Skip to content
GuideNiches6 min read

How to go viral in the pregnancy niche on Instagram

What 1,057 viral pregnancy reels have in common: what they show, how they start, what they sound like, and who posts them. Real numbers from Aubrium's library.

Aubrium ResearchEditorial · Updated

A montage reel opens on the line "A year after adopting my son, I found out I was pregnant", and its caption calls it a favourite love story. It came from an account with 93,592 followers and reached 66.3 million views.

Pregnancy reels are full of news like that, and they travel. Of 1,057 viral pregnancy reels in Aubrium's library, 289 cleared a million views. We sorted all of them, from 911 creators, by format, face, text, sound and account size. It's one of our guides to which reels go viral, niche by niche, and our list of every niche has the others.

The short answer

Stories make up 40% of viral pregnancy reels, the biggest group, though the rare slideshows went furthest. 81% show a face, 92% put text on screen, and 50% keep their own sound instead of a song. Accounts under 10,000 followers posted 47% of them.

1,057viral pregnancy reels
911creators behind them
289passed a million views
11,595followers, the middle reel's account

Aubrium's library, 22 October 2026.

What kind of pregnancy reels go viral?

Stories lead at 40%, well ahead of tutorials at 12%.

Formats of viral pregnancy reelsHow many use each, and how far the middle one travelled (views ÷ followers). 1,057 reels, 22 October 2026.
StoryShare: 40%Travelled: 33×
TutorialShare: 12%Travelled: 37×
SkitShare: 9%Travelled: 29×
Talking headShare: 7%Travelled: 15×
SlideshowShare: 6%Travelled: 105×
MontageShare: 6%Travelled: 31×
TransformationShare: 5%Travelled: 31×
ListShare: 4%Travelled: 16×

Slideshows are the surprise. Only 62 reels use one, but the middle slideshow reached 105× its creator's followers, against 33× for a story. Talking heads did least well of the formats in the chart, at 15×. Our read: a run of pictures can say more than a speech.

Do you need to show your face?

Most show one: 81% of viral pregnancy reels have a face on screen. The 19% that don't went much further, at 72× followers for the middle reel against 25×, and 11% show no one at all. That's 204 reels without a face, so you can keep yours out of it and still be in good company.

Faces in viral pregnancy reels1,057 reels, 22 October 2026.
81%show a face
19%never show a face

Should pregnancy reels have text on screen?

Yes, and usually a little: 75% carry a line or two and 17% a lot. Heavy text reached 41× followers for the middle reel, ahead of light text at 26×. The 8% with no text went furthest of all, at 56×. So if your story needs words, use them.

Text on screen1,057 reels, 22 October 2026.
75%a little text
17%a lot of text
8%no text

Their own sound, more often: 50% against 42% for a song, and that 42% is above the library's 37%. Song reels and borrowed sounds went about as far, 34× and 32× followers for the middle one, and their own sound sat at 26×.

Sound on viral pregnancy reels1,057 reels, 22 October 2026.
50%their own sound
42%a song from Instagram's library
8%another creator's sound, or none

What hooks work for pregnancy reels?

Curiosity gaps and relatable lines are the most common, at 24% and 21%. Questions and POV hooks tied for furthest, at 45× followers for the middle one. Hooks run 10 words at the middle, and 10% have none. Six real ones:

Hook types on viral pregnancy reelsHow many use each, and how far the middle one travelled. 1,057 reels, 22 October 2026.
Curiosity gapShare: 24%Travelled: 22×
RelatableShare: 21%Travelled: 29×
QuestionShare: 12%Travelled: 45×
Transformation teaseShare: 9%Travelled: 41×
POVShare: 6%Travelled: 45×
Bold claimShare: 5%Travelled: 19×
CalloutShare: 4%Travelled: 21×
WarningShare: 3%Travelled: 26×
  • POVText on screenPOV: You found out you're going to have a daughter 🥹2.6M views · @harmo… · 24K followers
  • POVText on screenPOV: First 4 months into becoming a mama 🤍2.5M views · @withl… · 49K followers
  • RelatableText and spokenOnly pregnant mums can understand this pain 😩🤰✨2.2M views · @neupa… · 8.7K followers
  • RelatableText and spokenHow my 1st Trimester went by1.9M views · @nuwan… · 25K followers
  • Curiosity gapText on screenOur intimate gender reveal1.9M views · @derpl… · 83K followers
  • QuestionText on screenWhen people ask what my "birth plan" is...2.2M views · @theco… · 30K followers

Polished, or filmed on your phone?

Phone footage edges it on count, 54% to 43%, and the two travelled about as far, 29× and 30× followers. Pace is another matter. The few fast reels, 6%, drew 58× followers for the middle one, slow ones 56×, and medium pace 25×.

How viral pregnancy reels lookProduction and pace: how many of each, and how far the middle one travelled. 1,057 reels, 22 October 2026.
PolishedShare: 43%Travelled: 30×
Filmed on a phoneShare: 54%Travelled: 29×
Fast paceShare: 6%Travelled: 58×
Medium paceShare: 70%Travelled: 25×
Slow paceShare: 23%Travelled: 56×

Can a small pregnancy account go viral?

Yes. Small accounts posted 47% of viral pregnancy reels, counting those below 10,000 followers. The tiniest went furthest: 137× followers for the middle reel under 2,000 followers, and 10× between 50,000 and 100,000 followers.

How far the middle viral pregnancy reel travelled, by account sizeViews as a multiple of the account's followers. Viral pregnancy reels in Aubrium's library, 22 October 2026.
Under 2K137×
2K–5K69×
5K–10K33×
10K–25K24×
25K–50K14×
50K–100K10×

Your next pregnancy reel, by the numbers

40% are stories

Slideshows are rare but went furthest.

81% show a face

Yet the faceless 19% went further.

92% put text on screen

Heavy text did better than light.

50% use their own sound

Songs, at 42%, travelled further.

10 words, the middle hook

Shortest went furthest; longest went least.

72% ask for nothing

No call to comment or follow.

Keep reading

For the hooks alone, sorted by type with real examples, see the best hooks for pregnancy reels. Nearby, see how mom life reels go viral and newborn hooks.

Questions people ask

What pregnancy content goes viral on Instagram?

Stories, more than any other format: 40% of viral pregnancy reels in Aubrium's library. Slideshows are rare, at 6%, but the middle one drew 105× its creator's followers.

Do I need to show my face in pregnancy reels?

No. 19% of viral pregnancy reels in Aubrium's library keep faces out, and they went further: 72× followers for the middle one, against 25× with a face.

Should I use a trending song on a pregnancy reel?

It's common: 42% of viral pregnancy reels are set to a song, above the library's 37%, and song reels went about as far as borrowed sounds, 34× and 32× followers for the middle one.

How many followers do viral pregnancy accounts have?

The middle viral pregnancy reel came from an account with 11,595 followers, and 47% were posted by accounts with fewer than 10,000 followers.

Is fast or slow better for pregnancy reels?

Both ends went far. Fast reels drew 58× followers for the middle one and slow ones 56×, against 25× for medium pace, which is 70% of viral pregnancy reels.

How we did this

We looked at every pregnancy reel in Aubrium's library on 22 October 2026: 1,057 reels from 911 creators with 1,000 to 100,000 followers, each of which reached at least twice its creator's follower count and at least 10,000 views. We counted every reel filed in Aubrium's pregnancy niche; a reel can sit in more than one niche.

Format, faces, text, sound and hooks are labels Aubrium's reader puts on every post. Every number here describes reels that already went viral, so none of it is the odds for a new one.

Changelog

  • First version.
pregnancyreelsinstagramdata