Skip to content
GuideNiches6 min read

How to go viral in the marketing niche on Instagram

What 1,227 viral marketing reels have in common: what they show, how they start, what they sound like, and who posts them. Real numbers from Aubrium's library.

Aubrium ResearchEditorial · Updated

An account with 14,092 followers posted a story reel about an old Ford commercial that cast a real family instead of actors. It reached 8.2 million views.

That's marketing about marketing, and there's a lot of it here: plenty of these creators take apart other brands' ads. Aubrium's library holds 1,227 viral marketing reels, and 154 crossed a million views. Across all 1,227, the middle reel came from an account with 11,329 followers. Here's what they have in common. For the wider view, read which kinds of reels go viral on Instagram or see what goes viral in every other niche.

The short answer

Talking heads are the most common viral marketing reel, at 35%, and 83% show a face. Nearly every one, 97%, carries text on screen, and 65% use their own sound. Stories travelled further than talking heads, 27 times followers against 10. Accounts under 10,000 followers posted 46%.

1,227viral marketing reels
1,041creators behind them
154passed a million views
11,329followers, the middle reel's account

Aubrium's library, 22 October 2026.

What kind of marketing reels go viral?

Talking heads, at 35%. Tutorials come next at 16%, then lists at 12%.

Formats of viral marketing reelsHow many use each, and how far the middle one travelled (views ÷ followers). 1,227 reels, 22 October 2026.
Talking headShare: 35%Travelled: 10×
TutorialShare: 16%Travelled: 14×
ListShare: 12%Travelled: 15×
StoryShare: 11%Travelled: 27×
SkitShare: 5%Travelled: 16×
SlideshowShare: 4%Travelled: 21×
MontageShare: 4%Travelled: 16×
Voiceover over footageShare: 4%Travelled: 31×

Talking heads are also near the bottom for distance, 10 times followers for the middle one. Stories, 137 of them, went 27. Voiceovers over footage are rarer still, 46 reels, and travelled 31. Among formats big enough to compare, none went further.

Do you need to show your face?

Most show one: 83% of viral marketing reels have a face on screen. The 17% that don't travelled further, 19 times followers for the middle reel against 13. And 11% have no person in shot at all.

Faces in viral marketing reels1,227 reels, 22 October 2026.
83%show a face
17%never show a face

Should marketing reels have text on screen?

Almost always. 97% carry some text, mostly light, with 66% using a short line or two. How much didn't sort them: light text went 15 times followers for the middle reel, heavy text and none 13.

Text on screen1,227 reels, 22 October 2026.
66%a little text
31%a lot of text
3%no text

Mostly their own. 65% use their own sound and 28% a song, below the library's 37%. Sounds borrowed from other creators, 84 reels, went 17 times followers, about as far as songs at 16. Their own sound went 13.

Sound on viral marketing reels1,227 reels, 22 October 2026.
65%their own sound
28%a song from Instagram's library
7%another creator's sound, or none

What hooks work for marketing reels?

Bold claims open 34% of them, and only 4% skip a hook. Half the hooks run 12 words or fewer, and the shortest travelled furthest. One thing to watch: text that's also read aloud is the most common delivery, and it went 11 times followers, against 22 for text alone. Six that travelled:

Hook types on viral marketing reelsHow many use each, and how far the middle one travelled. 1,227 reels, 22 October 2026.
Bold claimShare: 34%Travelled: 13×
Curiosity gapShare: 17%Travelled: 15×
QuestionShare: 15%Travelled: 13×
Transformation teaseShare: 6%Travelled: 21×
Number listShare: 5%Travelled: 13×
WarningShare: 5%Travelled: 16×
RelatableShare: 5%Travelled: 16×
CalloutShare: 4%Travelled: 23×
POVShare: 3%Travelled: 34×
  • Bold claimText on screenThis is what genius marketing looks like 🤌4.5M views · @nerob… · 14K followers
  • Curiosity gapText and spokenWe're going to start by removing your name since it's in your username.3.7M views · @just_… · 34K followers
  • QuestionText and spokenHow to get a one star review removed from Google?1.9M views · @zach_… · 13K followers
  • Bold claimText on screenTHIS JEEP AD IS ENTIRELY AI-GENERATED1.7M views · @case.… · 59K followers
  • QuestionSpokenThis is one of your products, isn't it?1.3M views · @growt… · 29K followers
  • Bold claimText on screenI learned Copywriting without telling my family in 2025.. 🥺❤️1.2M views · @theva… · 31K followers

Polished, or filmed on your phone?

Polished or plain, they travelled about as far: 66% are polished and 32% filmed plainly on a phone, and both went 14 times followers. Pace split them more: the 23% cut fast went 17 times, against 13 for the 76% at a medium pace.

How viral marketing reels lookProduction and pace: how many of each, and how far the middle one travelled. 1,227 reels, 22 October 2026.
PolishedShare: 66%Travelled: 14×
Filmed on a phoneShare: 32%Travelled: 14×
Fast paceShare: 23%Travelled: 17×
Medium paceShare: 76%Travelled: 13×

Can a small marketing account go viral?

Yes. Accounts under 10,000 followers made 46% of the viral marketing reels here, and against their size they travelled much further. The middle reel from an account below 2,000 followers reached 74 times its following, and 35 between 2,000 and 5,000 followers. At the 50,000 to 100,000 followers end, it was 6.

How far the middle viral marketing reel travelled, by account sizeViews as a multiple of the account's followers. Viral marketing reels in Aubrium's library, 22 October 2026.
Under 2K74×
2K–5K35×
5K–10K15×
10K–25K8×
25K–50K8×
50K–100K6×

Your next marketing reel, by the numbers

35% are talking heads

Stories travelled further, though.

83% show a face

The faceless ones went further.

97% put text on screen

Mostly a short line or two.

65% use their own sound

Fewer songs than across the library.

12 words, the middle hook

The shortest ones went furthest.

45% ask for nothing

They end without asking for a follow.

Keep reading

Want just the opening lines? See the best hooks for marketing reels. If you run an agency, marketing agency hooks have their own page, as do freelancing hooks and startup hooks.

Questions people ask

What marketing content goes viral on Instagram?

Talking heads, at 35% of viral marketing reels in Aubrium's library. Story reels are less common, yet the middle one went 27 times its followers, against 10 for a talking head.

Do I need to show my face on a marketing account?

Most viral marketing reels do, 83% of them. The faceless 17% did better at the middle, 19 times followers against 13.

Is polished video better for marketing reels?

Not in this library. Polished reels and ones filmed plainly on a phone both travelled 14 times followers for the middle viral marketing reel.

How many followers do viral marketing accounts have?

The middle viral marketing reel came from an account with 11,329 followers, and accounts below 10,000 followers posted 46% of them.

Should marketing reels use trending audio?

Fewer do than in the library overall: 28% of viral marketing reels use a song, where the whole library sits at 37%. 65% use their own sound.

How we did this

We looked at every marketing reel in Aubrium's library on 22 October 2026: 1,227 reels from 1,041 creators with 1,000 to 100,000 followers, each of which reached at least twice its creator's follower count and at least 10,000 views. We counted every reel filed in Aubrium's marketing niche; a reel can sit in more than one niche.

Format, faces, text, sound and hooks are labels Aubrium's reader puts on every post. Every number here describes reels that already went viral, so none of it is the odds for a new one.

Changelog

  • First version.
marketingreelsinstagramdata