

What small business content goes viral on Instagram?

Stories are the most common format, 23% of viral small business reels in Aubrium's library. Skits are fewer, at 15%, but the middle skit travelled 45 times followers.

Should small business owners show their face?

Most do, 77% of them, but the 23% that don't went further: 27 times followers at the middle, compared with 17.

Is phone footage good enough for a small business reel?

Yes. Here phone footage went further: 52% of viral small business reels are plain phone footage, and they travelled 23 times followers, against 15 for polished ones.

How many followers do viral small business accounts have?

The middle viral small business reel came from an account with 7,608 followers, and accounts under 10,000 followers posted 58% of them.

Should I use trending audio for a small business?

35% of viral small business reels use a song, near the library average of 37%. Those went 21 times followers at the middle; reels with their own sound went 17.

How we did this

We looked at every small business reel in Aubrium's library on 22 October 2026: 1,963 reels from 1,772 creators with 1,000 to 100,000 followers, each of which reached at least twice its creator's follower count and at least 10,000 views. We counted every reel filed in Aubrium's small business niche; a reel can sit in more than one niche.

Format, faces, text, sound and hooks are labels Aubrium's reader puts on every post. Every number here describes reels that already went viral, so none of it is the odds for a new one.

Changelog

  • First version.
small-businessreelsinstagramdata