Skip to content
GuideNiches6 min read

How to go viral in the Islamic niche on Instagram

What 1,128 viral Islamic reels have in common: what they show, how they start, what they sound like, and who posts them. Real numbers from Aubrium's library.

Aubrium ResearchEditorial · Updated

"You, me, and the umbrellas of Madinah after Fajr 🕊️🤍" That line is both the hook and the caption of a reel posted by an account with 3,311 followers. It drew 9.2 million views.

The middle viral Islamic reel in Aubrium's library reached 31 times its creator's followers, and 302 of the 1,128 passed a million views. The middle reel came from an account with 11,624 followers. Below is how these reels are made, from the first line to the sound. Islamic content is one chapter of what kind of reels go viral on Instagram, with every niche we looked at on the hub above it.

The short answer

Stories are the biggest group of viral Islamic reels, at 29%, then slideshows and montages, and 60% never show a face. 83% put text on screen, and 58% keep the sound they recorded. Montages went furthest, at 40 times their creator's followers. 45% came from accounts under 10,000 followers.

1,128viral Islamic reels
951creators behind them
302passed a million views
11,624followers, the middle reel's account

Aubrium's library, 22 October 2026.

What kind of Islamic reels go viral?

Stories lead, at 29%, then slideshows at 15% and montages at 14%.

Formats of viral Islamic reelsHow many use each, and how far the middle one travelled (views ÷ followers). 1,128 reels, 22 October 2026.
StoryShare: 29%Travelled: 37×
SlideshowShare: 15%Travelled: 30×
MontageShare: 14%Travelled: 40×
Voiceover over footageShare: 10%Travelled: 28×
Talking headShare: 8%Travelled: 12×
TutorialShare: 6%Travelled: 35×
SkitShare: 4%Travelled: 34×
Day in the lifeShare: 3%Travelled: 10×

Montages travelled furthest: the middle one hit 40× its creator's following, with stories close behind at 37×. Talking heads are rarer here, at 8%, and reached only 12×.

Do you need to show your face?

Not at all. Most don't: 60% of viral Islamic reels keep every face out of shot, and 35% have no person in them. The middle faceless reel reached 38× its creator's following, and the middle reel with a face, 22×. Only 16% are someone talking to camera.

Faces in viral Islamic reels1,128 reels, 22 October 2026.
60%never show a face
40%show a face

Should Islamic reels have text on screen?

Most do, and many use plenty: 37% are heavy on text, while 46% keep to a line or two. The lighter touch went furthest, at 35×. Reels with no words on screen, 16% of them, went the least far, at 26×.

Text on screen1,128 reels, 22 October 2026.
46%a little text
37%a lot of text
16%no text

58% keep the audio they recorded, and 29% add a song, below the 37% we see across the library. Song reels went further, though, 38× against 26×, and borrowing another creator's sound, as 13% do, went furthest of all, at 46×.

Sound on viral Islamic reels1,128 reels, 22 October 2026.
58%their own sound
29%a song from Instagram's library
13%another creator's sound, or none

What hooks work for Islamic reels?

28% of viral Islamic reels have no hook of any type, and those reached 30 times their creator's followers. Curiosity gaps lead the rest, at 20% of these reels. Relatable lines are rarer, at 7%, but went furthest by far, to 71×. Here are six from the library, one per creator:

Hook types on viral Islamic reelsHow many use each, and how far the middle one travelled. 1,128 reels, 22 October 2026.
Curiosity gapShare: 20%Travelled: 30×
QuestionShare: 11%Travelled: 20×
Bold claimShare: 9%Travelled: 25×
AspirationalShare: 8%Travelled: 31×
CalloutShare: 7%Travelled: 34×
RelatableShare: 7%Travelled: 71×
POVShare: 3%Travelled: 30×
Transformation teaseShare: 3%Travelled: 20×
  • RelatableText on screenTouching the kaaba with your husband is a whole different feeling 🥹9.4M views · @khadi… · 54K followers
  • RelatableText on screenMy dupatta in 1st rakat4.1M views · @mishe… · 11K followers
  • CalloutText on screenThunderstorm in mecca8.1M views · @its.u… · 12K followers
  • Curiosity gapText on screenIF HOGWARTS WAS A MADRASAH PART 21.3M views · @zarat… · 21K followers
  • QuestionText on screenWhat's your first wish after marriage?1.5M views · @aliza… · 15K followers
  • POVText on screenYour husband gifted you Umrah for your birthday 🫶🏼🫶🏼2M views · @emay.… · 2.2K followers

Polished, or filmed on your phone?

Polished and plain went about as far: 30× for polished reels, 31× for phone footage. Pace varied more: the 34% that move slowly reached 38×, against 27× for a medium pace.

How viral Islamic reels lookProduction and pace: how many of each, and how far the middle one travelled. 1,128 reels, 22 October 2026.
PolishedShare: 54%Travelled: 30×
Filmed on a phoneShare: 39%Travelled: 31×
Fast paceShare: 5%Travelled: 23×
Medium paceShare: 61%Travelled: 27×
Slow paceShare: 34%Travelled: 38×

Can a small Islamic account go viral?

Many are small: 45% of the viral Islamic reels here are from accounts below 10,000 followers. Among accounts under 2,000 followers, the middle reel reached 147 times its following. Up at 50,000 to 100,000 followers, it was 10.

How far the middle viral Islamic reel travelled, by account sizeViews as a multiple of the account's followers. Viral Islamic reels in Aubrium's library, 22 October 2026.
Under 2K147×
2K–5K63×
5K–10K47×
10K–25K26×
25K–50K14×
50K–100K10×

Your next Islamic reel, by the numbers

29% are stories

Montages, at 14%, went furthest.

60% never show a face

And they went much further.

83% put text on screen

A line or two went furthest.

58% use their own sound

Yet songs and borrowed sounds went further.

10 words, the middle hook

9 to 12 words went furthest.

77% ask for nothing

No "follow for more", no "share this".

Keep reading

Faith and reflection reels sit close together in the library. See how motivation reels go viral, how Christian reels go viral and the hooks that open spirituality reels.

Questions people ask

What Islamic content goes viral on Instagram?

Stories lead, at 29% of viral Islamic reels in Aubrium's library, then slideshows and montages. Montages went furthest, 40 times their creator's followers for the middle one.

Do I need to show my face in Islamic reels?

No. 60% of viral Islamic reels show no face at all, and the middle one of those reached 38 times its creator's following, against 22 for reels with a face.

What sound do viral Islamic reels use?

58% use their own sound and 29% a song, below the library-wide 37%. Reels using another creator's sound went furthest, at 46 times their creator's followers.

Can a small account go viral with Islamic content?

Many do. Accounts under 10,000 followers made 45% of the viral Islamic reels we counted, and for the tiniest, under 2,000 followers, the middle reel reached 147 times their following.

How many views does a viral Islamic reel get?

The middle one in Aubrium's library has 379,790 views, and 302 of the 1,128 passed a million.

How we did this

We looked at every Islamic reel in Aubrium's library on 22 October 2026: 1,128 reels from 951 creators with 1,000 to 100,000 followers, each of which reached at least twice its creator's follower count and at least 10,000 views. We counted every reel filed in Aubrium's Islamic niche; a reel can sit in more than one niche.

Format, faces, text, sound and hooks are labels Aubrium's reader puts on every post. Every number here describes reels that already went viral, so none of it is the odds for a new one.

Changelog

  • First version.
islamicreelsinstagramdata