Skip to content
GuideNiches6 min read

How to go viral in the lipstick and blush niche on Instagram

What 1,063 viral lipstick and blush reels have in common: what they show, how they start, what they sound like, and who posts them. Real numbers from Aubrium's library.

Aubrium ResearchEditorial · Updated

An account with 1,754 followers pitted an American lip plumper against a Korean one. The caption said only "i did not expect this". The reel got 6.6 million views.

That kind of reach isn't rare in this niche. Of the 1,063 viral lipstick and blush reels in Aubrium's library, 316 passed a million views, and 31% were posted by accounts with fewer than 10,000 followers. We went through every one, from 772 creators, and asked six things of each: what format, whose face, how much text, which sound, what hook, how polished. This page sits under our guide to the kinds of reels that go viral, and what goes viral in each niche covers every niche we looked at.

The short answer

Viral lipstick and blush reels are mostly tutorials, at 74%, and most show a face, though the faceless 26% travelled further. 88% put text on screen, usually a line or two. 63% use a song from Instagram's library, well above the 37% across all niches. 31% were posted by accounts with fewer than 10,000 followers.

1,063viral lipstick and blush reels
772creators behind them
316passed a million views
18,992followers, the middle reel's account

Aubrium's library, 22 October 2026.

What kind of lipstick and blush reels go viral?

Tutorials, by far. 74% of viral lipstick and blush reels show how a look is done.

Formats of viral lipstick and blush reelsHow many use each, and how far the middle one travelled (views ÷ followers). 1,063 reels, 22 October 2026.
TutorialShare: 74%Travelled: 20×
ListShare: 5%Travelled: 22×
UnboxingShare: 4%Travelled: 25×
SlideshowShare: 3%Travelled: 56×
Talking headShare: 2%Travelled: 14×
MontageShare: 2%Travelled: 37×
StoryShare: 2%Travelled: 63×
TransformationShare: 2%Travelled: 26×

Some rarer formats travelled much further. The 37 slideshows reached 56 times their creator's followers for the middle one, and the 21 stories reached 63, from very few reels. The middle tutorial sat at 20. Tutorials are what this niche is built on. A slideshow of shades is the format we'd try next.

Do you need to show your face?

No, though most do: 74% of viral lipstick and blush reels show a face. In a colour niche, a lip or a cheek can be the whole shot. The middle faceless reel reached 38 times its creator's followers; the middle one with a face, 18. And 22% show no one at all, only the product.

Faces in viral lipstick and blush reels1,063 reels, 22 October 2026.
74%show a face
26%never show a face

Should lipstick and blush reels have text on screen?

Yes: 88% do, and 85% stop at a line or two. The few with a lot of text, 3% or 33 reels, travelled furthest, at 37 times followers. No text and a little text came out level, at 21 each.

Text on screen1,063 reels, 22 October 2026.
85%a little text
12%no text
3%a lot of text

Mostly a song: 63% of them, where the whole library sits at 37%. Only 31% use their own sound, and those came last, at 17 times. Borrowing another creator's sound was rare, 6%, and went furthest, at 32.

Sound on viral lipstick and blush reels1,063 reels, 22 October 2026.
63%a song from Instagram's library
31%their own sound
6%another creator's sound, or none

What hooks work for lipstick and blush reels?

Curiosity gaps open 20% of these reels, more than any other hook, while 21% skip the hook and start on the colour. A middle hook runs 9 words, and the shorter ones went further. POV opens only 4% of reels here, yet its middle reel reached 40 times its creator's followers. Six real lipstick and blush hooks:

Hook types on viral lipstick and blush reelsHow many use each, and how far the middle one travelled. 1,063 reels, 22 October 2026.
Curiosity gapShare: 20%Travelled: 17×
Transformation teaseShare: 13%Travelled: 27×
RelatableShare: 10%Travelled: 23×
Bold claimShare: 8%Travelled: 16×
QuestionShare: 7%Travelled: 19×
AspirationalShare: 6%Travelled: 23×
CalloutShare: 4%Travelled: 24×
POVShare: 4%Travelled: 40×
  • RelatableText on screenif fall were a blush...5.2M views · @casey… · 22K followers
  • Bold claimText and spokenThis Mars lip combo is perfect glam.2.4M views · @shop_… · 2.2K followers
  • Curiosity gapText on screenthe juiciest gloss 💖3.3M views · @prill… · 86K followers
  • AspirationalText on screenGirl, you deserve this glossy lipstick ✨4.6M views · @beaut… · 51K followers
  • POVText and spokenPOV : you finally see Pan after 5 years of using the too faced bronzer2.6M views · @libby… · 53K followers
  • RelatableSpokenI know I am super late to try the black honey from Clinique.2.5M views · @westc… · 69K followers

Polished, or filmed on your phone?

Glossy, nearly always: 87% are polished. The 13% shot plainly on a phone travelled further, 31 times followers against 20. Pace splits the same way. 80% move at a medium pace, and the 17% that move fast reached 34 times, against 19. The 28 slow ones went further again, though that's too few to lean on.

How viral lipstick and blush reels lookProduction and pace: how many of each, and how far the middle one travelled. 1,063 reels, 22 October 2026.
PolishedShare: 87%Travelled: 20×
Filmed on a phoneShare: 13%Travelled: 31×
Fast paceShare: 17%Travelled: 34×
Medium paceShare: 80%Travelled: 19×
Slow paceShare: 3%Travelled: 52×

Can a small lipstick and blush account go viral?

Yes, and the smallest went furthest of all. Accounts under 2,000 followers saw their middle reel reach 178 times their following. Each bigger band travelled less, apart from a small lift at the top: 14 times for 50,000 to 100,000 followers, against 13 for the band below.

How far the middle viral lipstick and blush reel travelled, by account sizeViews as a multiple of the account's followers. Viral lipstick and blush reels in Aubrium's library, 22 October 2026.
Under 2K178×
2K–5K62×
5K–10K34×
10K–25K21×
25K–50K13×
50K–100K14×

Your next lipstick and blush reel, by the numbers

74% are tutorials

Show how the look is done.

74% show a face

Faceless reels went further, though.

88% put text on screen

Mostly a line or two; heavy text is rare.

63% use a song

The library as a whole sits at 37%.

9 words, the middle hook

Short hooks, 8 words or fewer, went further.

56% ask for nothing

Just the colour, no request.

Keep reading

Every kind of opening line, with real ones to read, is on the lipstick and blush hooks page. Nearby, see how makeup haul reels go viral and what viral makeup tutorials have in common.

Questions people ask

What lipstick and blush content goes viral on Instagram?

Tutorials: 74% of viral lipstick and blush reels in Aubrium's library show how a look is done. The 37 slideshows went further, 56 times their creator's followers for the middle one.

Do I need to show my face in lipstick reels?

No. Most viral lipstick and blush reels, 74%, show a face. The 26% that leave it out travelled further: 38 times their creator's followers against 18.

Should I use trending audio for lipstick and blush reels?

A song is the usual choice: 63% of viral lipstick and blush reels use one, where the library overall is at 37%. Borrowed sounds were rarer and travelled furthest, at 32 times followers.

Can a small account go viral with lipstick and blush reels?

Yes. 31% of viral lipstick and blush reels were posted by accounts under 10,000 followers. Under 2,000 followers, the middle reel reached 178 times its creator's following.

Do lipstick reels need to look professional?

No. 87% of viral lipstick and blush reels are polished, but the 13% filmed plainly on a phone travelled further, 31 times followers against 20.

How we did this

We looked at every lipstick and blush reel in Aubrium's library on 22 October 2026: 1,063 reels from 772 creators with 1,000 to 100,000 followers, each of which reached at least twice its creator's follower count and at least 10,000 views. We counted every reel filed in Aubrium's lipstick and blush niche; a reel can sit in more than one niche.

Format, faces, text, sound and hooks are labels Aubrium's reader puts on every post. Every number here describes reels that already went viral, so none of it is the odds for a new one.

Changelog

  • First version.
lipstick-and-blushreelsinstagramdata