Skip to content
GuideNiches5 min read

The best hooks for small business reels, from 1,963 that went viral

We read the opening line of every viral small business reel in Aubrium's library: which hooks show up most, which travelled furthest, and 14 real ones to learn from.

Aubrium ResearchEditorial · Updated

"Hey guys, meet our day one first customer." It was spoken, not written. Posted to 3,713 followers, it reached 13.2 million views.

Small business reels are full of moments like that: the first sale, the rude customer, the owner walking in. We read the first line on all 1,963 viral small business reels in Aubrium's library, from 1,772 creators, to find which hooks they share. It belongs with our guide to hooks on Instagram, next to the rest of the niches we looked at.

The short answer

On viral small business reels, the relatable line wins twice over. It's the most common hook, at 18%, and it travelled furthest: 32 times followers for the middle reel. Bold claims, curiosity gaps and questions follow at 12% to 13%. 76% put the hook on screen as text, and half run 11 words or fewer.

1,963viral small business reels
1,772creators behind them
76%show the hook as text on screen
11 wordsthe middle hook's length

Aubrium's library, 22 October 2026.

What kind of hook works best for small business reels?

The relatable line, on 18% of them. For once, the most common hook is also the one that went furthest.

Hook types on viral small business reelsHow many use each, and how far the middle one travelled (views ÷ followers). 1,963 reels, 22 October 2026.
RelatableShare: 18%Travelled: 32×
Bold claimShare: 13%Travelled: 15×
Curiosity gapShare: 13%Travelled: 17×
QuestionShare: 12%Travelled: 17×
POVShare: 9%Travelled: 23×
CalloutShare: 9%Travelled: 16×
Transformation teaseShare: 7%Travelled: 14×
NegativeShare: 3%Travelled: 17×
AspirationalShare: 3%Travelled: 17×
WarningShare: 2%Travelled: 16×
Number listShare: 2%Travelled: 15×

Its middle reel went 32 times the account's followers. POV hooks came next at 23. Bold claims, curiosity gaps and questions all landed between 15 and 17. 11% skip the hook entirely and still went 23 times.

14 small business hooks that went viral

We picked these by hand: the top reel by views from each creator, English hooks only. Bakeries, nail salons, laundromats and pop-up booths are all in here. Use the type buttons to narrow the list.

Show one type of hook
  • CalloutSpokenHey guys, meet our day one first customer.13M views · @twink… · 3.7K followers
  • CalloutText on screenGRINCH COOKIES16M views · @cinot… · 18K followers
  • POVText on screenPOV: you walk in, and this is your POV10M views · @atpop… · 16K followers
  • RelatableText on screenWhen the organizers say 10x10 and they mean 10x107.6M views · @creat… · 12K followers
  • POVText and spokenPOV: Your boss gets the reality check.6.3M views · @cafet… · 24K followers
  • Curiosity gapText on screenOrders I say No to without hesitation6.1M views · @nadin… · 24K followers
  • RelatableText on screenNail technician4.7M views · @blueo… · 5K followers
  • QuestionSpokenHi, can I speak to your manager?4.4M views · @halfb… · 13K followers
  • NegativeText on screenCUSTOMER PUT BLACK SHARPIE ON OUR CHAIRS 😩4.3M views · @rent4… · 88K followers
  • Transformation teaseText on screenIF I EVER GO BROKE...3.4M views · @icutp… · 22K followers
  • Transformation teaseText on screenAdding another source of income to our laundromat2.9M views · @kimar… · 18K followers
  • RelatableText on screenHOW PEOPLE THINK THE OWNER WALKS IN2.2M views · @shnoo… · 11K followers
  • CalloutText on screenIt's pho time!1.9M views · @phona… · 24K followers
  • CalloutText on screen“Oh look! Our favourite customer!”1.8M views · @istan… · 2.2K followers

How long should a small business hook be?

Up to 8 words. The middle hook is 11 words long, yet hooks of 5 to 8 words went furthest at the middle.

Hook length on viral small business reels1,058 English hooks with words on screen or spoken, 22 October 2026.
1–4 wordsShare: 7%Travelled: 16×
5–8 wordsShare: 26%Travelled: 23×
9–12 wordsShare: 26%Travelled: 17×
13–20 wordsShare: 25%Travelled: 16×
21+ wordsShare: 16%Travelled: 11×

Their middle reel reached 23 times followers. Hooks of 9 to 20 words sat at 16 to 17, and past 20 words the middle reel went 11. The very shortest, 1 to 4 words, reached 16: a label like "Nail technician" can work, but a short scene tends to go further.

Should you say the hook or show it?

Show it: 76% of viral small business reels have the hook on screen. Text with no voice is the single biggest group, at 50%.

How the hook is deliveredShare of the 1,963 viral small business reels, and how far the middle one travelled. The rest show or say no hook.
Text on screenShare: 50%Travelled: 26×
Text and spokenShare: 26%Travelled: 12×
SpokenShare: 17%Travelled: 16×

On their own, text hooks reached 26 times followers at the middle. Read out as well, the same kind of line reached 12; spoken with no text, 16. Text can be read with the sound on or off.

How do viral small business hooks start?

"POV" is the runaway first word, on 92 hooks; "how" and "I" tie on 50. A POV hook puts the viewer behind the counter or at the till.

  • POV 92
  • how 50
  • I 50
  • this 34
  • when 32
  • hey 30
  • I'm 29
  • the 24
  • so 21
  • hi 19
  • if 19
  • we 19

The first word of 1,058 English hooks on viral small business reels, and how many start with it.

Here are four shapes they take, with a real hook for each:

POV…

“POV: Your boss gets the reality check.”

When… / If you…

“When the organizers say 10x10 and they mean 10x10”

A question

“Hi, can I speak to your manager?”

Why…

“Why I made this sign:”

Keep reading

Want the formats, faces and sound as well? How small businesses go viral covers them. Running a team? See hooks for leadership reels. If you sell at weddings and parties, events and catering hooks are close by, and contractors have trades business hooks.

Questions people ask

What is a good hook for a small business reel?

Relatable lines lead: 18% of viral small business reels in Aubrium's library open with one. They also went furthest, to 32 times followers at the middle.

Should a small business hook use POV?

POV is the most common first word, on 92 English hooks. POV hooks reached 23 times followers at the middle, behind only relatable lines.

How long should a small business hook be?

Half the hooks on viral small business reels run 11 words or fewer. The 5 to 8 word band went furthest, 23 times followers at the middle.

Do small businesses need a big following to go viral?

No. Accounts below 10,000 followers posted 58% of the viral small business reels we read, and the middle reel came from an account with 7,608 followers.

How we did this

We looked at every small business reel in Aubrium's library on 22 October 2026: 1,963 reels from 1,772 creators with 1,000 to 100,000 followers, each of which reached at least twice its creator's follower count and at least 10,000 views. We counted every reel filed in Aubrium's small business niche; a reel can sit in more than one niche.

Hook types, delivery and on-screen text are labels Aubrium's reader puts on every post. Hook length and first words count the 1,058 reels with an English hook in words. Every number here describes reels that already went viral, so none of it is the odds for a new one.

Changelog

  • First version.
hookssmall-businessreelsdata